Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (https://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) (https://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=11)
-   -   5.1.3 Duplicate Bug (https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=22915)

FajitaTone 01-23-2002 02:36 PM

5.1.3 Duplicate Bug
 
It happens ALL the time. OPT-SHIFT-3 as it gets to the end of the process, protools quits with a type 12 error.

Happens on Unity and local storage. If I remove crossfades from in between the regions, it works fine. but then I have clicks all over the file. No good. need to be able to duplicate with crossfades.


Blah.

[img]images/icons/shocked.gif[/img]

saltminer 01-23-2002 03:33 PM

Re: 5.1.3 Duplicate Bug
 
Are you switching out of ProTools to another app during the process? PT crashes for me when I do that, even though it lets me.
saltminer

C Roberts 01-23-2002 04:52 PM

Re: 5.1.3 Duplicate Bug
 
No problem here I can do it all day long w/ or w/ fades. On Unity and Local drives?


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:20 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com