Avid Pro Audio Community

Pro Tools 11 Information

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Troubleshooting, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!

Avid at NAB 2014








Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-07-2002, 12:36 AM
bsjaco bsjaco is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: miami, FL
Posts: 13
Default Transferring files between protools/digital performer

Does anybody out there have experience transferring audio and/or midi back and forth between protools sessions and digital performer sessions? If so, please describe the process as I am getting ready to do a project across both platforms. Thanks...
B
__________________
halfmoonandthe7stars.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-07-2002, 08:27 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 32,251
Default Re: Transferring files between protools/digital performer

You can transfer MIDI data between both applications by importing and exporting Standard MIDI Files.

To transfer Audio data (including edits/playlists), from DP to PT, you will have to:

-Export the file in OMF file format
-Use OMF Tool or DigiTranslator (preferred) to convert the OMF file into a Pro Tools session.

To transfer Audio data (including edits/playlists), from PT to DP, you will have to:

-Use DigiTranslator to convert the session into an OMF file.
-Import the OMF file into DP.

Brent
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Pro Tools 11 FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-07-2002, 08:50 AM
BagHun BagHun is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Nashville, TN USA
Posts: 25
Default Re: Transferring files between protools/digital performer

Brent's right, of course. But he fails to mention that you lose a lot of information (markers and layers of audio, for examples) in the transfer even using OMF.

The cheap way to transfer audio is to make each track one audio file by merging soundbites in DP or consolidating audio in PT. Also, make sure all the tracks have the same starting point. Then you can just use the import function of each application to get back and forth, since all the audio files are SDII.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-07-2002, 09:55 AM
shaggy shaggy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: United States of Amnesia
Posts: 1,983
Default Re: Transferring files between protools/digital performer

Both later versions of Vision and DP took out the 'import midi' menu.

This was the stupidest move ever! What were they thinking?

Anyway, convert the MIDI files to 'Z' type. Pro Tools does not accept 'multi' midi files (you know the type with one track and many different instruments/midi channels.

If no tempo maps. Just open the standard MIDI file with Pro Tools, and at least you got your tempo and grid. Then import audio.

You want to 'consolidate' audio regions before you export. The soundbite 'export' submenu option does that automatically in DP?

Then follow the BagHun technique. Do it the quick & dirty way...

.02 fleas
__________________
"The original nipper" Throw me a bone (Telefunken DI is ok too)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-25-2010, 04:32 PM
Bryan Cook Bryan Cook is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Los Angeles, CA (Eagle Rock)
Posts: 242
Default Re: Transferring files between protools/digital performer

Quote:
Originally Posted by BagHun View Post
Brent's right, of course. But he fails to mention that you lose a lot of information (markers and layers of audio, for examples) in the transfer even using OMF.

The cheap way to transfer audio is to make each track one audio file by merging soundbites in DP or consolidating audio in PT. Also, make sure all the tracks have the same starting point. Then you can just use the import function of each application to get back and forth, since all the audio files are SDII.
so the short answer is you have to put DP takes onto separate and visible tracks, export the OMF, and then condense the tracks into playlists in PT? zoinks.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digital Performer 5 files ducada Pro Tools Software (Mac) 15 02-15-2014 06:01 AM
do I have Digital Performer files or not? c-post Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 09-27-2006 10:39 AM
Protools TDM files to Powerbook Digital Performer fifty8th1 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 10-04-2005 09:57 AM
Transferring WAVE files to a digital recorder-Help Mistermac 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 06-27-2005 01:03 PM
OMF Files Digital Performer rseely 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-09-2002 10:45 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:17 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com