Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Eleven Rack

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-02-2016, 02:54 AM
Fuzzyc Fuzzyc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Satellite Beach
Posts: 63
Default Editor won't load if Pro Tools is running

Just purchased an Eleven Rack and everything is working fine with one exception. The editor will not load if Pro Tools is running. So if I accidentally close it out (like a plugin) or forget to load it before Pro Tools, then I have to close down my session before I can get the editor to load.

I'm running version 2.0.1 (build 0.1.5.7) of the Editor and using Pro Tools 12.6. I'm on Windows 10 64-bit. Is this is known bug that I just need to live with or is there a solution to this?

Thanks!
__________________
-------------------------------------
Model: PC Audio Labs Rok Box i5
OS: Windows 10 64 Bit
CPU: Intel® 2.66GHz Quad-Core Intel Core i5-750
Memory: 16GB
Internal Hard Drives:
250GB= Progams
500GB= Audio
500GB= Samples/Back Up
External Hard Drives: Verbatim 1TB USB Drive
RME Fireface UFX Interface/Preamps
Pro Tools 12.7.1
Focal CMS 65 Monitors
Avantone Monitors
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-02-2016, 05:45 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 12,380
Default Re: Editor won't load if Pro Tools is running

Is your 11rack setup to be the default playback device in the control panel?

Sounds like that might be the issue
__________________
Daniel
HD|N - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro - 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


For the Love of everything sacrosanct and hallowed, Why hasn't track presets been implemented yet? - George Jetson

For the Love of everything sacrosanct and hallowed, Why hasn't track presets been implemented yet? - George Jefferson

For the Love of everything sacrosanct and hallowed, Why hasn't track presets been implemented yet? - George Clinton
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-02-2016, 02:52 PM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,149
Default Re: Editor won't load if Pro Tools is running

No, that should not be happening. I tested this on Windows 10 using Pro Tools 12.6 and I was able to open the Editor after Pro Tools was open.

I would suggest you uninstall the Editor and re-install it. And/or you may want to do this procedure

You should be able to open the Editor from within Pro Tools or by using the launch shortcut on the desktop or Start Menu.
__________________
Brian

Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit

Pro Tools 12 | Eleven Rack + ERXP
Youtube Channel - BenoniStudio
Free Eleven Rack Tutorials, Rigs, and more
@BenoniStudio
Instagram
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-02-2016, 06:05 PM
jjnssn jjnssn is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 375
Default Re: Editor won't load if Pro Tools is running

Curious. Do you have the show dashboard window when pro tools starts unchecked in the display preference page? If yes, try turning it on and restarting pro tools and see if you can then start the editor.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
W10 Pro / X99 / E5-1650v3 / 64GB ECC / nVidia P1000 / TB3
PT12.8.1 HDX1 / Eucon 3.6 / OMNI / HD IO 16x16 / DIGIGRID DLS IO mode / 11R / Kontakt Kontrol S49 / Artist Transport and Mix / UAD OCTO Satellite, Apollo Twin MKII &
8 Thunderbolt

Late 2013 MacBook Pro
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-03-2016, 05:08 AM
Fuzzyc Fuzzyc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Satellite Beach
Posts: 63
Default Re: Editor won't load if Pro Tools is running

MADIrouting - I checked and "Show dashboard when pro tools starts" was already checked.

Thanks for replying...
__________________
-------------------------------------
Model: PC Audio Labs Rok Box i5
OS: Windows 10 64 Bit
CPU: Intel® 2.66GHz Quad-Core Intel Core i5-750
Memory: 16GB
Internal Hard Drives:
250GB= Progams
500GB= Audio
500GB= Samples/Back Up
External Hard Drives: Verbatim 1TB USB Drive
RME Fireface UFX Interface/Preamps
Pro Tools 12.7.1
Focal CMS 65 Monitors
Avantone Monitors
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-03-2016, 05:15 AM
Fuzzyc Fuzzyc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Satellite Beach
Posts: 63
Default Re: Editor won't load if Pro Tools is running

I uninstalled the Editor and reinstalled it. I also did the trick of deleting the Eleven Rack Editor folder per Benon's video I had already done that a couple of times however.

