Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-21-2018, 03:47 PM
innesireinar innesireinar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 644
Default HDX Doesn't Like To Run At Low Buffer Setting

Today I did some test to discover what causes the error that stops Pro Tools (don't remember, maybe the AAE 9071). Tried to remove all plugins from the plugin folder, deleted the pref and relunched PT that reinstalled its core plugins. Created a new session and imported 32 stereo files (from CDs). Without any plugins instantiated I wasn't able to run the session with the buffer under 128 samples. And at this buffer setting PT 12.8.3 that I have on Sierra ran with the CPU peaking around 45%. Did the same thing on HS partition where Ultimate is installed (2018.4). In this scenario the Cpu peaked the same but PT randomly stopped due to the aae error without any plugin instantiated. The weird thing is that by switching the playback engine to the build in line out the session ran flawless with the cpu peaking around the 6/7% and I was able to lower the buffer down to 64 samples (the 64 setting is not available on the HDX engine). Then, it seems that the HDX suffers the streaming from the dsp mixer to and from the cpu? Yes, I know that with the HDX the buffer setting does not influence on the in/out latency, but a high buffer give me latency when playing VI. And with a high buffer you could run out of latency comp when going back and forth from the cpu and the dsp mixer when using native plugins on busses and master.
__________________
Avid HDX - PTHD 11.3.2 on OSX 10.10.5 - PT Ultimate 2019.6 on OSX 10.13.6 (II partition) - Cubase Pro 10 - Avid HD I/O 16x16 analog
Mac Pro 5.1 quadcore 2.8 16GB Ram
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-21-2018, 05:34 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,630
Default Re: HDX Doesn't Like To Run At Low Buffer Setting

Interesting very interesting, I hope Avid does these kinds of test as well.

I am betting it’s going to be worse for Avid and Apple once Apple drops intel CPU’s and goes solo......gheeze
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-21-2018, 06:24 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,635
Default Re: HDX Doesn't Like To Run At Low Buffer Setting

I was under the impression that HDX didn't care what buffer and had low latency at all settings? What's the real story on that?
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-21-2018, 06:54 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,630
Default Re: HDX Doesn't Like To Run At Low Buffer Setting

He isn’t talking about latency issues - his main issue is with CPU’s usage of HDX vrs Mac Core Audio

Obviously high buffer settings even HDX increases Midi Latency (the PT reference manual even says as much)

But he is describing problems related to CPU issues when running with HDX as the playback engine vs core Audio as the playback engine
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-21-2018, 10:22 PM
toolz toolz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: uk
Posts: 186
Default Re: HDX Doesn't Like To Run At Low Buffer Setting

Have issues also a 128 buffer size, again Mac 5,1 but with HDN, with Sierra and Ultimate.

Was hoping upgrading to HDX would've solve my issues, so this is not good news.

Have been happy for the last 3 years running HDN, and no problem running low buffers with Yosemite and 12-12.8.1
__________________
[B][SIZE="1"]System:
PT 12.8.1 HD-Native PCIe, 48 I/O 16x16, 2012 Mac Pro 12 core 3.46Ghz 64gig RAM, UAD Quad FW, Apple 30” Cinema
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-21-2018, 11:12 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,630
Default Re: HDX Doesn't Like To Run At Low Buffer Setting

Personally I don’t see the issues in Windows (thank God)

But it’s good to keep up with what’s happening

Apple keeps moving the goal post and Avid keeps scrambling to keep up
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-22-2018, 03:47 AM
innesireinar innesireinar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 644
Default Re: HDX Doesn't Like To Run At Low Buffer Setting

If you switch to internal pc out do you see the same cpu loading?
I would add that at 1024 samples the cpu loading is the same between the hdx and the internal mac out.
Btw your i7 is far ahead compared to my old machine.
It would be interesting to see if it happens on previous systems. I don' remember this high intensive cpu loading when I was on pt11/yosemite, but didn't do this test.
__________________
Avid HDX - PTHD 11.3.2 on OSX 10.10.5 - PT Ultimate 2019.6 on OSX 10.13.6 (II partition) - Cubase Pro 10 - Avid HD I/O 16x16 analog
Mac Pro 5.1 quadcore 2.8 16GB Ram
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-22-2018, 04:39 AM
Will Russell's Avatar
Will Russell Will Russell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Newfield, NY (Ithaca)
Posts: 944
Default Re: HDX Doesn't Like To Run At Low Buffer Setting

From my experience this been the state of HDX since PT11. I have never been able to run reliably at a buffer lower than 256 without throwing cpu spikes that stop PT and report an error. Selecting “ignore errors on playback” in the playback engine helps. Avid has known about this issue for years and have yet to resolve it.
__________________
Will Russell
Electric Wilburland Studio
www.wilburland.com
12 core 3.06Ghz MacPro, OS 10.13.6, PT2018.12, HDX, D-Command
Retina 5k iMac OS 10.14.2, PT2018.12, MBox3
Retina MacBook Pro OS 10.14.2, PT2018.12
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-22-2018, 05:35 AM
innesireinar innesireinar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 644
Default Re: HDX Doesn't Like To Run At Low Buffer Setting

I would like to know why PT is able to run at low buffer when set to internal mac out. If the streaming from the cpu and the dsp mixer and vice versa is the cause of this, maybe the HDN shouldn't suffer from this given that the native card is a sw interface only and all processing and the mixer engine is handled by the cpu. Just my thought. It would be great if someone who own the HDN could do the test.
__________________
Avid HDX - PTHD 11.3.2 on OSX 10.10.5 - PT Ultimate 2019.6 on OSX 10.13.6 (II partition) - Cubase Pro 10 - Avid HD I/O 16x16 analog
Mac Pro 5.1 quadcore 2.8 16GB Ram
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-22-2018, 05:50 AM
innesireinar innesireinar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 644
Default Re: HDX Doesn't Like To Run At Low Buffer Setting

Quote:
Originally Posted by toolz View Post
Have issues also a 128 buffer size, again Mac 5,1 but with HDN, with Sierra and Ultimate.

Was hoping upgrading to HDX would've solve my issues, so this is not good news.

Have been happy for the last 3 years running HDN, and no problem running low buffers with Yosemite and 12-12.8.1
The HDX will help you when recording audio given that the buffer setting does not change the in/out latency that remain very very low. It works like a digital hw console. Things change when the cpu is involved as when inserting native plugins, especially at the dspmixer stage (after a dsp plugin in a track or on busses and master tracks) or when playing VI that today are native only (I would love to see the the Access Virus dsp again).
__________________
Avid HDX - PTHD 11.3.2 on OSX 10.10.5 - PT Ultimate 2019.6 on OSX 10.13.6 (II partition) - Cubase Pro 10 - Avid HD I/O 16x16 analog
Mac Pro 5.1 quadcore 2.8 16GB Ram
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT 9 Hardware setting - 003 doesn't show up maestrotim macOS 2 06-03-2011 08:49 PM
setting marker doesn't work AchimHamburg Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 01-27-2010 07:29 AM
No 2048 Buffer Setting? Angus202 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 04-17-2007 02:39 PM
No H/W buffer setting of 128/Please Help... SoftDesign 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-19-2004 06:38 PM
What is everyone's HW Buffer setting on avg? davetron5000 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 01-20-2004 08:36 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:56 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com