Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > Storage Subsystems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-27-2017, 05:03 AM
Rockman413 Rockman413 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 436
Default If I use a crap HD to copy audio files, would it cause any problems?

Hi there,
Just wondering if I use a crap/old/ may have hit/ may have bad clusters/may have bad blocks hard drive to copy pro tools session/ audio files to another computer, will the receiver got affected/damaged audio files?

Is it as long as we can read/copy out from the crapped hard drive, then it's fine?
I have used an USB stick to copy audio files and I occasionally found 1 audio file got affected/damaged, half of that audio file turns into white noise... Not sure if it's the same with hard drive
__________________
Mac Pro 3.0G 8 Cores PT HD use with Ensemble Thunderbolt

Last edited by DigiTechSupt; 11-04-2017 at 06:42 PM. Reason: Duplicate threads merged and moved to appropriate forum.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-27-2017, 05:24 AM
Horns-Up's Avatar
Horns-Up Horns-Up is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 21
Default Re: If I use a crap HD to copy audio files, would it cause any problems?

If the disk is old but fully functional, then go for it...
BUT
If you know that the disk may have bad sectors, do yourself a favor and throw it away. Disks are so cheap these days that it's not worth it to have your data (any data) corrupted.
You can get a 2 TB disk for about $60 on Amazon... put it in some USB enclosure and there you have your disk to transfer your sessions from one location to another.
__________________
Chris M.
Horns-Up

- Mac Pro (Mid 2010) - OSX 10.13
- Pro Tools 2018.4
- Apogee Ensemble - Firewire
- Eleven Rack
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-27-2017, 05:50 AM
Rockman413 Rockman413 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 436
Default Re: If I use a crap HD to copy audio files, would it cause any problems?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Horns-Up View Post
If the disk is old but fully functional, then go for it...
BUT
If you know that the disk may have bad sectors, do yourself a favor and throw it away. Disks are so cheap these days that it's not worth it to have your data (any data) corrupted.
You can get a 2 TB disk for about $60 on Amazon... put it in some USB enclosure and there you have your disk to transfer your sessions from one location to another.
How about SSD? Would a old/may have hit SSD cause any corruption?
__________________
Mac Pro 3.0G 8 Cores PT HD use with Ensemble Thunderbolt
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-27-2017, 05:55 AM
Rockman413 Rockman413 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 436
Default Re: If I use a crap HD to copy audio files, would it cause any problems?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Horns-Up View Post
If the disk is old but fully functional, then go for it...
BUT
If you know that the disk may have bad sectors, do yourself a favor and throw it away. Disks are so cheap these days that it's not worth it to have your data (any data) corrupted.
You can get a 2 TB disk for about $60 on Amazon... put it in some USB enclosure and there you have your disk to transfer your sessions from one location to another.
What's the best HD check soft? So maybe we can check if we suspect a HD
__________________
Mac Pro 3.0G 8 Cores PT HD use with Ensemble Thunderbolt
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-27-2017, 06:23 AM
Horns-Up's Avatar
Horns-Up Horns-Up is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 21
Default Re: If I use a crap HD to copy audio files, would it cause any problems?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rockman413 View Post
How about SSD? Would a old/may have hit SSD cause any corruption?
I got my first SSD back in 2008-2009 and it is still working perfectly fine.
I've been using it for different purpose over the years and it's quite possible that is has some bad sectors...(never checked it)

SSDs work a bit different than regular HDDs...
SSD can totally tolerate bad sectors because the firmware of the SSD keeps track of all bad sectors and will never write any data to those sectors.

