Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-21-2017, 07:49 PM
CisumBlue CisumBlue is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: A big RV somewhere....
Posts: 102
Default Vocal Rider - How do I get automation to write?

I just bought Waves Vocal Rider earlier this week - hey, $29.99 is hard to resist, but I'm stumped.

I have the vocal track on touch and the plugin on write. The Vocal Rider fader is moving and everything is fine, but it's not doing automation - it's not writing the volume changes.

Any ideas? What am I missing? I watched 3 tutorial videos and it writes as it is supposed to. Save me some time someone.
__________________
"It's better than it sounds."
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-22-2017, 02:05 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Vocal Rider - How do I get automation to write?

Vocal Rider In Depth
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-22-2017, 02:08 AM
TNM TNM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,227
Default Re: Vocal Rider - How do I get automation to write?

Quote:
Originally Posted by CisumBlue View Post
I just bought Waves Vocal Rider earlier this week - hey, $29.99 is hard to resist, but I'm stumped.

I have the vocal track on touch and the plugin on write. The Vocal Rider fader is moving and everything is fine, but it's not doing automation - it's not writing the volume changes.

Any ideas? What am I missing? I watched 3 tutorial videos and it writes as it is supposed to. Save me some time someone.
have you actually clicked the little box on top of the plug in window, and enabled automation for the fader rider parameter in pro tools itself?

Or just click the main fader with ctrl/alt/command and left mouse click and choose "enable automation".

I am sure that's it.

the fader will have a red border when that's enabled, if not, then that's the issue.

if not, let me know. Just tested it here on latch and write on plugin, worked flawlessly
__________________
1) iMac Pro 3.2ghz 8 Core, 64GB Ram, OS 10.14.6, Caldigit TS3+ Dock, 4xExternal SSD, Apollo8 x 2, Adat 8 A/D x 2, TI2 Desktop, MoxF6, many midi synths, PT 2019.10.
2) MBP 16" 2.4ghz 8 Core, 64GB ram, OS 10.15.1, OWC TBolt Pro Dock with 2xSSD, Apollo Twin Duo, Logic 10.4.7.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-22-2017, 09:28 AM
CisumBlue CisumBlue is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: A big RV somewhere....
Posts: 102
Default Re: Vocal Rider - How do I get automation to write?

Hey TNM, thanks for trying.

I have touch (or latch) on the track and the plugin automation in the bottom center of the plugin on "write," and yes there is a red circle around the fader. That should make the volume change with the fader on the plugin, right? That's what it appeared to do on the tutorial videos, and I have used a bass rider before and that's how it worked.

So, I also went to the little box at the plug in automation enable box at the top and selected "Rider Fader," thinking maybe that was how it worked. Then when I go the track itself and select "rider fader" you would think the changes would automate there, but it's not.

OK, new operating system (Sierra), new PT install, new plugin. Something obvious is not checked somewhere.
__________________
"It's better than it sounds."
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-22-2017, 10:03 AM
CisumBlue CisumBlue is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: A big RV somewhere....
Posts: 102
Default Plugin automation not working

My plugins are not recording automation. I discovered it using a new Vocal Rider plugin, but then realized it is all plugin automation.

I'll use Trueverb as an example. I am not in "safe" mode. The track is in touch mode (or latch). On the plugin I have gone to the plugin automation enable squares at the top and selected Master Bypass, and the "BYPASS" square on the plugin has changed colors to indicate it is ready for automation. Play the track and click bypass on and off, but it isn't writing to the track. I have tried automating other plugins and different things, specifically the vocal rider. No plugin automation is working.

Automation on the track itself is fine - operating as it should.

This is a new problem, and I have installed a new operating system Sierra 10.13.2 and a recent install of PT 12.8.2.

What is going on? Does anyone know?
__________________
"It's better than it sounds."
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-22-2017, 10:14 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Plugin automation not working

Have you auto-enabled plugin automation in the preferences (mixing tab), or do you auto-enable as you go?
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-22-2017, 10:28 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,039
Default Re: Plugin automation not working

Please don't start multiple threads of the same issues. It is against forum guidelines.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-22-2017, 10:40 AM
CisumBlue CisumBlue is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: A big RV somewhere....
Posts: 102
Default Re: Vocal Rider - How do I get automation to write?

Christopher, I was trying to put it in the correct forum. Do you have any suggestions for my issue?

Stig, Thanks for your help. I normally auto enable as I go, but it's not working now, and I don't understand why.
__________________
"It's better than it sounds."
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-22-2017, 10:55 AM
CisumBlue CisumBlue is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: A big RV somewhere....
Posts: 102
Default Re: Vocal Rider - How do I get automation to write?

I have solved this problem. The new Pro Tools install changed defaults in some menus.
__________________
"It's better than it sounds."
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-22-2017, 05:57 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Vocal Rider - How do I get automation to write?

Quote:
Originally Posted by CisumBlue View Post
I have solved this problem. The new Pro Tools install changed defaults in some menus.
Glad you're up and running.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Vocal Rider JulianFernandez Buy & Sell 0 03-18-2017 11:54 PM
Waves Vocal Rider not writing automation... danander11 Pro Tools 9 10 11-10-2015 06:26 AM
> Waves Vocal Rider - Not writing to automation Howardk Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 16 01-03-2014 03:39 AM
Waves Vocal Rider: Can't get IT to write automation! EricWillhelm 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 05-09-2010 01:07 PM
Vocal Rider Wango 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 12-05-2009 06:55 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:38 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com