Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 02-08-2018, 07:01 AM
fab fab is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Boston,Mass,USA
Posts: 128
Default Re: Anyone else with slow graphic redraws in 2018.1

Hi guys,

I just upgraded Sierra to 10.12.6 as recommended and Protools is responding much better.

I'll report if it falls apart again. Otherwise, consider no news from me good news for 2018.1 and graphics performance. At least on my system.

Thank you very much for the suggestions.

Best

Fab Dupont
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-08-2018, 07:22 AM
fixxer49 fixxer49 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 43
Default Re: Anyone else with slow graphic redraws in 2018.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by TNM View Post
ok wow, that's awful. Never experienced such a thing.. i am literally hiding and unhiding 16 tracks at a time and never an issue. I have never seen a spinning beach ball in PT, not even when i had the slow graphics in el capitan.

mac pro 6.1 is the trashcan yes? So, amd again.

Obviously something wrong with trashcans and 2018.1.. anyone else?

Also, you say sierra, 12.12.6 yes?
Yes, trashcan Mac Pro and OS Sierra 10.12.6.

I couldn't take it - I just downgraded back to PT 11.3.2 and i'm much happier.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-09-2018, 04:43 AM
TNM TNM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,088
Default Re: Anyone else with slow graphic redraws in 2018.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by fixxer49 View Post
Yes, trashcan Mac Pro and OS Sierra 10.12.6.

I couldn't take it - I just downgraded back to PT 11.3.2 and i'm much happier.
please report it to avid.. too late to take a video but they need to keep getting bug reports IMO.
__________________
System 1: iMac i7 3.4ghz quad core, OSX 10.12.6, 32GBRam, 2TB Internal Apple HDD 7200 rpm, 256GB internal Apple SSD, TBolt 7200rpm G-Drive, Pro Tools 2018.7, Cubase 9.5.3, UAD Apollo8 TBolt Quad x2, UAD satellite Octo TBolt x2, TBolt 512GB Lacie SSD, ATI 6970M
System 2: Macbook Pro Retina 2.8ghz i7 quad core, OSX 10.12.6, 16GB Apple Ram, 1TB Apple SSD, 1TB Thunderbolt SSD, Cubase 9.5.3, Pro Tools 2018.7, Apollo Twin Duo, Nvidia 750M/Intel Iris Pro
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 02-09-2018, 05:21 AM
P_J P_J is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Finland
Posts: 269
Default Re: Anyone else with slow graphic redraws in 2018.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by fab View Post
Hi everyone,

I just upgraded to 2018.1

Everything feels good but I'm back with the same problem I had with 12.8.2 where the edit window is insanely laggy.

I feel like I'm driving a big old truck. I'm on the edge of a downgrade.

This is on a maxed out Trashcan and Mac OS Sierra.

Is it just me?

Fab
Trashcan D300/32Gb/6core and 10.13.3 seems to run ok. I have two monitors + tv. 1920x1200+1920x1080, so low res. I would say 2018.1 is almost equal to 12.8.3 (High Sierra).
__________________
OS10.13.6 * PTHD2018.7/Eucon18.3.0.219/AJA12.5*Omni*Artist Series/PT|Control*nMP 3.5GHz-6core/32Gb/D300
**Post Production**
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 02-09-2018, 06:50 AM
TNM TNM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,088
Default Re: Anyone else with slow graphic redraws in 2018.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by P_J View Post
Trashcan D300/32Gb/6core and 10.13.3 seems to run ok. I have two monitors + tv. 1920x1200+1920x1080, so low res. I would say 2018.1 is almost equal to 12.8.3 (High Sierra).
ok so it's defo something to do with monitor resolution then.

This is also why my imac with amd works ok i presume, cause it's non retina 2560*1440.

I think maybe 2560*1600 is what we are looking at before PT gets into issues with amd cards. (this is just a guess).

Are you using the HDMI out at all or only the MDP outs through the Tb2?
__________________
System 1: iMac i7 3.4ghz quad core, OSX 10.12.6, 32GBRam, 2TB Internal Apple HDD 7200 rpm, 256GB internal Apple SSD, TBolt 7200rpm G-Drive, Pro Tools 2018.7, Cubase 9.5.3, UAD Apollo8 TBolt Quad x2, UAD satellite Octo TBolt x2, TBolt 512GB Lacie SSD, ATI 6970M
System 2: Macbook Pro Retina 2.8ghz i7 quad core, OSX 10.12.6, 16GB Apple Ram, 1TB Apple SSD, 1TB Thunderbolt SSD, Cubase 9.5.3, Pro Tools 2018.7, Apollo Twin Duo, Nvidia 750M/Intel Iris Pro
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 02-09-2018, 07:00 AM
P_J P_J is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Finland
Posts: 269
Default Re: Anyone else with slow graphic redraws in 2018.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by TNM View Post
Are you using the HDMI out at all or only the MDP outs through the Tb2?
I'm using HDMI for 1920x1080 monitor and Tb2 for another monitor. TV-monitor goes thru AJA t-tap TB>HDMI. All my USB ports are in use (hard drives+USB hub). Left side middle Tb and lower right side is not in use. Other Tb's are connected to hard drives.

But also I have High Sierra installed.
__________________
OS10.13.6 * PTHD2018.7/Eucon18.3.0.219/AJA12.5*Omni*Artist Series/PT|Control*nMP 3.5GHz-6core/32Gb/D300
**Post Production**
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 02-09-2018, 11:01 AM
TNM TNM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,088
Default Re: Anyone else with slow graphic redraws in 2018.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by P_J View Post
I'm using HDMI for 1920x1080 monitor and Tb2 for another monitor. TV-monitor goes thru AJA t-tap TB>HDMI. All my USB ports are in use (hard drives+USB hub). Left side middle Tb and lower right side is not in use. Other Tb's are connected to hard drives.

