Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information


Avid at AES Los Angeles 2014





Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-28-2002, 03:35 AM
remains remains is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Detroit
Posts: 53
Default how to change sample rate??

I recorded some tracks from ADAT to PTle via optical cable and it seems that ADAT is playing at 48k.
When I'm playing back those same track in PT they seem to be slower cause internal sample rate is set up at 44.1k

Now,I already transfered all 13 songs from ADAT to PT - can I just change internal sample rate to 48k and everything's gonna be OK?

Thanks!!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-28-2002, 08:49 AM
minimoog minimoog is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 681
Default Re: how to change sample rate??

ok - the easiest way to do this is to create a new session for each song. be sure to do this in the same folder as the original session file so you don't have to deal with the potential confusion of having multiple copies of the same audio files.

so, to begin:

create a new session, select 48k as the sample rate and call it "song x 48" or something so that you can readily differentiate it from the 44.1k session.

in the new session, click on the File Menu.

select Import Tracks.

locate the 44.1k session, highlight it and click Open.

under Sample Rate Conversion Options, deselect Apply SRC.

under Audio Media Options, select Refer to source media (where possible).

under Source Tracks, select all the tracks you need to import.

if necessary, check the Import Tempo/Meter Map box - this will import the tempo grid from the source session.

click ok.

the tracks will be imported into the 48k session without any sample rate conversion and will now play at the correct pitch.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-28-2002, 10:03 AM
remains remains is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Detroit
Posts: 53
Default Re: how to change sample rate??

Hey,this works great!!!!!!!!!!

Thanks a million rate!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-28-2002, 10:04 AM
remains remains is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Detroit
Posts: 53
Default Re: how to change sample rate??

Hey,this works great!!!!!!!!!!

Thanks a million rate!!!!

[img]images/icons/wink.gif[/img] [img]images/icons/wink.gif[/img] [img]images/icons/wink.gif[/img] [img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img] [img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img] [img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-28-2002, 05:38 PM
minimoog minimoog is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 681
Default Re: how to change sample rate??

glad to be of help [img]images/icons/cool.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ProTools 8 Won't Startup, Can't change sample rate, Can't change h/w buffer size! Nickford Pro Tools Software (Win) 0 05-26-2013 11:20 AM
Can't change sample rate Gabriel_S 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 04-20-2012 11:43 AM
Can't Change Sample Rate jasonschwartz Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 01-12-2007 12:13 AM
change sample rate of 96 i/o ronfinch Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 06-15-2006 03:19 AM
Change Sample Rate in HD? Steven Sena Tips & Tricks 2 08-10-2002 06:33 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:21 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com