Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=11)
-   -   match Tempos (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=128407)

ModaRecords 02-05-2005 06:29 PM

match Tempos
 
whats the best way to match tempos? In Logic I find out what one 1 bar tempo is of both then agjust the tempo on the wjhole file in the other one. In protools I can easily do it with something short but how do you do it with something long?

thx..:)

ModaRecords 02-06-2005 02:26 PM

Re: match Tempos
 
anyone? Help is appreciated..:)

sleadley 02-07-2005 12:51 AM

Re: match Tempos
 
I have to do this frequently. Simply create a click track so that you can hear a click against the track, then identify the beginning of the song as bar 1 then find bar 2 and identify this, Pro Tools will then calculate the tempo for the bar, then play on listening to the click and count the bars until the click goes out of time, identify the bar and fine tune the beat to make the click correct (in most cases you can place the cursor and see where the 1st beat of the bar is.) do this for the whole song and you will have a very good tempo track that follows accurately, the song,
hope this helps
Simon L.

ModaRecords 02-07-2005 05:03 PM

Re: match Tempos
 
thx.. how do i match the two tempos to be the same.. I want to make the tempo of one track the same as other .. I do this in logic by finding out what a bar is tempo wise of each one then, time /Compress one of the tracks by typing in the bpm to match.. how do I do this in PTs? and is there a adjust tempo by object type comand in PT's? thx again..:)


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:33 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com