Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (https://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Windows (https://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=93)
-   -   Loops into workspace (https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=334657)

Lassebg 02-16-2013 07:50 AM

Loops into workspace
 
Hey out there!

Does anyone knows how to get the Big Fish Loops into the workspace in Pro Tools 10?

So far I've only tried to download the files from my avid account and extracted those files unto my desktop.

However the loops are nowhere to be found within the workspace of Pro Tools 10.

sunburst79 02-16-2013 10:34 AM

Re: Loops into workspace
 
I've never had a problem with things not showing in the workspace. Just a gues but A) Close Pro Tools. move the unzipped loops to whatever there final location will be. EG your Samples drive, Your desktop, A folder some where on your system etc. B) reopen Pro tools and browse to the location you saved the sample. You should be able to browse to them and audition them.

I don't know if the the Workspace browser can browse Zipped files.

Lassebg 02-17-2013 01:44 PM

Re: Loops into workspace
 
Thanks for the reply, I didn't help me though.. Anyway I tried to follow you advice, unzipped my files and placed them on my desktop.. However there still only one folder within my workspace which is the "catalog folder" as it is named..

The B part of your answer I haven't been able to try out, since I have no clue how to browse the BigFishLoops audio files into the workspace of Pro Tools... unfortunately.... Perhaps you could get more into details about that procedure

So anyway ... I hope some of your guys got other suggestions

Top Jimmy 02-17-2013 01:54 PM

Loops into workspace
 
In the workspace, you open C:\ and navigate to the desktop folder where your loops are.


Buttdialed by me & Tapatalk

Lassebg 02-17-2013 03:49 PM

Re: Loops into workspace
 
Now perhaps it's just me who's complete blind and well maybe a bit frustrated after all but there's nowhere in the workspace window that I can find C:/ ....

Top Jimmy 02-17-2013 04:22 PM

Loops into workspace
 
Make sure you're running Pro Tools as an administrator. Right-mouse click on the Pro Tools icon and put a check-mark in the run as administrator box under the compatibility tab.


Buttdialed by me & Tapatalk

Lassebg 02-17-2013 05:24 PM

Re: Loops into workspace
 
You sir just made my day :D I had totally forgotten to run Pro Tools as admin xD Thanks a lot !!!!


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:51 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com