Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > ProControl, Control|24, Command|8

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-05-2001, 08:10 PM
Charles Deenen Charles Deenen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 499
Default Networking

Sorry, I'm new to procontrol, just ordered a 48-fader version, but am in doubt what to do with networking.

The mac has to be hooked up to a network for access to soundeffects etc. If I hookup all the procontrol units to a standard 100/10 router, can I add our normal network into this as well or will it interfere with the communication of procontrol with the mac ?

-charles d
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-05-2001, 08:22 PM
Jim Roberts Jim Roberts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1998
Location: Broomfield, Colorado, USA
Posts: 237
Default Re: Networking

Should work perfectly. I put the PC (main and fader pack) on a basic 10/100 hub and then used a crossover cable from that hub to my network router. Works perfectly.

Jim
__________________
Jim Roberts
www.musicandvideo.tv
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-05-2001, 08:56 PM
ditherwerk ditherwerk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Toluca Lake, CA USA
Posts: 49
Default Re: Networking

Speaking of networking... I have my facility running on Airport wireless networks... BUT. It seems that by just putting the Airport card in my G4, ProControl doesn't show up on the ethernet port. It has nothing to do with extensions... just physically having the hardware in the machine makes ProTools not see the PC. Anybody else have this problem? Is there a fix on the way?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-05-2001, 10:10 PM
Charles Deenen Charles Deenen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 499
Default Re: Networking

Thank you for your answer Jim. I hope indeed it works. My biggest fear is the amount of traffic. There are over 400 PC's and Mac's hooked up on our internal network, so traffic might be fairly high.
-cd
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OT: Networking a mac and PC Dopamine 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 06-18-2004 10:19 PM
Networking OSX and OS9 mac? Audiofarm Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 04-05-2004 11:29 AM
networking Sidhu Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 04-26-2003 01:14 AM
Networking Q's Calvin 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 09-05-2002 03:03 PM
networking mac and pc together Ssaidvox1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 09-02-2002 03:38 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:43 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com