Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Customer Care How To Videos

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information


Avid at AES Los Angeles 2014





Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-11-2002, 01:05 PM
novasonic novasonic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: chicago
Posts: 1
Default simple question: CAN\'T HEAR CLICK TRACK

I've spent far too much time trying to figure out how to hear the click track in my protools LE.

I know I'm missing something easy, but let me tell you what i've done. I have tried setting the output for the click to Digi 001 channel 1 and no sound comes out. What is channel 1? Output 1? Or is it an internal track? And if so how do i create a track to play that sound? It's really really frustrating.

Right now, I import click tracks from drum machines, but i would like to take advantage of the built in metronome and grid arranging that having everything perfectly synced would offer.

Is it a midi thing? Do i need a midi keyboard or something? I am midi illiterate.

If anyone can walk me though the most basic set-up, i would greatly appreciate it.

gracias!
paul
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-11-2002, 01:42 PM
J Blazin J Blazin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 211
Default Re: simple question: CAN\'T HEAR CLICK TRACK

Dude I am far from a PTLE expert but yes the way I use it you need a synth/keyboard/midi controller. That is where the click sound comes from, the audio output of the keyboard. You can select different sounds to use hat, snare, kick...whatever via the note selector. But I have read on a different thread you can import a sound to use but I cant help you there. Read some of the threads DIGI dude suggested, that should help or maybe someone would be kind enough to reply. Good Luck! PS Midi is easy once you get the hang of it ...dont be scared to learn its worth it.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-11-2002, 09:55 PM
naireko naireko is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: LA
Posts: 252
Default Re: simple question: CAN\'T HEAR CLICK TRACK

the port you see digi001 midi is your midi port. you need to specify your midi device connected to this port and set it to track 10 (drums). The device will need to be in your oms setup. you could use quicktime musical instruments and output it out your built in audio jacks. make sure quuicktime musical instruments is enabled in your oms setup.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-12-2002, 10:23 AM
_Dova_ _Dova_ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Oklahoma City
Posts: 124
Default Re: simple question: CAN\'T HEAR CLICK TRACK

Had the same prob when I first set up my system.

Hook a midi cable from the 001 (midi out) to the (midi in) of the 'device' that will make the click sound.

Run a cord from the output of the device to an input on the 001.

I use my Yamaha EX5 keyboard to provide my click. I usually record the click to a audio track once I know the tempo.

I know it seems weird that the click isn't built into the 001. The more you use midi with your 001, the more since this makes.
__________________
TDM Ambition, LE Budget...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-12-2002, 10:42 AM
AverageJoe AverageJoe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 779
Default Re: simple question: CAN\'T HEAR CLICK TRACK

In my experience, the EASIEST and most accurate, and least Hard drive consuming way to make a click track is to get 2 samples - one for a loud click (for beat 1) and one for a quieter click (for the weak beats). Import these 2 samples to your session which will only take a tiny tiny bit of HD space. Then start copying them to your grid.

Using a MIDI click that is triggered each time will not give very accurate results. Nor will syncing a drum machine via MIDI and printing the whole song length of click.

With the above method, you can also change tempos easily in pre-production stage, and you just have to adjust your samples.

I have 2 MPC click samples that I will email anyone who wants them.

I used to try to route my sound manager out to PT, and I also used to use my modules for a click and this is so much easier.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-12-2002, 10:54 PM
Chompers Chompers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Springfield
Posts: 1,860
Default Re: simple question: CAN\'T HEAR CLICK TRACK

forget about midi cliks, wast of time, hassle, inacurate, and completely unstable.
Not to ,ention....
Cant bring the midi set up to another studio, isnt controled by the same faders,... I could go on forever.
Learn how to make a clik with the grid and a sample. YOU NEED TO KNOW THIS BEFORE YOU CAN GET ANYWHERE WITH DIGITAL AUDIO!!!
Even if you are absolutley screwed in the head , and still want to use midi for a clik... You should be able to make a non midi click, for the times when the midi just isnt behaving.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-12-2002, 11:39 PM
surchur surchur is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Riverside Calif
Posts: 561
Default Re: simple question: CAN\'T HEAR CLICK TRACK

Absolutly right Just make your own sample with a stick snare whatever percussive sound works then grid it make sure that you cut it percisely
on the grid and repeat 50 or 100 whatever you need
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-13-2002, 05:51 PM
Get Up Kids Get Up Kids is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 29
Default Re: simple question: CAN\'T HEAR CLICK TRACK

Yep i do the "sample cut up " thing too. [img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cant' hear my click track Mokey 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 08-23-2013 08:06 PM
Cant Hear Click Track music_al Pro Tools Software (Mac) 1 07-28-2012 11:21 AM
Cannot hear click track Mark Turner 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 10-04-2009 03:44 AM
can't hear click track benh 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 07-04-2005 12:17 PM
Simple editing question on building a click track Faux Pas Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 09-12-2002 06:16 AM


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 06:53 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com