Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information


Avid at AES Los Angeles 2014





Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-18-2004, 02:44 AM
Pro-Tools-User Pro-Tools-User is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 59
Default What is MMERefresh.exe

Running in the background on my machine ?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-18-2004, 02:56 AM
Bastiaan Bastiaan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nederland
Posts: 6,914
Default Re: What is MMERefresh.exe

read this thread: thread
__________________
What's that?
- That's the machine that goes "pling".


Bastiaan
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-18-2004, 03:16 AM
Pro-Tools-User Pro-Tools-User is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 59
Default Re: What is MMERefresh.exe

Thanks--- i should have known better to use a search engine... it's late... I slipped up....

goodnight... !!!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-18-2004, 07:08 AM
Bastiaan Bastiaan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nederland
Posts: 6,914
Default Re: What is MMERefresh.exe

i wasnt angry or anything. Don't worry. Just a bit lazy to copy/paste it into the post...
__________________
What's that?
- That's the machine that goes "pling".


Bastiaan
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-18-2004, 08:33 AM
Cliffy_Boy Cliffy_Boy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Montréal, Québec
Posts: 4,902
Default Re: What is MMERefresh.exe

Bastiaan - only 412 to go! After almost 5000 posts you're allowed to find shortcuts
__________________
-Mac Pro 8 core Westmere 32g
-PT11. HDX
-HD I/O 8x8x8. -HD Omni -Benchmark DAC
-API 2500 -API 5500 -UA 2176 -UA 2-610
-Neve 1073, Chandler LTD-1 -Eventide H8000FW -Lexicon PCM96
-Bricasti M7. -Joe Meek channel.

-Waves Mercury, Flux all, Softube All, Plugin Alliance all, McDSP all, Sonnox All, MH production, Wave Arts,a bunch more

-Moog Voyager XL, Nord Piano, Hartmann Neuron, ARP Axxe, Gibson Les Paul, Mesa Boogie Roadster, Kemper, Taylor T5 and T5-12
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-18-2004, 08:43 AM
Bastiaan Bastiaan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nederland
Posts: 6,914
Default Re: What is MMERefresh.exe

__________________
What's that?
- That's the machine that goes "pling".


Bastiaan
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-18-2004, 01:27 PM
Pro-Tools-User Pro-Tools-User is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 59
Default Re: What is MMERefresh.exe

Quote:
i wasnt angry or anything. Don't worry. Just a bit lazy to copy/paste it into the post...
No no... I didn't think you were mad, I was just appoligising in general for my nettiquette (or how ever the H*** you spell it) I do know better, I'm not a newbie, I've been NG posting since 98, I was more embarrased for my lack of "the obvious" to the public DUC - I didn't get any snotty vibes from your post, it was helpfull in providing the answer that was asked, it also made me realize though, that I usually research a question before I ask it, this one... I didn't .... thanks for your link.

David
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-18-2004, 01:39 PM
Bastiaan Bastiaan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nederland
Posts: 6,914
Default Re: What is MMERefresh.exe

Net-etiquette?

And what matters is you got your problem/question solved...
__________________
What's that?
- That's the machine that goes "pling".


Bastiaan
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digi MMERefresh still needed? ChuckS Pro Tools Software (Win) 0 04-14-2012 02:47 PM
Help, need mmerefresh.exe Electrohermit MIDI 1 11-19-2006 06:32 PM
MMERefresh.exe now in my task after ptle611 glogulus 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 09-16-2003 09:58 PM


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 12:57 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com