Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information









Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-17-2003, 05:23 PM
dogen dogen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 9
Default "Pro Tools Does Not Support Energy Saver"

Looking over the 6.1 Read Me, I noticed that section heading. It goes on to say "Do not manually put your computer to sleep when running Pro Tools."

The 6.0x versions prevented my G4/400 from going to sleep even when Pro Tools wasn't running. Does 6.1 do the same? Or is the sleep warning only applicable to when Pro Tools is running?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-17-2003, 09:47 PM
clorox clorox is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 393
Default Re: "Pro Tools Does Not Support Energy Saver"

I will say this: once, I put my computer to sleep while running pro tools. Subsequently, I got the only hard crash I've seen on my ibook. The screen froze, and was overrun with block-lettered unix errors. I had to reinstall the OS.
__________________
http://www.the-outside.com
various Macs and PC's
002r and Mbox
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-18-2003, 08:20 AM
birdFEEDER birdFEEDER is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Chicago
Posts: 144
Default Re: "Pro Tools Does Not Support Energy Saver"

It is a known issue that the Digidesign drivers will cripple Mac OS X's ability to SLEEP. There is more detail in the aforementioned thread and at my website where I posted a little application to get your Mac sleeping again. Hope that helps... [img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-18-2003, 08:22 AM
clorox clorox is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 393
Default Re: "Pro Tools Does Not Support Energy Saver"

Yeah, and my ibook will sleep just fine with my mbox attached and pro tools running.

Doesn't mean it's a good idea, though.
__________________
http://www.the-outside.com
various Macs and PC's
002r and Mbox
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-18-2003, 08:30 AM
dogen dogen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 9
Default Re: "Pro Tools Does Not Support Energy Saver"

After installing 6.1, the G4/400 will not go to sleep even when Pro Tools is not running.

Thanks to BirdFeeder for the link.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Digidesign" Folder not shown in "Application Support" jollyboss 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-01-2012 03:12 AM
Error Msg: "Pro Tools does not support unmapped network drives" jacknprewitt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 07-11-2011 10:14 AM
"Newest" Desktop for DIGI 001, Pro Tools Support? EDF 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 11-18-2010 10:51 AM
Airport & Energy Saver at Off Majorek Tips & Tricks 5 01-19-2010 08:36 PM
Pro Tools, Energy Saver, and power consumption Mark Dann Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 05-03-2009 08:28 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:52 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com