Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-01-2020, 05:39 AM
arche3's Avatar
arche3 arche3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 924
Default can I rename 2019.10 and install 2020 to have both?

possible to have both installed?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-01-2020, 06:04 AM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,209
Default Re: can I rename 2019.10 and install 2020 to have both?

I've done this with countless Pro Tools installations and it has worked. I'm sure it will with PT 2020, too. A developer would point out that the cleanest way to switch between versions would be to trash preferences each time you switch. But try it out.
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Supervising Producer – Re-recording Mixer
Dubway Studios
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-01-2020, 06:15 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 19,663
Default Re: can I rename 2019.10 and install 2020 to have both?

trashing prefs mainly forces PT to rebuild plugin cache which may help in anomalies should there be significant change between stock plugin versions
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-01-2020, 06:30 AM
arche3's Avatar
arche3 arche3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 924
Default Re: can I rename 2019.10 and install 2020 to have both?

thanks guys!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-01-2020, 06:46 AM
Tim R. Tim R. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 1,085
Default Re: can I rename 2019.10 and install 2020 to have both?

Just head the warning when installing 20.3 (or do it first). You need to copy the workspace pref file to a backup location and swap it out to use your 19 version.
__________________
Tim Reisig
System 1: Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.5, HD Native TB, HD OMNI, S3/Artist Transport/Eucontrol 20.6, Rosetta 800 w/XHD card
Mac OS 10.14.6, 2018 Mac Mini 3Ghz i5, 32Gig RAM

System 2: Pro Tools 2019.12 (no Hardware), Mac OS 10.14.6, MBP (Retina 13in, Early 2015, 3.1Ghz i7, 16Gig RAM)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-01-2020, 08:22 AM
arche3's Avatar
arche3 arche3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 924
Default Re: can I rename 2019.10 and install 2020 to have both?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tim R. View Post
Just head the warning when installing 20.3 (or do it first). You need to copy the workspace pref file to a backup location and swap it out to use your 19 version.
Oh... I didn't do that. But its on my laptop not my studio computer. Ill make sure to do that for my studio computer.

Sent from my SM-G986U using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-01-2020, 08:31 AM
arche3's Avatar
arche3 arche3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 924
Default Re: can I rename 2019.10 and install 2020 to have both?

Tried opening 2019.10 after I used 2020. 2019.10 said it is backing up workspace and creating a new workspace. Will see what happens when I go back to 2020 again.

Sent from my SM-G986U using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-01-2020, 09:21 AM
arche3's Avatar
arche3 arche3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 924
Default Re: can I rename 2019.10 and install 2020 to have both?

going back and forth between 2019.10 and 2020 works fine. I just deleted preferences with the Peter Gates app between each switch.

the database thing only seems to come up going from 2019.10 to 2020.

I didn't bother to backup that workspace database each time. I am not sure what it does?

basic folders tracks go away. routing folder tracks turn into Aux input as expected.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plug-ins/PT 2019 (2020) Installation Question TDTPost Pro Tools 2019 4 03-20-2020 02:25 PM
New Avid Link 2020.1 - launched today 1/16/2020 marianna Licensing & Accounts 8 01-16-2020 11:43 PM
2019.10 Won't Install DrBiscuits Pro Tools 2019 17 11-15-2019 08:06 AM
Install pro tools 2019.10 over 2019.6? Clarkston Guy Pro Tools 2019 6 11-01-2019 08:12 AM
PT 2019.6 Install Problem lgreen100 Pro Tools 2019 8 08-24-2019 08:05 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:52 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com