Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-29-2016, 08:36 PM
moshuajusic moshuajusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: NY
Posts: 455
Default Toggle bypass between 2 plugins?

I want to compare 2 comp plugins on 1 track. Right now I bypass one, then un-bypass the other. And repeat. But it'd be way better if bypassing 1 would automatically un-bypass the other, and vice versa, so I can hear the difference immediately. Is this possible?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-29-2016, 08:46 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,592
Default Toggle bypass between 2 plugins?

Duplicate the track and put one comp on one and the other comp on the other. Mute one track. Put the two tracks in a mix group. Clicking either mute will toggle which track is muted. Once you've made your choice, ungroup and delete the losing track.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.6.

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.3, HD Native, Focusrite Red 8Pre (Mac)
Pro Tools 2020.12, Mbox3 (Win)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-29-2016, 09:13 PM
moshuajusic moshuajusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: NY
Posts: 455
Default Re: Toggle bypass between 2 plugins?

I was hoping for something more direct & efficient. There should be a key/click or something in the popup menu to link the bypass of multiple plugins on a track. Then you just command-click 1 to automatically bypass the others. (And vice versa.) They could even implement a way to "lock" a plugin so you can audition multiple comp plugins while leaving the EQ plugin active, for example. (Yeah, you could "freeze" or print the audio with just the EQ, and then do the duplicate/group/mute/ungroup/delete duplicate thing, but that's horribly inefficient.) Off to ideascale...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-29-2016, 11:11 PM
Seafoam_Green's Avatar
Seafoam_Green Seafoam_Green is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Qld - Australia (Ex Bali)
Posts: 811
Default Re: Toggle bypass between 2 plugins?

Quote:
Originally Posted by jscomposer View Post
I was hoping for something more direct & efficient. There should be a key/click or something in the popup menu to link the bypass of multiple plugins on a track. Then you just command-click 1 to automatically bypass the others. (And vice versa.) They could even implement a way to "lock" a plugin so you can audition multiple comp plugins while leaving the EQ plugin active, for example. (Yeah, you could "freeze" or print the audio with just the EQ, and then do the duplicate/group/mute/ungroup/delete duplicate thing, but that's horribly inefficient.) Off to ideascale...
Get yourself NUGEN A-B Assist .., it s should free to download directly from your AVID account..., http://connect.avid.com/NUGEN-Audio-...-download.html

if not go to the Nugen website ; https://www.nugenaudio.com/newsitem....c-001999c29f76

See it in action here ; https://youtu.be/jToWV-6IZns

note - you-tube also has installation and authorisation videos available
__________________
Pro Tools 2021.6.0 Native * Slate Raven MTi-1 Version 3.9.1 * AVID MBox3 Pro * OSX Mojave 10.14.6 * MAC PRO (late 2013) * 3.0 GHz 10-Core Intel Xeon E5 * 64 GB Ram 1866 MHz DDR * AMD FirePro D700 6GB * Lacie LBD 1TB Thunderbolt 2 PCiE * Blackmagic Multidock Thunderbolt2 * Samsung SSD's 850 Pro * WD Black HDD's
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-30-2016, 01:59 PM
moshuajusic moshuajusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: NY
Posts: 455
Default Re: Toggle bypass between 2 plugins?

http://protools.ideascale.com/a/dtd/...ns/250272-3779

Vote up!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Seafoam_Green View Post
Get yourself NUGEN A-B Assist .., it s should free to download directly from your AVID account..., http://connect.avid.com/NUGEN-Audio-...-download.html

if not go to the Nugen website ; https://www.nugenaudio.com/newsitem....c-001999c29f76

See it in action here ; https://youtu.be/jToWV-6IZns

note - you-tube also has installation and authorisation videos available
Thanks for the info, but that looks more roundabout than Top Jimmy's solution.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is there a key command to toggle a plug in's bypass? Captain Audio Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 04-30-2018 03:25 PM
Bypass Channel Plugins sincap Tips & Tricks 7 03-07-2018 05:42 PM
Plugins & Memory ~ BYPASS Zoduati 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 11-04-2012 07:31 AM
Bypass all plugins Assi 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 07-04-2008 05:06 AM
How to hard bypass plugins in XP? lifer Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 4 02-07-2006 03:44 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:22 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com