Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Customer Care How To Videos

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information


Avid at AES Los Angeles 2014





Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 10-23-2002, 07:59 AM
Chompers Chompers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Springfield
Posts: 1,860
Default Re: DAE ERROR 9060 WAS ENCOUNTERED

Hmmm....
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-22-2002, 03:06 PM
neil conti neil conti is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 40
Default Re: DAE ERROR 9060 WAS ENCOUNTERED

hi. it maybe a bit late but i just wanted to add to your discussion that i have always solved the 9060 error problem by deleting fades in the area that playback stops.

have had 9060 error about 10 times and it's always been a corrupted fade.

neil.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-20-2011, 01:36 PM
Jonothon77 Jonothon77 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 46
Default Re: DAE ERROR 9060 WAS ENCOUNTERED

i kept getting it at the same point in a song every time. no fades at that point, btw. my workaround was to "save copy in..." and make a new copy of the session, worked fine.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 08-20-2011, 07:01 PM
skartman skartman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Milwaukee
Posts: 1
Default Re: DAE ERROR 9060 WAS ENCOUNTERED

Couple days ago started getting the same error. Perhaps it is the fades as suggested. Thought it was the ML4000 and Altiverb plugins I put in a week ago. I can't play anything. Tried moving the file over to a faster hard drive only to get the same error . Only 7 tracks recorded in protools.

Looked for an answer or even what the error represents on DIGI site and reference manual. No Dice. Do I have to pay to get tech support for an obvious bug like this.

Come on Pro Tools, we have work to do!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DAE error 9060 was encountered chirotay Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 4 10-02-2013 04:06 PM
DAE error - 9060 was encountered. Help???? time808 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 12-24-2004 11:47 AM
DEA error 9060 was encountered. BOMBA 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 09-26-2002 09:19 PM
DAE Error-9060 Was Encountered recordingguy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 04-28-2002 08:46 PM
DAE error - 9060 encountered txchain Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 04-28-2002 06:07 PM


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 07:41 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com