Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (https://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) (https://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=11)
-   -   Using carbon copy to move from macpro to a newer Macpro (https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=320926)

fourthtunz 04-10-2012 01:25 PM

Using carbon copy to move from macpro to a newer Macpro
 
Anyone tried this?
Using Carbon Copy Cloner to clone your current drive to the larger drive
in your new mac pro?

zoff 04-10-2012 01:38 PM

Re: Using carbon copy to move from macpro to a newer Macpro
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by fourthtunz (Post 1920604)
Anyone tried this?
Using Carbon Copy Cloner to clone your current drive to the larger drive
in your new mac pro?

Yes. Some new Macs might not work with the old OS. Try booting the new Mac from the "current drive" if it boots then do a clone. Boot from the clone then update the OS on the clone with a Combo Update.
If the clone method doesn't work, sometimes the old mac won't run the latest OS required for the new mac. Use Migration Assistant.

Willard 04-10-2012 03:39 PM

Re: Using carbon copy to move from macpro to a newer Macpro
 
@Zoff +1

I just took this route, except it was for a drive going back into the same computer. I've never had a complaint about CCC, but in doing the clone, I'm usually refreshing with a new OS (which of course you have a thumb drive with the installer on so it takes less than an hour to do and is completely painless!). ;)

But I'm still not without problems ... but that could have nothing to do with CCC.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:07 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com