Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-07-2017, 12:38 PM
noiseboyuk noiseboyuk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 1,216
Default Adobe Premiere not passing source timecode

I've searched the DUC, I've googled furiously, and myself and the editor have tried everything we can think of, and seemingly followed every possible lead. No matter what we do, Pro Tools does not pick up source timecode from a Premiere edit. We've tried - OMF, AAF, whole files, trimmed files, BWF, AIFF, imported via Adobe Audition - probably tried other things that I've since forgotten. PT just says that original time stamp is that from the Premiere timeline, not from the rushes.

Footage was shot on an Epic Red, Audio was BWFs recorded on Boom Recorder with good timecode and synced to picture. PT is HD 12.7.0. Very grateful for any clues, ideas etc.

They dubbed Gone Girl somehow, right?
__________________
Guy Rowland
www.guyrowland.co.uk
www.sound-on-screen.com - Original audio clips of movies, TV shows and games, licensed as regular production music.

PT 2020 Ultimate; W10 Pro; i7 7820X; 64gb RAM; RME Babyface; UAD Quad Satellite USB; GTX 1050i
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-07-2017, 07:49 PM
AndrewAction's Avatar
AndrewAction AndrewAction is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Auckland
Posts: 452
Default Re: Adobe Premiere not passing source timecode

A long shot!
Export timeline from Premiere for BM's Resolve (free version available). Then export an AAF from Resolve for Pro Tools. I have not done it (No Premiere here) but have seen people posting in video forums about that route to get Premiere AV timelines to MC.
Good Luck!
Andrew
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-07-2017, 11:52 PM
JWalkerPostAudio JWalkerPostAudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 439
Default Re: Adobe Premiere not passing source timecode

Is the editor using Merged Clips? You'd know since the OMF/AAF clips would say "merged" in the name. Merged clips won't pass any metadata. The last Adobe project I worked on that used Merged Clips I had to convince the editor to rebuild their audio timeline so it could pass metadata through AAF.

Justin
__________________
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-08-2017, 01:13 AM
noiseboyuk noiseboyuk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 1,216
Default Re: Adobe Premiere not passing source timecode

Thanks very much you two. Andrew - is this a variation on the Adobe Audition method? We got some very good and detailed instructions about this method, but it still didn't work for us.

J Walker - I don't have anything that says merged clips in the file name, so I guess not, but will check with the editor later.

I'm beginning to wonder if something isn't wrong in Premiere itself, if source timecode got stripped somehow on import... fortunately this is all a test, so not a disaster if it ends up being something like this.

EDIT - remarkable timing, just spoke to the editor. J Walker - the editor has Resolve already, so will add that to the Things Of Things To Try. Source timecode is definitely on the Premiere timeline however, so it's not that....
__________________
Guy Rowland
www.guyrowland.co.uk
www.sound-on-screen.com - Original audio clips of movies, TV shows and games, licensed as regular production music.

PT 2020 Ultimate; W10 Pro; i7 7820X; 64gb RAM; RME Babyface; UAD Quad Satellite USB; GTX 1050i

Last edited by noiseboyuk; 03-08-2017 at 01:34 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-08-2017, 09:28 AM
noiseboyuk noiseboyuk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 1,216
Default Re: Adobe Premiere not passing source timecode

Sadly Resolve hasn't resolved. Every single thing just has 00.00.00.xx timecodes, time of day conspicuous by its absence.

How can it be this hard?!
__________________
Guy Rowland
www.guyrowland.co.uk
www.sound-on-screen.com - Original audio clips of movies, TV shows and games, licensed as regular production music.

PT 2020 Ultimate; W10 Pro; i7 7820X; 64gb RAM; RME Babyface; UAD Quad Satellite USB; GTX 1050i
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-08-2017, 12:52 PM
conleec conleec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 574
Default Re: Adobe Premiere not passing source timecode

Merged clips won't say "merged" in the file names. It'll just appear that way on the timeline. I too had problems with getting audio from PP to PT. I was ultimately able to do it with AA Translate, as I recall, but I don't remember the exact workflow. I think you can test-drive it for a while, but it'll cost you to use for the job.

I think I exported an XML of the sequence, and then used AA Translate to convert that to an AAF for import to PT? I don't recall. Sorry.

