Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information


Avid at AES Los Angeles 2014





Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-07-2001, 05:07 PM
Jack Sullivan Jack Sullivan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NY
Posts: 6
Default What equipment do I need to do voice-overs?

Can anyone give me advice on the basic equipment I need to record professional voice-overs. I will not need to do any music, just voices.

I would like use Pro Tools LE Digi 001 (do I need Factory?. Of course I realize I need a couple of good mikes and a small sound booth. Do I need a controller board and all that?

I have a great MAC G4 with a gig of memory and 175 gigs of space.

I mostly need advice on what to buy to do simple straight voice-over recordings. I will rarely have to record more than one voice at a time.

Thanks for any assistance.

Jack
__________________
Jack Sullivan
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-07-2001, 05:39 PM
JK Kestler JK Kestler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 39
Default Re: What equipment do I need to do voice-overs?

My favorites....
Mic. (expensive)Klaus Modified Neumann U-87
or Brauner VM-1
(cheap) Rode NT-2
Mic Preamp. (expensive)Avalon M-5
(cheap)you might try a Focusrite Platinum (haven't tryed it)
Compressor. (expensive)Summit DL200 tube
(cheap)DBX 160x or Urie 1176
De-esser. not usually necessary unless you have to go to 8 bit or have to REALLY compress the hell out of it for PA playback

You can just get away with a good mic and preamp and compress within ProTools, but Compressing pre-ProTools allows you to print hotter and use all the bits.
__________________
JK
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-07-2001, 06:41 PM
Bastiaan Bastiaan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nederland
Posts: 6,914
Default Re: What equipment do I need to do voice-overs?

In my opinion you could just go with the audiomediaIII, a small mixer as a pre-amp and a good mike. I have to addmit i have no idea what a good pre-amp would cost. But i think the audiomediaIII with protools is something about $500 and the digi001 with build-in pre-amp is something about $1000. with the digi001 you will have 8 (easy)inputs (or 10 extra with a lot of equipment.....)simultaniasly but if you only want to do voice-over you dont need that. With the audiomediaIII however you will need some additional gear to get the mike working since it only offers line-input. Be sure to get a good mike!!!!! And with protools you get a set of fairly good compressors/limiters and reverbs...


Bastiaan
__________________
What's that?
- That's the machine that goes "pling".


Bastiaan
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-08-2001, 07:23 AM
gerax gerax is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Prato, Italy
Posts: 1,613
Default Re: What equipment do I need to do voice-overs?

To me, the key elements for voice recordings are good mics and good preamp; since those are the most responsable elements in the chain for a good quality signal, before the A/D conversion; if you can afford it get at least a couple of good mics, one with a more defined upper range response for male voices (i.e. AKG 414 tL ), another with a solid low mid area, for female (Neumann U 87 for example); a good multi purpose condenser mic will work well though (Rode Nt1, MXL v 67 etc..); get a good preamp (Avalon 7V7, if you can afford, tL Audio, Focusrite, Joemeek VC1, there's loads to choose from), it's not a bad idea to get one with an EQ/ Comp section , so as to be able to fine tune the tone before going HD. As long as these pieces of gear are good, you are set with either AM III or 001, once digital you can do wonders with all of the plugins in Pt.

Hope this helps.

L.G. [img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img]
__________________
Lorenzo Gerace
L'Acquario Recording & Post
Prato, Italy
www.acquariorecording.it
www.macchinamagnetica.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-08-2001, 05:09 PM
Allen Hallada Allen Hallada is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Sun Valley, ID
Posts: 6,680
Default Re: What equipment do I need to do voice-overs?

I would forget about any preamps. Get the new Rode NTK mic www.rodemicrophones.com and plug it into the mic pre of Digi001. Shut off the phantom power. For Reverb use the Waves Rennaissance Reverb www.waves.com . This is a great combo for professional vocals. You can get the mic at www.bpmmusic.com for around 380.00 Retails for around 1000.00 and sounds better than alot of 2000.00 Neumanns. Check out the reviews, they are killer.
You can get the Waves Rennaisance Native bundle from Guitar Center for around 189.00 incluööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööö öööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööö öööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööö öööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööö öööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööö öööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööö öööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööö öööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööö öööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööö öööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööö öööööööööööööööööe more about this Rode NTK...How does it compare to the NT2? Is it Tube or solidstate? How does the cost compare?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-10-2001, 04:05 PM
JMS40 JMS40 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Gnashville
Posts: 6,344
Default Re: What equipment do I need to do voice-overs?

http://www.sweetwater.com/store/resu...=NTK&infomode= info
<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial">quote:<HR>Originally posted by JK Kestler:
Tell me more about this Rode NTK...How does it compare to the NT2? Is it Tube or solidstate? How does the cost compare?<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-10-2001, 05:17 PM
gavinchan gavinchan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 116
Default Re: What equipment do I need to do voice-overs?

<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial">quote:<HR>Originally posted by JK Kestler:
Tell me more about this Rode NTK...How does it compare to the NT2? Is it Tube or solidstate? How does the cost compare?<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

I am another proud owner of the NTK, (Tube mic)..... Every single vocalist that has gone through my humble little studio has commented on it.

Of course everyone has their preferred brand and flavour of mic, just like any other audio tool, and that's cool,(sometimes the product/platform wars can go on and on....). Suffice to say, if you buy this mic, you WONT REGRET IT! I certainly haven't. [img]images/icons/grin.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-10-2001, 05:52 PM
JK Kestler JK Kestler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 39
Default Re: What equipment do I need to do voice-overs?

thanks
__________________
JK
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-10-2001, 10:12 PM
Allen Hallada Allen Hallada is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Sun Valley, ID
Posts: 6,680
Default Re: What equipment do I need to do voice-overs?

JK,
Check out the reviews at www.rodemicrophones.com
Rode NTK is like no mic I've ever used. Just did 4 sessions today and I just shook my head. Probably does more justice to a bad voice than it should. Hea hea.
You can get one for around 385.00 from www.bpmmusic.com Just tell Dewayne that I sent you. [img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img]
No I'm not on commission, but these guys are great.
Allen [img]images/icons/cool.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-11-2001, 02:27 PM
UV UV is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 17
Default Re: What equipment do I need to do voice-overs?

First, make sure you don't forget the room - really well damped and isolated from outside noise. Otherwise, a dynamic micööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööö öööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööö öööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööö öööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööö öööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööö öööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööö öööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööö öööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööö öööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööö öööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööööö ööööööööööööööö's etc. and only after you know what you're missing you can buy the big names. If anything, spend the big bucks on the mic - before the pre, the comp and the a/d.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Best channel strip for Voice-Overs Dolly Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 02-03-2010 03:37 AM
Noise reduction on voice overs studiomusic Pro Tools Post & Surround 23 01-19-2008 08:56 PM
MBox for Voice overs Simpson 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 03-18-2005 09:53 AM
416 mic used in Voice Overs....who makes it ? fifty8th1 Tips & Tricks 1 02-22-2004 10:37 PM
Who does voice overs/v.o. recording? basschair 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 08-14-2002 12:37 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:39 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com