Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools 10 (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=91)
-   -   Axon AX 100 and Pro Tools 10 (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=326602)

TommyB1 08-11-2012 04:24 PM

Axon AX 100 and Pro Tools 10
 
I am using Pro Tools 10, Axon AX100, Roland GK3 pickup and Mac OSX 10.8.

My question is I have tried everything possible that I have knowledge of a cannot for the life of me to get this to work. I am getting the midi signal form the Axon to the 002 but cannot get the input into Pro Tools. Please help. I am getting so frustrated.:confused:

Chris Lambrechts 08-11-2012 08:25 PM

Re: Axon AX 100 and Pro Tools 10
 
When you say you get the midi on the 002 I suppose you mean you are seeing it on a midi track in Pro Tools ? Or not ?

If not : is the Axon set up properly as a midi device in the OSX Audio Midi setup

Chris

TommyB1 08-12-2012 05:07 AM

Re: Axon AX 100 and Pro Tools 10
 
I am getting the signal to the 002 but not into Pro Tools. I have tried setting up the Axon for Pro Tools but no success. Thats what I need help doing.
Thanks

musicman691 08-12-2012 08:18 AM

Re: Axon AX 100 and Pro Tools 10
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by TommyB1 (Post 1956091)
I am getting the signal to the 002 but not into Pro Tools. I have tried setting up the Axon for Pro Tools but no success. Thats what I need help doing.
Thanks

Do you have the Axon and PT and the 002 communicating on the same MIDI channel? If they're not then that could be part of the problem, if not the whole problem. To do this you really need to spend time with the manuals for the Axon, 002 and PT.

TommyB1 08-13-2012 07:45 AM

Re: Axon AX 100 and Pro Tools 10
 
For simplicity I setup everything for channel1. The Axon is communicating with the 002 but not making it thru to PT.

Thanks


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:32 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com