If you are on windows you can use chkdsk or Disk Utility on Mac.
__________________
Chris M.
Horns-Up

- Mac Pro (Mid 2010) - OSX 10.13
- Pro Tools 2018.4
- Apogee Ensemble - Firewire
- Eleven Rack
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-27-2017, 07:22 AM
Rockman413 Rockman413 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 436
Default Re: If I use a crap HD to copy audio files, would it cause any problems?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Horns-Up View Post
I got my first SSD back in 2008-2009 and it is still working perfectly fine.
I've been using it for different purpose over the years and it's quite possible that is has some bad sectors...(never checked it)

SSDs work a bit different than regular HDDs...
SSD can totally tolerate bad sectors because the firmware of the SSD keeps track of all bad sectors and will never write any data to those sectors.

If you are on windows you can use chkdsk or Disk Utility on Mac.
meaning, if it has been written already, then a already-written sector turns bad, it will not be readable? Or it will still be readable, but you're going to get incomplete info/ corrupted audio?
__________________
Mac Pro 3.0G 8 Cores PT HD use with Ensemble Thunderbolt
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-27-2017, 07:32 AM
JoelG's Avatar
JoelG JoelG is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,850
Default Re: If I use a crap HD to copy audio files, would it cause any problems?

Short answer, do yourself a favour and don't use a drive that has known bad sectors.

You can use a program to check the SMART attributes of a drive: https://www.passmark.com/products/diskcheckup.htm or run a full scandisk.

Joel
__________________
Jame Space:
HP Elite 6300 / Core i5 3570 / 12GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 12 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Home:
Intel S5000PSL / 2 x Xeon E5450 / 32GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 12 HD / M-Audio Project Mix IO

Rig:
Eleven Rack / ART SLA1 / Fender Mustang V 412 / FCB1010 w/ EurekaPROM
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-27-2017, 08:42 AM
Rockman413 Rockman413 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 436
Default Re: If I use a crap HD to copy audio files, would it cause any problems?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JoelG View Post
Short answer, do yourself a favour and don't use a drive that has known bad sectors.

You can use a program to check the SMART attributes of a drive: https://www.passmark.com/products/diskcheckup.htm or run a full scandisk.

Joel
Is there a mac soft to check this?
__________________
Mac Pro 3.0G 8 Cores PT HD use with Ensemble Thunderbolt
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-27-2017, 09:02 AM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,597
Default Re: If I use a crap HD to copy audio files, would it cause any problems?

here is a search for what you need .. Apple Disk Utility is one and then below that are others ...

https://www.google.com/search?client...UTF-8&oe=UTF-8
__________________
OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 12.4 & above
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD
Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.12.6 - PT 12.4 & above
lynx AES16e-SRC & Aurora 16
Artist Transport & iPad - Pro |Control - EuCon 3.7 (older Euphonix Branded MC Transport)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-27-2017, 09:20 PM
Rockman413 Rockman413 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 436
Default Re: If I use a crap HD to copy audio files, would it cause any problems?

I'm not asking how HDD or SSD manages sectors.

My questions are:
1. If an HDD/SSD have bad sectors, I use it to transfer files to my other computer, will my other computer get any corrupted files?
Or
As long as my other computer can read/copy the files without any errors, then I can fully trust all copied files are non-corrupted ?

2. If I write files to a good HDD/SSD, and later it got hit the ground/got damaged and may have new or even a lot of bad sectors- meaning my previously written files are now on bad sectors. So I copy them out to my other computer, am I going to get corrupted files? or as long as I can copy them out without any error, all files are exactly the same as the original fils?
__________________
Mac Pro 3.0G 8 Cores PT HD use with Ensemble Thunderbolt
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Missing Audio Files in Session Copy jshiffma Pro Tools 12 5 06-20-2017 03:43 AM
Save Copy as without Audio Files force76 Pro Tools 11 3 11-20-2014 09:06 AM
How to copy audio files not in session folder? jchan Pro Tools Software (Mac) 2 04-18-2014 05:29 AM
Help! PT wants to copy all audio files PT10-PT9 evs Post - Surround - Video 2 07-23-2012 12:17 PM
How do I copy and paste audio files? tioluis Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 07-01-2007 10:22 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:01 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com