Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-16-2018, 11:28 AM
danyg danyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Belgium
Posts: 127
Default Dither

Hi, when I use "export clip as file" from a 48k session to 44.1 protools applies the old "bad" Dither. I know from another thread. I consolidated my master with Goddhertz Dither to 16b still in my 48 session

My question. When I do "export clip as file" for this 16 bit file now, does Protools understand that it doesn't has to Dither again when I choose 44,1 16 bit ?
__________________
Mac Pro 12 core 3.46Ghz - 64 Gb ram - SSD 500 Gb - HD1 2T - HD2 2T - OS 10.10. - Mac Book Pro retina- OS 10.10. - SSL Alphalink convertor - Pro Tools 12 native - SSL Matrix console - Logic Pro X
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-16-2018, 11:44 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,583
Default Re: Dither

Quote:
Originally Posted by danyg View Post
My question. When I do "export clip as file" for this 16 bit file now, does Protools understand that it doesn't has to Dither again when I choose 44,1 16 bit ?
No. If you want to use your own dither on SRC or bit depth change, you need to use bounce to disk. Every other way, Pro Tools will "intelligently" apply dither.

When you applied Goodhertz Dither, you didn't create a 16 bit file. You zeroed out bits 19-24 (replaced everything with 0s) but the file still has 24 bits -- just eight are now 0. So Pro Tools still sees a 24 bit file and so still treats it like one.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.5, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-16-2018, 01:05 PM
danyg danyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Belgium
Posts: 127
Default Re: Dither

Quote:
Pro Tools will "intelligently" apply dither
LOL - not that intelligent though

thank you for the quick answer BScout
__________________
Mac Pro 12 core 3.46Ghz - 64 Gb ram - SSD 500 Gb - HD1 2T - HD2 2T - OS 10.10. - Mac Book Pro retina- OS 10.10. - SSL Alphalink convertor - Pro Tools 12 native - SSL Matrix console - Logic Pro X
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-16-2018, 10:50 PM
digibase digibase is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: US,CANADA,INDIA
Posts: 15
Default Re: Dither

What is the best Dither plugin to apply ?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-17-2018, 12:20 AM
danyg danyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Belgium
Posts: 127
Default Re: Dither

I use Goodhertz for the visual control. But any decent Limiter Plugin has a Dither function (Ozone, Sonnox, Waves, etc...)
__________________
Mac Pro 12 core 3.46Ghz - 64 Gb ram - SSD 500 Gb - HD1 2T - HD2 2T - OS 10.10. - Mac Book Pro retina- OS 10.10. - SSL Alphalink convertor - Pro Tools 12 native - SSL Matrix console - Logic Pro X
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-17-2018, 09:34 AM
7Seas's Avatar
7Seas 7Seas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Portugal
Posts: 63
Default Re: Dither

What’s wrong with the PT “bad” dither? I use it for my bounces... Anything I should be aware of?
Thanks.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-17-2018, 11:20 PM
danyg danyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Belgium
Posts: 127
Default Re: Dither

interesting video with examples

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_pBdcYiEuqY
__________________
Mac Pro 12 core 3.46Ghz - 64 Gb ram - SSD 500 Gb - HD1 2T - HD2 2T - OS 10.10. - Mac Book Pro retina- OS 10.10. - SSL Alphalink convertor - Pro Tools 12 native - SSL Matrix console - Logic Pro X
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-18-2018, 08:32 AM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 1,590
Default Re: Dither

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
No. If you want to use your own dither on SRC or bit depth change, you need to use bounce to disk. Every other way, Pro Tools will "intelligently" apply dither.

When you applied Goodhertz Dither, you didn't create a 16 bit file. You zeroed out bits 19-24 (replaced everything with 0s) but the file still has 24 bits -- just eight are now 0. So Pro Tools still sees a 24 bit file and so still treats it like one.

Yup. Pro Tools' lack of control over dither and SR conversion options on export has always seemed odd to me - In general I tend to export at whatever the native SR/bit depth of the session is and handle file conversions (SR and bit depth) in programs like Myriad or Wavelab.
__________________
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
MacPro 5,1 Dual Hex, OS 10.12.6, PT 2018 HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, Avid C24.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-18-2018, 08:43 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 15,947
Default Re: Dither

Quote:
Originally Posted by 7Seas View Post
What’s wrong with the PT “bad” dither? I use it for my bounces... Anything I should be aware of?
Any dither is "good" if you're not doing a final WAV for CD plant -- AS LONG AS YOU DON'T DOUBLE-DITHER. That is bad.

I'm sure most of you wondering about this issue don't have monitoring that is capable of revealing the difference in blind test, but if you do, read this.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-18-2018, 09:04 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,545
Default Re: Dither

Back to the OP for a moment; Dither would not be applied for going from 48K to 44.1K. It WOULD be applied for going from 24 bit to 16 bit(and you would want that). There is a place in the Preferences setup to choose the default dither
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Goodhertz Good Dither — a world-class dither w/ simple controls goodhertz AAX Plug-ins 11 06-01-2015 04:41 PM
Can Dither in Export Prefs be changed to PowR Dither Mr. Anxiety Tips & Tricks 5 10-31-2009 10:28 PM
Dither ... placement of the dither plugin. tpthai2 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-12-2007 07:20 AM
difference between POWr DIther and Dither benjaminbarry 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 07-21-2004 03:38 PM
PT DITHER x masterist dither x TC masterxdither x l1, q10 dither Alécio Costa Tips & Tricks 9 02-24-2002 01:28 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:17 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com