Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-28-2017, 11:52 PM
santoorman santoorman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: topanga, ca
Posts: 22
Default Midi Merge off, not making new clip

I have midi track, already have a midi clip. Midi merge is off. Loop playback and record is off (and so is destructive and quickpunch record). Also tried dynamic transport on and off.

When I record this midi track, it doesn't create a new midi clip, it is updating the existing clip. I have Midi merge off so I am confused what it's doing this.

I want it to create a whole new midi clip when I record in this mode.

anyone know what's going on? thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-29-2017, 10:38 AM
SigFriedChicken's Avatar
SigFriedChicken SigFriedChicken is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 326
Default Re: Midi Merge off, not making new clip

Try re-enabling loop record, while keeping midi merge disabled.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-31-2017, 10:40 AM
santoorman santoorman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: topanga, ca
Posts: 22
Default Re: Midi Merge off, not making new clip

thanks, not working...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-31-2017, 11:34 AM
lesbrunn's Avatar
lesbrunn lesbrunn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Accra, Ghana
Posts: 829
Default Re: Midi Merge off, not making new clip

Quote:
Originally Posted by santoorman View Post
I have midi track, already have a midi clip. Midi merge is off. Loop playback and record is off (and so is destructive and quickpunch record). Also tried dynamic transport on and off.

When I record this midi track, it doesn't create a new midi clip, it is updating the existing clip. I have Midi merge off so I am confused what it's doing this.

I want it to create a whole new midi clip when I record in this mode.

anyone know what's going on? thank you.
Yes, I noticed this too. You only get one long clip, which keeps updating as you record/edit, regardless of start and end boundaries that you create. Wasn't like that before, and it's annoying. I only noticed this in 12.8.
__________________
X99 | i7 5960x @4.6GHz | 64GB GSkill DDR4 | Nvidia GTX 950 | Samsung 950 Pro NVMe 256GB | Samsung SM961 NVMe 1TB | Samsung 850 EVO 1TB | Samsung MZ7PD256 SSD 256GB | Kingston 120GB SSD | WD Black 1TB x2 | G-Drive 4TB x2 | WD Elements 4TB | Audient ID14 | PT2020.12 | Windows 10 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-22-2017, 11:31 AM
santoorman santoorman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: topanga, ca
Posts: 22
Default Re: Midi Merge off, not making new clip

very annoying. i remove old clips, and then I record, if the record goes over an existing clip, it overwrites it. can't undo it without undoing the new clip that was created...

anyone know how to get this to work properly?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-22-2017, 01:06 PM
lesbrunn's Avatar
lesbrunn lesbrunn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Accra, Ghana
Posts: 829
Default Re: Midi Merge off, not making new clip

Quote:
Originally Posted by santoorman View Post
very annoying. i remove old clips, and then I record, if the record goes over an existing clip, it overwrites it. can't undo it without undoing the new clip that was created...

anyone know how to get this to work properly?
I generally ignore it and separate the clips if I want them that way.
__________________
X99 | i7 5960x @4.6GHz | 64GB GSkill DDR4 | Nvidia GTX 950 | Samsung 950 Pro NVMe 256GB | Samsung SM961 NVMe 1TB | Samsung 850 EVO 1TB | Samsung MZ7PD256 SSD 256GB | Kingston 120GB SSD | WD Black 1TB x2 | G-Drive 4TB x2 | WD Elements 4TB | Audient ID14 | PT2020.12 | Windows 10 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-24-2017, 10:30 PM
Cosme422 Cosme422 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 6
Default Re: Midi Merge off, not making new clip

Switch the view from clips to another option, maybe "notes"


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Disabling Pro Tools from making extra copies of a MIDI Clip??? ProMac07 Pro Tools 10 2 12-01-2012 06:49 AM
Midi merge paldry macOS 0 10-11-2012 08:52 PM
MIDI Merge RoxyRiot Pro Tools 9 2 03-31-2012 12:24 AM
MIDI merge trakbytes ICON & C|24 1 07-03-2008 11:30 AM
MIDI Merge Denkelag 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 04-17-2007 03:44 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:46 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com