I still can't load the editor if Pro Tools is running. If I load it by clicking on the program in my tool tray I just get a white/blank window. When I try to load it via the Window menu from within Pro Tools nothing happens at all. If I exit Pro Tools it loads fine.

Thanks for trying to help...
__________________
-------------------------------------
Model: PC Audio Labs Rok Box i5
OS: Windows 10 64 Bit
CPU: Intel® 2.66GHz Quad-Core Intel Core i5-750
Memory: 16GB
Internal Hard Drives:
250GB= Progams
500GB= Audio
500GB= Samples/Back Up
External Hard Drives: Verbatim 1TB USB Drive
RME Fireface UFX Interface/Preamps
Pro Tools 12.7.1
Focal CMS 65 Monitors
Avantone Monitors
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-03-2016, 11:35 AM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,149
Default Re: Editor won't load if Pro Tools is running

Do you have Quicktime installed? If not, try installing it.
__________________
Brian

Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit

Pro Tools 12 | Eleven Rack + ERXP
Youtube Channel - BenoniStudio
Free Eleven Rack Tutorials, Rigs, and more
@BenoniStudio
Instagram
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-04-2016, 04:52 AM
Fuzzyc Fuzzyc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Satellite Beach
Posts: 63
Default Re: Editor won't load if Pro Tools is running

Yep. I've got Quicktime installed. Puzzling, huh?

Thanks
__________________
-------------------------------------
Model: PC Audio Labs Rok Box i5
OS: Windows 10 64 Bit
CPU: Intel® 2.66GHz Quad-Core Intel Core i5-750
Memory: 16GB
Internal Hard Drives:
250GB= Progams
500GB= Audio
500GB= Samples/Back Up
External Hard Drives: Verbatim 1TB USB Drive
RME Fireface UFX Interface/Preamps
Pro Tools 12.7.1
Focal CMS 65 Monitors
Avantone Monitors
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-04-2016, 01:04 PM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,149
Default Re: Editor won't load if Pro Tools is running

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzyc View Post
Yep. I've got Quicktime installed. Puzzling, huh?

Thanks
Open the Editor. Then Launch Pro Tools.

Press the Editor button in the Mini Window a few times. This should show and hide the Editor. If that is working, close the Editor by clicking the 'X'.

Now click the Editor icon in the Mini Window again. Does it open?
__________________
Brian

Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit

Pro Tools 12 | Eleven Rack + ERXP
Youtube Channel - BenoniStudio
Free Eleven Rack Tutorials, Rigs, and more
@BenoniStudio
Instagram
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-06-2016, 04:37 AM
Fuzzyc Fuzzyc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Satellite Beach
Posts: 63
Default Re: Editor won't load if Pro Tools is running

Clicking on the editor button in the mini window doesn't show and hide the editor. The editor icon in the mini window is greyed out. It's the only button in the mini window that won't do anything.
__________________
-------------------------------------
Model: PC Audio Labs Rok Box i5
OS: Windows 10 64 Bit
CPU: Intel® 2.66GHz Quad-Core Intel Core i5-750
Memory: 16GB
Internal Hard Drives:
250GB= Progams
500GB= Audio
500GB= Samples/Back Up
External Hard Drives: Verbatim 1TB USB Drive
RME Fireface UFX Interface/Preamps
Pro Tools 12.7.1
Focal CMS 65 Monitors
Avantone Monitors
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AES / EBU not passing audio, graphics in editor won't load... DrFord Eleven Rack 1 12-16-2014 06:27 AM
Pro Tools 10 not load plugins,freezing load.HELP javierboz Pro Tools Software (Win) 2 11-08-2012 05:25 AM
Editor crashing Pro Tools 8LE dcrissinger Eleven Rack 4 12-19-2011 07:17 PM
Screen Flickers with Pro Tools 8.4 & Melodyne Editor running protoolsuserman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 10-28-2010 06:04 PM
Running Pro Tools LE 8 on XP and running 2 monitors JRup 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 14 05-31-2010 07:38 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:13 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com