Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-27-2000, 04:15 AM
Konstantin Konstantin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Canada
Posts: 2
Default Cubase TDM

Could anyone clarify situation on Digi-Steinberg relationships.Is there going to be a TDM support in the upcoming upgrades of Cubase VST.What about Cubase Audio XT?There were a couple of pictures in music related magazines with Cubase TDM screen shots and promising features.What happened to all of this.Should one like me look forward to cross grade from VST 24 to Logic Platinum.Any rumors?May be someone from digi can give an answer.
Thanks
__________________
midim
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-27-2000, 06:10 AM
Orange Orange is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1998
Location: Chelsea, PQ, Canada
Posts: 71
Default Re: Cubase TDM

Konstantin,

I was investigating this myself a few weeks ago. Steinberg has officially dropped TDM development/support in favor of VST.

Too bad!

CM
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-27-2000, 11:06 AM
Ask the Developer Guy's Avatar
Ask the Developer Guy Ask the Developer Guy is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Daly City, CA US
Posts: 91
Default Re: Cubase TDM

Hi Konstantin,

Steinberg remains a Digidesign Development Partner but they've decided to discontinue their DAE/TDM development entirely and indefinitely. Steinberg had demonstrated a new version of "Cubase DAE" at tradeshows and advertised this new product in our Digidesign Developer Catalog. The fact is, however, Steinberg had not actually released new products with DAE support for almost three years. Steinberg's business, and Steinberg's marketing strategy have moved firmly in the direction of Cubase VST, and we shouldn't be surprised by this announcement. Steinberg continues to develop and market compatibility of Cubase VST with our hardware through ASIO and Direct I/O. This means that Cubase VST will work with all Digidesign hardware that currently ships - including Digi 001. However, you will not be able to use TDM Plug-Ins and other mixing and routing features of DAE within any Cubase product except for the older products that did have this support. Steinberg also develops Master Tools, the UV-22 mastering Plug-In first offered by Apogee.

Thanks



------------------
Ask the Developer Guy
Ed Gray
Manager, Developer Group
Digidesign
650.842.7775
__________________
Ask the Developer Guy!
Ed Gray
Director, Partnering Programs
Avid
650.731.6490
Skype edgray1000
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-29-2000, 05:58 AM
Konstantin Konstantin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Canada
Posts: 2
Default Re: Cubase TDM

Thank you guys for your time.I think SteinbergŐs decision isnŐt quite suitable for many customers.They should have consider how many people out there were using Cubase and Pro Tools,specially in scoring and AV production.Besides VST doesn't offer timing and stability that Digi hardware does.They should have keep DAE version under development and this way they would have the best of two worlds.Scoring and sequencing on one hand and strong hardware support on the other.DonŐt mention plug-ins and now DC.ItŐs really too bad.

Thanks again.

K.O.

__________________
midim
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cubase SX3 abd Cubase 4 LE STILL no MIDI! Shiver1 MIDI 2 12-02-2008 10:30 AM
Cubase to PT MusoPro Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 09-16-2005 06:21 AM
PT 5.3 and Cubase SX Ben_jamin 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 11-13-2002 02:52 AM
Has anyone taken a look at cubase SX? bascani 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 15 04-20-2002 03:17 PM
Cubase with Digi001, where to set latency on Cubase Eiko 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-17-2000 08:28 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:45 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com