Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-26-2017, 11:23 AM
dunebuggy dunebuggy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: montreal
Posts: 53
Default Show/hide, rec enable

Hi,
I m having different locators set in show/hide tracks config.
Is it possible to keep my record tracks (mix and stems) in record enable when i change locator.
In situation, when I finish mixing I print, sometimes I need to fine tune something in the mix, that track being on a different food group (locator), when fix is done i switch back to my record tracks locator and they are not in record enable anymore.
Is there a setting that Im missing ?
thanks in advance
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-26-2017, 11:35 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,685
Default Re: Show/hide, rec enable

Quote:
Originally Posted by dunebuggy View Post
i switch back to my record tracks locator and they are not in record enable anymore.
Glad, that you posted. I experience the same sometimes and thought, I was crazy ... .

Hopefully someone will chime in.

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=284295 , looks like a long known problem.
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060

Last edited by joachim; 06-26-2017 at 12:21 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-26-2017, 01:40 PM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,775
Default Re: Show/hide, rec enable

Quote:
Originally Posted by joachim View Post
Glad, that you posted. I experience the same sometimes and thought, I was crazy ... .

Hopefully someone will chime in.

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=284295 , looks like a long known problem.
that is from 2010 ... 7 years - Ouch ... could this be a safety issue ?? are you working in Destructive Record by Chance ?? i do a lot of work in this Record MOde ..

curious ..
__________________
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD -OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 2019.6 last version
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro

Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.14.6 - PT 2019.6 Ended here ..
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-26-2017, 01:51 PM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,685
Default Re: Show/hide, rec enable

Quote:
Originally Posted by john1192 View Post
are you working in Destructive Record by Chance ??
No, not destructive; plain normal.
Test it :
new session , two tracks, make a mem loc 3 showing those two tracks,
a mem loc 1 showing track 1,
a mem loc 2 showing track 2,
enable record on track 2 (while mem loc 2 is selected),
recall mem loc 3 -> of course, both tracks are shown, but track 2 is not record enabled anymore.
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-26-2017, 06:01 PM
dunebuggy dunebuggy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: montreal
Posts: 53
Default Re: Show/hide, rec enable

I m mostly in destructive record , but it does it in quick punch too
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-26-2017, 06:11 PM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,775
Default Re: Show/hide, rec enable

Quote:
Originally Posted by joachim View Post
No, not destructive; plain normal.
Test it :
new session , two tracks, make a mem loc 3 showing those two tracks,
a mem loc 1 showing track 1,
a mem loc 2 showing track 2,
enable record on track 2 (while mem loc 2 is selected),
recall mem loc 3 -> of course, both tracks are shown, but track 2 is not record enabled anymore.
yes, just did it the way you mapped out, and i agree .. i still think this is a Safety issue so you do not record over something, maybe hidden tracks !!!
__________________
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD -OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 2019.6 last version
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro

Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.14.6 - PT 2019.6 Ended here ..
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-26-2017, 06:37 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,159
Default Re: Show/hide, rec enable

Just my opinion; hidden tracks in record....NOT a good idea I accidentally record when they are NOT hidden
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-27-2017, 02:46 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,685
Default Re: Show/hide, rec enable

Thank you John and Albee. That's a good point, not to accidently record on hidden tracks, as a safety feature.

I for myself can live with leaving the print tracks in input monitoring only , since that will not be deselected automatically when those are hidden.

Not a help for dunebuggy, though. But it would be an idea to invent a preference "Hidden tracks do not loose their record enabled status".

The only workaround I can think of is to create mem locs for the food group tracks in their desired bigger track height and the print tracks smallest.
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-27-2017, 07:14 AM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,775
Default Re: Show/hide, rec enable

Quote:
Originally Posted by joachim View Post
Thank you John and Albee. That's a good point, not to accidently record on hidden tracks, as a safety feature.

I for myself can live with leaving the print tracks in input monitoring only , since that will not be deselected automatically when those are hidden.

Not a help for dunebuggy, though. But it would be an idea to invent a preference "Hidden tracks do not loose their record enabled status".

The only workaround I can think of is to create mem locs for the food group tracks in their desired bigger track height and the print tracks smallest.
i would think you are going to need a bigger RED LIGHT to let you know you have some hidden tracks in RECORD ENABLE .. not yelling just Caps !!
__________________
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD -OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 2019.6 last version
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro

Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.14.6 - PT 2019.6 Ended here ..
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-27-2017, 10:52 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,685
Default Re: Show/hide, rec enable

In the situation of dunebuggy and me, at the stage of printing (and shortly looking into food group tracks with mem locs), we rather should have a warning "you lost record enabling on your print tracks".
Serious : when a record enabled track is hidden, it looses the record enabled status, Ok - but PT could be smart enough, that upon un-hiding the track, the record enabled status gets re-enabled.
@ dunebuggy : you put that on ideascale, or me ?
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
show hide tracks dunebuggy Pro Tools 11 7 04-26-2017 09:48 AM
Hide / Show Tracks SL1 Post - Surround - Video 3 07-14-2016 02:58 PM
Can you hide the dock (stop auto show hide?) crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 03-24-2010 05:10 AM
Show Hide Mix Edit Help FedericoF Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 02-06-2010 06:05 PM
Show hide Tracks ZEUSS Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 07-03-2004 09:11 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:08 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com