Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (https://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) (https://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=11)
-   -   RTAS instrument performance G5 vs Intel Mac ? (https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=192085)

ZRO1 03-11-2007 11:21 PM

RTAS instrument performance G5 vs Intel Mac ?
 
Hey there...anyone who's upgraded recently from G5/Hd3 pci to Intel Mac/Hd3 pciE and felt it was worth the investment in raw cpu power from the intel ?? I usually run Logic with TDM because the instruments on the AU seem to run so more efficiently. I can push the machine way harder before it runs out of cpu power. And with all these new hungry plugs like BFD and Akustik Piano I just run out of juice on my dual 2.5 G5 in Protools 7.3...

Thanks for hitting me back

Best

P

peter99 03-12-2007 06:33 AM

Re: RTAS instrument performance G5 vs Intel Mac ?
 
what I heard is that PT is not able to use all 4 processors...

peter99 03-12-2007 06:33 AM

Re: RTAS instrument performance G5 vs Intel Mac ?
 
what I heard is that PT is not able to use all 4 processors...

Illusion Rake 03-12-2007 12:21 PM

Re: RTAS instrument performance G5 vs Intel Mac ?
 
I switched recently from a G5 2,7 to a Mac Pro Quad 2,66. It appears to have a significant amount of grunt over the G5...


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:09 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com