Avid Pro Audio Community

Pro Tools 11 Information

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Troubleshooting, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!

Avid at NAB 2014








Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-21-2002, 02:21 PM
ozzie oz ozzie oz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: houston
Posts: 14
Default DAE ERROR 9060 WAS ENCOUNTERED

HELLO, just posting that i encountered an error with the new upgrade. I installed it on 7/19/ and i encounterd the error on 7/20/. I was using vocalign(a/s)and then the error came up. I hit the ok and then i tryed to playback my tracks and the dae error kept on coming up and wouldn't let me playback my tracks, so i saved my session,quit pt, and restarted my mac and everything has been ok for now but should i reinstall my old pt 5.1.1 until the bugs are fix because i don't want this to happen when i have clients.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-21-2002, 03:57 PM
Slim Shady Slim Shady is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 7,528
Default Re: DAE ERROR 9060 WAS ENCOUNTERED

Quote:
but should i reinstall my old pt 5.1.1 until the bugs are fix because i don't want this to happen when i have clients
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">That's a safe bet. If it's giving you problems now, it probably won't stop just 'cuz the clients showed up [img]images/icons/wink.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-21-2002, 04:46 PM
tworooms tworooms is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Singapore
Posts: 415
Default Re: DAE ERROR 9060 WAS ENCOUNTERED

I got 9060 error too!!
But I ran Norton Disk Doctor, nothings' wrong with my disk.

Seems like the 32 track beta is giving some problems?

I am using G4 400, 1Gb Ram, 1 ATA HDD for system disk, 2 ATA HDD for Audio disk and 1 ATA HDD for Video. (I ripped off the DVD ROM to install the 4th ATA drive)

And everything ran smoothly in 5.1.1 never encountered 9060 errors before until I installed the beta.

When I test out a 32 tracks session, everything was okay. BUT, the session that I encountered the 9060 have less than 16 audio tracks, 4 MIDI tracks, 1 stereo AUX tracks and 1 stereo Master track and 1 movie track. And the session is about 25 minutes long.

Digi, is it a known error with the beta? (thats' why its called beta, I supposed)

Thanks and Regards,
[Charles]
__________________
:: TWO ROOMS pte ltd
:: Audio Post Production
:: for Film / TV / Radio / Internet / Multimedia
:: www.tworooms.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-22-2002, 11:05 AM
mik mik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Paris
Posts: 302
Default Re: DAE ERROR 9060 WAS ENCOUNTERED

hi,
i also have the -9060 DAE error.. The session was first made in 5.1.1, never had this kind of problem before..
I installed 5.2.1 beta on thursday and everything was really great until i did something i usually do : record a sound from dat. stop. then record another sound and rename the first sound during recording of the second one..bang : -9060 error. and after that, i can't even play smoothly without -9060 error. The bug is still there after reinstalling 5.1.1 if i don't delete the digisetup file.
I think it's a bug cause i could reproduce it.
Hope a fix will come soon, i was so happy to begin to edit a movie with 32 tracks..

Mik
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-23-2002, 06:31 AM
AverageJoe AverageJoe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 779
Default Re: DAE ERROR 9060 WAS ENCOUNTERED

Just want to chime in on the 9060 error.

I got some too last night. Similar situation-
separating and copying (option+drag) a region while PT was playing.

After the 9060 error, I could do nothing but save, quite PT and restart PT. All was fine until I did the same thing again.

Sounds like a bug, Digi. put it on the list!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-23-2002, 08:34 AM
Christoph1123 Christoph1123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Long Branch, NJ
Posts: 429
Default Re: DAE ERROR 9060 WAS ENCOUNTERED

I was getting the -9060 and -9123 errors. Went back to 5.1.1 and everything was dandy, like it's been for the past year and a half.

I then tried it again.

I trashed the PT LE/DAE 5.1.1 preferences, replaced the PT LE/DAE 5.1.1 apps with the new beta then changed the new 5.2.1 DAE buffer size to 4 instead of 2 -rebooted and actually left the stock memory allocation in the new 5.2.1 PT LE/DAE beta.

It's working great now. Have yet to get into anything REALLY heavy with it. Keep you posted.

Chris

001
G4 867
Mac OS 9.2
640 MB RAM
Pluggo 3.0, ChannelStrip 1.2 & Waves 3.2.1
Korg Oasys and SampleCell 2 Plus PCI cards
__________________
Genuinely, Chris
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-23-2002, 08:37 AM
AverageJoe AverageJoe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 779
Default Re: DAE ERROR 9060 WAS ENCOUNTERED

Quote:
Originally posted by Christoph1123:
I was getting the -9060 and -9123 errors. Went back to 5.1.1 and everything was dandy, like it's been for the past year and a half.

I then tried it again.

I trashed the PT LE/DAE 5.1.1 preferences, replaced the PT LE/DAE 5.1.1 apps with the new beta then changed the new 5.2.1 DAE buffer size to 4 instead of 2 -rebooted and actually left the stock memory allocation in the new 5.2.1 PT LE/DAE beta.
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">I've done all of that except keep the memory allocations stock and still got the error- I'll try the memory thing.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-23-2002, 09:02 AM
AverageJoe AverageJoe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 779
Default Re: DAE ERROR 9060 WAS ENCOUNTERED

OK I set DAE and PT to the stock memory allocation settings and couldn't even open DAE with the buffer on 4. The stock allocation is something like 2 MB over what DAE says it will need for the 4 buffer setting.

I reset my DAE mem to 100 and now I'm fine. I still have the PT mem on the stock setting, so I'll see how that goes.

:::UPDATE::: no better. I still can't rename a region, or do pretty much ANYTHING while PT is playing.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-23-2002, 05:12 PM
tworooms tworooms is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Singapore
Posts: 415
Default Re: DAE ERROR 9060 WAS ENCOUNTERED

Quote:
Originally posted by AverageJoe:


:::UPDATE::: no better. I still can't rename a region, or do pretty much ANYTHING while PT is playing.
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">Can you automate faders while protools is playing?? ie. auto write or touch automation ON. If this also cause 9060, then it'll really be BAD !! Will be going to my studio soon to try it out..

Regards,
[Charles]
__________________
:: TWO ROOMS pte ltd
:: Audio Post Production
:: for Film / TV / Radio / Internet / Multimedia
:: www.tworooms.com
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-22-2002, 10:33 PM
Pablo Lach Pablo Lach is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 2
Default Re: DAE ERROR 9060 WAS ENCOUNTERED

One other thing obout the 9060 error thing:
IT ONLY HAPPENS WHEN YOU ARE IN SDII SESSIONS, it doesen't happens in a Aiff session, it works perfect, its a thing with the "rename disk file name"

pablo
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DAE error 9060 was encountered chirotay Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 4 10-02-2013 05:06 PM
DAE error - 9060 was encountered. Help???? time808 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 12-24-2004 11:47 AM
DEA error 9060 was encountered. BOMBA 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 09-26-2002 10:19 PM
DAE Error-9060 Was Encountered recordingguy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 04-28-2002 09:46 PM
DAE error - 9060 encountered txchain Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 04-28-2002 07:07 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:49 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com