Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (https://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) (https://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=15)
-   -   Bypassing mbox preamps (https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=190239)

Denes Pagan 02-19-2007 07:52 AM

Bypassing mbox preamps
 
Can anyone tell me once and for all if the focusrite preamps can be bypassed on the original mbox for sure?

I've a nice Avalon 737sp which I'm routing thru a Berinhger mini mixer in the meantime, which in turn goes out to the 1/4 line ins of the neutrix ins 1&2 of my original mbox. So far my ears tell me "no problems", but I wanna make sure that I'm bypassing the mbox preamps.

Of course there are a couple of other threads discussing this matter but I have not read one that answers the question without a doubt.

Digi, can you clarify this for me?

whitecat 02-19-2007 08:17 AM

Re: Bypassing mbox preamps
 
yes, if the input selector is set to 'line,' you are not using the preamps at all.

you are not bypassing the analogue stage, that is, the signal is still going through the components to get to the AD conversion but the preamps are having no effect on the signal.

therecordinghouse 02-19-2007 09:55 AM

Re: Bypassing mbox preamps
 
the ORIGINAL mbox has trs inserts. you will need to use these in order to truely bypass the pre. buy an insert cable, plug in the the mbox, then plug the "ring" in to the avalon. the mbox 2, however, does not have the option to totally bypass the pre.


btw, why would you send your avalon through the behringer mixer first, then in to the mbox? if it is for monitoring, why not just use a split cable out of the avalon? one goes to mixer for monitoring, the other to the mbox input. are you aware that the mbox has zero latency monitoring built in via the "mix" knob?


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:28 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com