Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-23-2002, 03:20 AM
Ricco Ricco is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Farmington, PA USA
Posts: 98
Default need a long mic boom

I need a long mic boom that has a long reach and will support a large diaphram tube mic. Do any of you have a link to manufactures of this type of stand. Thanks, Rick
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-24-2002, 10:53 AM
Chiba Chiba is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Virginia, USA
Posts: 63
Default Re: need a long mic boom

Use a regular boom stand. Get a cinder block from a hardware store or look around your basement (or a friend's) for a donut weight like from a weight-bench set up. Shimmy one of those things onto the mic stand and you won't have to worry about the stand falling over and breaking your nice mic.

--chiba
__________________
Hey, where's that noise coming from?
I dunno, did you get the inputs right?
Inputs? What are those?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-24-2002, 11:18 AM
English Jim English Jim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: San Pedro, CA
Posts: 658
Default Re: need a long mic boom

Probably the best mic stands, though a little expensive are Atlas Sound. As of a few weeks back Guitar Oasis had some used ones for sale. I don't know if they are still available.
__________________
...don't you boys know any nice songs?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-01-2002, 08:41 PM
Stone Knife Stone Knife is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Looneyland, Washington State
Posts: 3,027
Default Re: need a long mic boom

As EJ above states, the Atlas SB 36W is an industry standard for good reason. See It
Get ready to shell about $280 for a new one. It will last a lifetime barring fire or earthquake. A friend has one he bought in ...1975!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Boom rickluque12 Pro Tools Express on Windows 0 06-23-2012 01:24 AM
Boom needs file Boom.big to run? jonsimoneau Virtual Instruments 4 01-01-2012 03:40 PM
Mixing - How Long Is Too Long? barismanco123 Tips & Tricks 16 10-13-2008 06:36 PM
Long, long Time loading PTLE on G4 DP 1.25!! pockets745 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 11-30-2004 05:09 PM
Too long for comfort... problems with long session files Burton 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 07-20-2001 06:51 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:09 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com