But also I have High Sierra installed.
good to know info in any case and thanks.. a trashcan 8 core with dual d700's is on my purchase list (or windows computer of equal value, i still haven't decided but, soon) and i was initially looking at ultra HD but i don't think I will after everything i read. i'll just get 2 x 27" 2560x1400.

Do you have access at all to a higher res screen you could test it with, even for 10 minutes? you are one of the few here reporting good performance with a trashcan and amd graphics.

I don't think it's cause of high sierra, i think it's the resolution, but wouldn't it be great to know for sure.. If yours happens to work perfectly with a high res monitor then we will have concrete info that high sierra fixes the issues, or if it doesn't work, we will know it's mac amd graphics with ultra HD.

I know it's a huge ask of you, no rush or expectations, just saying if by some miracle the opportunity presents itself, please do let us know.

Cheers
__________________
System 1: iMac i7 3.4ghz quad core, OSX 10.12.6, 32GBRam, 2TB Internal Apple HDD 7200 rpm, 256GB internal Apple SSD, TBolt 7200rpm G-Drive, Pro Tools 2018.7, Cubase 9.5.3, UAD Apollo8 TBolt Quad x2, UAD satellite Octo TBolt x2, TBolt 512GB Lacie SSD, ATI 6970M
System 2: Macbook Pro Retina 2.8ghz i7 quad core, OSX 10.12.6, 16GB Apple Ram, 1TB Apple SSD, 1TB Thunderbolt SSD, Cubase 9.5.3, Pro Tools 2018.7, Apollo Twin Duo, Nvidia 750M/Intel Iris Pro
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 02-09-2018, 11:55 AM
P_J P_J is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Finland
Posts: 269
Default Re: Anyone else with slow graphic redraws in 2018.1

I'm sorry, but I can't promise anything, because I'm in the middle of a huge work load and I don't have any higher res monitors in my studio. Old eyes likes lower resolution = bigger fonts. :)
__________________
OS10.13.6 * PTHD2018.7/Eucon18.3.0.219/AJA12.5*Omni*Artist Series/PT|Control*nMP 3.5GHz-6core/32Gb/D300
**Post Production**
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 02-09-2018, 01:09 PM
TNM TNM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,088
Default Re: Anyone else with slow graphic redraws in 2018.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by P_J View Post
I'm sorry, but I can't promise anything, because I'm in the middle of a huge work load and I don't have any higher res monitors in my studio. Old eyes likes lower resolution = bigger fonts. :)
yeah it was a long shot but never any harm in asking :)

FWIW, i'm the same, but 2560*1400 apps look similar to me to 21 or 24" monitors with 1920x1080 IMO. You just see more info on screen.

I hated it when PC laptops started coming in 1920x1080 on a 15" screen.. i thought it was absolutely ridiculous and made everything so tiny. So i get it believe me.
__________________
System 1: iMac i7 3.4ghz quad core, OSX 10.12.6, 32GBRam, 2TB Internal Apple HDD 7200 rpm, 256GB internal Apple SSD, TBolt 7200rpm G-Drive, Pro Tools 2018.7, Cubase 9.5.3, UAD Apollo8 TBolt Quad x2, UAD satellite Octo TBolt x2, TBolt 512GB Lacie SSD, ATI 6970M
System 2: Macbook Pro Retina 2.8ghz i7 quad core, OSX 10.12.6, 16GB Apple Ram, 1TB Apple SSD, 1TB Thunderbolt SSD, Cubase 9.5.3, Pro Tools 2018.7, Apollo Twin Duo, Nvidia 750M/Intel Iris Pro
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 02-11-2018, 01:52 PM
fixxer49 fixxer49 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 43
Default Re: Anyone else with slow graphic redraws in 2018.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by TNM View Post
please report it to avid.. too late to take a video but they need to keep getting bug reports IMO.
Ok, an update:

finished up a project slightly ahead of schedule, so i decided to take the extra time to give 2018.1 another shot. (apparently i had forgotten about my prior frustrations w/ 11.3.2.) Anyway, I reinstalled 2018.1 and I'm stress testing/troubleshooting.

I've got a modest session (about 150 MIDI tracks) open and i'm not experiencing the issues i had before.... yet.

A couple of possibilities:
1. the fresh install solved the issues.
2. the problem may be related to the length of time a session is open - my previous project when i reported issues had been open for like 4 days straight.
3. I haven't reached the stress threshold yet... let's see how score editor holds up, and 200+ tracks....

But, as of now, I'm hiding/unhiding, adding/deleting midi tracks with no lag or momentary hangs, scrolling through the session seems fine, and the GUI is overall pretty snappy.

I'll report back.
__________________

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools HD 2018.1 - Preferences & I/o VERY slow to close DrFord Pro Tools 2018 4 01-26-2018 04:27 PM
Slow Screen Redraws when multiple plug-in windows open PatrickCusack Pro Tools 12 2 12-09-2017 05:05 AM
Half-arsed solution for slow screen redraws ecalcagnino 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 08-08-2003 12:16 AM
Slow fades, redraws on NuBus PT3 Steve Cohn Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 07-12-2000 10:58 PM
Slow screen redraws with quicktime Xantar Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 04-04-2000 04:23 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:35 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com