Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=135)
-   -   Monitoring with Avid Control and DADman (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=410954)

ViciousLullabyz 07-01-2020 07:49 AM

Monitoring with Avid Control and DADman
 
Hi


I started setting up my MTRX Studio using DADman and have programmed all the Sources, Outputs and Folddowns I want.

When DADman is in focus, I can select all these on my iPad in the Dock using the Avid Control App. However when I switch to the Pro Tools window and the DADman software is no longer in focus, all the monitoring options get lost.


How can I make them stick? And does DADman need to be running all the time as well, just like EuCon for all the controls to work?

Thanks :)

creativecontrol 07-01-2020 07:56 AM

Re: Monitoring with Avid Control and DADman
 
Greetings,

Go to EuControl > Assign > Lock to Application: Monitor and Control Room while DADman is focused.

Yes, you need to have DADman running to take advantage of the Monitor Profile (Pro|Mon) functionality.


best,


Jeff

ViciousLullabyz 07-01-2020 08:01 AM

Re: Monitoring with Avid Control and DADman
 
Greetings Jeff,

Thanks for the quick answer! Working perfectly! :)

While on DADman: Is there any way to custom label the speakers?

Can I for example call it LFE instead of Low freq. effect 1.

That is its designation in the DADman monitor section, but I can't seem to change it and it gets cropped on the Avid Control App.

creativecontrol 07-01-2020 08:21 AM

Re: Monitoring with Avid Control and DADman
 
Not currently. Renaming fields is currently possible on S6 (WSControl) controlling MTRX or MTRX Studio however. I'll defer to Eddie on the possibility of adding that same functionality to EuControl.


best,


Jeff


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:22 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com