Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-03-2002, 09:08 AM
Dead River Studio Dead River Studio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Boston, USA
Posts: 330
Default I can\'t seperate regions in Midi...any help?

I know from another thread that the "capture region" feature is not available on midi tracks but digidesign suggested using "seperate region", however, this also does not work for me...are there any specific settings that are necessary for this to work?
I posted to the midi alias but the response isn't as great as the PTle digi001 alias.

Steve
__________________
My studio... http://www.deadriverstudio.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-03-2002, 10:43 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,461
Default Re: I can\'t seperate regions in Midi...any help?

What data display are you using for your MIDI Tracks?

"Capture Region" and "Separate Region" are both availble for me when viewing MIDI track data as Blocks, Notes or Regions.

Brent
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-03-2002, 11:34 AM
Dead River Studio Dead River Studio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Boston, USA
Posts: 330
Default Re: I can\'t seperate regions in Midi...any help?

ugh, I think I had it set on velocity. I will try again tonight. Thanks!
__________________
My studio... http://www.deadriverstudio.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-03-2002, 08:53 PM
Dead River Studio Dead River Studio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Boston, USA
Posts: 330
Default Re: I can\'t seperate regions in Midi...any help?

Well having the track display set to notes works sometimes...but other times the it just won't allow me to capture that particular region. I have a feeling it's caused by seperations and joins and it won't allow a capture of a region that spans two seperate takes...I don't know...does consolidate region have anything to do with it...It's totaly flaky, or ..it's me [img]images/icons/shocked.gif[/img]
how do I view seperations in midi, the lines don't appear to show up like in audio tracks??
Steve
__________________
My studio... http://www.deadriverstudio.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-04-2002, 07:03 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,461
Default Re: I can\'t seperate regions in Midi...any help?

<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial">quote:<HR>Originally posted by Dead River Studio:
how do I view seperations in midi, the lines don't appear to show up like in audio tracks??<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

-You are correct, you cannot create a region that crosses the region boundaries comprising t2 (or more) other regions.

-Switch to Regions or Blocks view to see the separations.

Brent
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
duplicating midi/inst regions auto-joins regions? WestphalMusic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 05-10-2009 09:44 PM
Soft SampleCell on seperate Mac, no midi... tuchel Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 04-05-2005 07:40 PM
Exporting seperate regions Donnie Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 09-29-2002 12:44 AM
Seperate MIDI interface?? mjames08 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 02-08-2002 10:37 AM
Seperate audio regions into bars bhuman77 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-12-2002 11:40 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:09 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com