Chris
__________________
Chris Conlee
PTHD 2018.1, Behringer FCA610, Blackmagic Intensity Pro (driver v10.8.2)
Mac OS 10.13.2, 2009 Mac Pro, 32Gb RAM
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-08-2017, 02:25 PM
noiseboyuk noiseboyuk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 1,216
Default Re: Adobe Premiere not passing source timecode

Quote:
Originally Posted by conleec View Post
Merged clips won't say "merged" in the file names. It'll just appear that way on the timeline. I too had problems with getting audio from PP to PT. I was ultimately able to do it with AA Translate, as I recall, but I don't remember the exact workflow. I think you can test-drive it for a while, but it'll cost you to use for the job.

I think I exported an XML of the sequence, and then used AA Translate to convert that to an AAF for import to PT? I don't recall. Sorry.

Chris
Thanks Chris, perhaps we should contact them to see if it might work. I see in their linked tutorial for converting from Premiere to Reaper, it says

Quote:
Some audio files have a build-in Timecode that can cause trouble. To correct this, assure you that all of your audio files started from 0:00:00:00 in the project bay.
...which on the face of it is game over, since that's the precise thing we're trying to protect.
__________________
Guy Rowland
www.guyrowland.co.uk
www.sound-on-screen.com - Original audio clips of movies, TV shows and games, licensed as regular production music.

PT 2020 Ultimate; W10 Pro; i7 7820X; 64gb RAM; RME Babyface; UAD Quad Satellite USB; GTX 1050i
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-09-2017, 01:46 AM
noiseboyuk noiseboyuk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 1,216
Default Re: Adobe Premiere not passing source timecode

FWIW - we're abandoning the whole thing. Well, not the project, but trying to get a Premiere AAF/OMF to talk properly to Pro Tools - it just doesn't work, and there seems to be no reliable way of making it work. It's maddening, it's a pox on both Adobe and Avid's houses who are clearly only ever interested in using their own products to talk to their own products, but there it is.

So to plan B - EDLs. I have EdiLoad, so there's no reason on earth why we can't make this work (ha ha). We're doing some tests later today, will report back with findings.
__________________
Guy Rowland
www.guyrowland.co.uk
www.sound-on-screen.com - Original audio clips of movies, TV shows and games, licensed as regular production music.

PT 2020 Ultimate; W10 Pro; i7 7820X; 64gb RAM; RME Babyface; UAD Quad Satellite USB; GTX 1050i
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-09-2017, 06:38 AM
tom_lowe tom_lowe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,055
Default Re: Adobe Premiere not passing source timecode

Quote:
Originally Posted by noiseboyuk View Post
FWIW - we're abandoning the whole thing. Well, not the project, but trying to get a Premiere AAF/OMF to talk properly to Pro Tools - it just doesn't work, and there seems to be no reliable way of making it work. It's maddening, it's a pox on both Adobe and Avid's houses who are clearly only ever interested in using their own products to talk to their own products, but there it is.

So to plan B - EDLs. I have EdiLoad, so there's no reason on earth why we can't make this work (ha ha). We're doing some tests later today, will report back with findings.
Weird, I did have issues with Premiere back in the CS6 days, but since CC it's been nothing but smooth sailing.

I could take a look at it for you, if you like?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-09-2017, 07:02 AM
noiseboyuk noiseboyuk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 1,216
Default Re: Adobe Premiere not passing source timecode

Quote:
Originally Posted by tom_lowe View Post
Weird, I did have issues with Premiere back in the CS6 days, but since CC it's been nothing but smooth sailing.

I could take a look at it for you, if you like?
That's very kind - will send a PM.
__________________
Guy Rowland
www.guyrowland.co.uk
www.sound-on-screen.com - Original audio clips of movies, TV shows and games, licensed as regular production music.

PT 2020 Ultimate; W10 Pro; i7 7820X; 64gb RAM; RME Babyface; UAD Quad Satellite USB; GTX 1050i
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adobe Premiere Pro AAF vs OMF trevora Post - Surround - Video 16 03-17-2016 07:57 AM
AAF from Adobe Premiere into PT7 mampam Post - Surround - Video 4 05-30-2008 01:25 PM
Anyone did Digi 001 + Adobe Premiere Pro. ESR 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 06-10-2005 10:56 AM
Does AAF from Adobe Premiere work? Lanois WannaB Post - Surround - Video 3 01-13-2005 04:06 PM
DC-30+ with Adobe Premiere 4.2 Applebee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 02-16-2001 12:54 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:46 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com