Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-19-2016, 12:32 PM
hammerfied hammerfied is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: hollywood
Posts: 2
Default Digi002 works on Mac, not on Windows. ANOTHER Digi002 works on both

Here's the issue. I have two Digi002

Digi002 A works on both Mac (El Cap) and Windows 10 w/Pro Tools 10
Digi002 B works on same Mac (El Cap) but does NOT work on the same Windows 10 w/Pro Tools 10

Same everything!
Windows 10 is using a Firewire card.
I've tried disabling, re-enabling the card.
I've tried re-installing the Digi002 drivers with the Digi002 B plugged in.

Nada. Anyone ever seen anything like that before?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-20-2016, 09:59 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,848
Default Re: Digi002 works on Mac, not on Windows. ANOTHER Digi002 works on both

Just in case....NEVER hot-patch the firewire cable In any case, it doesn't seem to make sense to me either(assuming you use the same FW cable in all cases)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-20-2016, 01:00 PM
hammerfied hammerfied is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: hollywood
Posts: 2
Default Re: Digi002 works on Mac, not on Windows. ANOTHER Digi002 works on both

Doesn't make sense to you and me both! Same cable. I plug both Digi002s into the Mac and Windows machines separately, both work like a dream. Turn them off, switch the cables in back of the Digi002s: dead on the Windows 10 machine, Mac works. The Device manager doesn't even list it.

All kinds of restarts, re-installs, etc. Nothing. Swapped cables a couple times. Same.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-20-2016, 02:38 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,848
Default Re: Digi002 works on Mac, not on Windows. ANOTHER Digi002 works on both

Quote:
Originally Posted by hammerfied View Post
Doesn't make sense to you and me both! Same cable. I plug both Digi002s into the Mac and Windows machines separately, both work like a dream. Turn them off, switch the cables in back of the Digi002s: dead on the Windows 10 machine, Mac works. The Device manager doesn't even list it.

All kinds of restarts, re-installs, etc. Nothing. Swapped cables a couple times. Same.
Only thing I can think of is; maybe 1 has different firmware? Not that this SHOULD work, but you could try the other firewire drivers in the Windows machine. When I had my 003, on Win7, there were 3 resident FW drivers available(using the "Let me choose from a list" option). The Legacy driver(Avid-recommended) never worked. The TI Compliant driver worked great. The 3rd option(I can't remember) actually turned the 003 surface into a big Midi Note generator(hit a mute button, get a hihat sound from EZdrummer)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mbox 2, Input works, sound for non-protools works... rmiller9969 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 08-13-2011 04:13 PM
7.4 works, 8.0.4 has audio crackle (digi002) JJ_Voice 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 13 11-17-2010 03:14 PM
Intel P4 for DIGI002 System That Works Antonio Tarantino 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 03-20-2003 05:48 PM
It Works! My Protools system works!!! Woooooo Hooooo!! Siberian 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 03-19-2003 08:48 AM
TC Works for PT HD Windows wolftone Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 1 08-12-2002 09:58 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:37 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com