Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information


Avid at AES Los Angeles 2014





Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-13-2002, 11:28 PM
compblue compblue is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 60
Default How to make Drum loops beats etc. with your protools system

What is the best way to make beats on the protools systems?

I have no drummer right now, and always loved cool grooves, I don't want simplisitic cheesy stuff I want to be able to experiment and get
some cool sounds.

I love the sound of the neptunes
how do I achieve this, what do they use?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-13-2002, 11:33 PM
GORILLA GORILLA is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Your Ma's house...hehehe
Posts: 1,807
Default Re: How to make Drum loops beats etc. with your protools system

Hey compblue, I don't know what the neptunes sound like. But, I just bought The Drum Kit From Hell, and I tell ya what. IT KICKS A$S!!! C.D. comes with some awesome loopable samples!! You'll need Battery too!
__________________
METAL LABS
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-14-2002, 05:22 AM
Viktor Viktor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Minsk,Belarus
Posts: 64
Default Re: How to make Drum loops beats etc. with your protools system

Hi Gorilla,just curiouse how to use Battery with
DIGI 001? Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-14-2002, 05:30 AM
GORILLA GORILLA is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Your Ma's house...hehehe
Posts: 1,807
Default Re: How to make Drum loops beats etc. with your protools system

Hey Viktor, tell ya what, and not trying to sound ignorant. But do a search and use Battery as the search word and there's alot of topics on it. I run on a Mac, so I don't know if there's alot of differences. And I just got it, so I'm stumbling along [img]images/icons/grin.gif[/img] . But, HOLY SH*T these samples just kick butt!! Lucky for me a fellow DUC'er walked me thru the set up steps!!!
Latency can be a killer, but I can deal with it!
__________________
METAL LABS
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-14-2002, 07:32 AM
da BaSsTaRd! da BaSsTaRd! is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 4,936
Default Re: How to make Drum loops beats etc. with your protools system

Reason 2 !!
__________________
i love my apple iPhone!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-14-2002, 08:18 AM
J Blazin J Blazin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 211
Default Re: How to make Drum loops beats etc. with your protools system

I love the sound of the neptunes
how do I achieve this, what do they use?[/QB][/QUOTE]

For HipHop most really good producers that I know of DONT use software but I have heard some really good stuff that was made entirely by software. Reason is a good inexpensive start but the sounds arent very "Gutta" like the Neptunes sound. However, that is not to say you cant achieve the same with software. The Neptunes sound? hell if anyone knew excatly what we'd all be gettin paid.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-14-2002, 09:17 AM
who who is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: joesville, Montana, USA
Posts: 751
Default Re: How to make Drum loops beats etc. with your protools system

There's a short interview with the Neptunes (actually N.E.R.D.) in the most recent Keyboard. I don't remeber what they said they used for beats though.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-14-2002, 11:58 AM
vocalize vocalize is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 340
Default Re: How to make Drum loops beats etc. with your protools system

Hey Compblue!

Not sure what you mean exactly, but if you want to create loops and beats from existing drum samples in Pro Tools, here's what you do:

Record audio samples in to seperate tracks (to really create good seperation).

Then go in to grid mode and line the samples up to make your own beats.

It's very simple, yet time consuming. But, A good way to get very creative with drum samples.

Hope this helps. Good luck to you!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-14-2002, 04:15 PM
P A M P A M is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 391
Default Re: How to make Drum loops beats etc. with your protools system

Just get hold of Sonic Foundry ACID.. it´ll make your day..
- they got a free - albeit cut-down vertion on the site to try, - or a full demo.

After that import to PT.

Kind regards
__________________
PAM

Euro-Sound Studio
www.euro-sound.org
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-14-2002, 04:42 PM
DanyL DanyL is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Montreal
Posts: 279
Default Re: How to make Drum loops beats etc. with your protools system

I use Acid alot, and it kik butts
There is alot of samples available.
I love it.

Version 4.0 is very good
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Re: Drum loops in ProTools mikef585 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 06-26-2005 06:21 PM
Drum loops and ProTools EarthGuest MIDI 1 04-06-2004 12:08 PM
Drum loops and ProTools EarthGuest 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-06-2004 08:15 AM
Creating a Grid/Template to make drum loops?? rmccam Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 12-29-2003 09:09 AM
"Beats working". drum loops from Abbey Road midiman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 07-21-2003 12:55 AM


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 01:19 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com