Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | Dock

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-06-2016, 08:25 AM
spoons's Avatar
spoons spoons is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 232
Default Soft Keys

This is specific to the soft keys directly under the iPad on the dock only.

When I perform certain functions like for example "commit track", "delete track" or even just tabbing away from ProTools to say Safari, the soft keys become focussed away and do not function. To refocus them I have to hit the "Soft Keys" button on the dock twice each time.

I have locked Eucon to ProTools under Assign. I'm on Mavericks with the latest version of Eucon and ProTools.

I am using an iPad 2 so this may be the reason?

Anybody else seeing this ?
__________________
Richard Spooner

www.spoonsound.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-06-2016, 01:20 PM
bobbyguelz bobbyguelz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 100
Default Re: Soft Keys

I have the EXACT same issue... Again... another dumb issue that makes something that is supposed to be helpful... SOOO NOT helpful.

I've used it with the iPad 2... but also with the iPad Air 2. I believe I had the same issue with both... but can't confirm till I'm back at the studio.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-06-2016, 09:41 PM
WorldStudios WorldStudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Sweden
Posts: 662
Default Re: Soft Keys

This is avoided if you lock the control surface (Dock) to ProTools. It is easy to do under the "Assign" tab in the Eucon app. I lock the entire surface to ProTools, so I can stop and play PT while posting on the DUC, for instance.
__________________
Johan Bejerholm
World Studios
Sweden

Phone +46707773443

Last edited by WorldStudios; 09-06-2016 at 11:29 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-07-2016, 03:07 AM
bobbyguelz bobbyguelz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 100
Default Re: Soft Keys

Quote:
Originally Posted by WorldStudios View Post
This is avoided if you lock the control surface (Dock) to ProTools. It is easy to do under the "Assign" tab in the Eucon app. I lock the entire surface to ProTools, so I can stop and play PT while posting on the DUC, for instance.
Ok... Fantastic to know. Will certainly be doing just that then. Thanks again!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-07-2016, 03:02 PM
spoons's Avatar
spoons spoons is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 232
Default Re: Soft Keys

Quote:
Originally Posted by WorldStudios View Post
This is avoided if you lock the control surface (Dock) to ProTools. It is easy to do under the "Assign" tab in the Eucon app. I lock the entire surface to ProTools, so I can stop and play PT while posting on the DUC, for instance.


As I said above, i have the app locked to protools under Assign. The problem is still as described above and is specific to the soft keys only.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Richard Spooner

www.spoonsound.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-07-2016, 06:24 PM
docric docric is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio
Posts: 392
Default Re: Soft Keys

Quote:
Originally Posted by spoons View Post
As I said above, i have the app locked to protools under Assign. The problem is still as described above and is specific to the soft keys only.
Same here, Spoons... same prob & surface is locked to PT.
I just click away & click back, like you do.

It would be nice if it worked correctly, though.
__________________
-C' ya'
Rick

MacPro Quad core, OSX 10.10.5
PT 12.5.2/HDX
Burl MS / PT Dock/ Eucon 3.4.1/iPad Air2/ iOS 9.3.5/ProTools|Control
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-16-2016, 11:29 AM
AssemblyLineKevin AssemblyLineKevin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 1
Default Re: Soft Keys

Hello all, I am new here, but have been a full time ProTools user since 1999.

I recently retired my ProControl, went to Artist series and Artist Mix. Did not care for them. Landed on Dock and S3.

****I am having the SAME issue. Soft keys "go away" and have to be clicked to be reset. Very annoying.****

As with others here I am locked to ProTools, have not found a work around this issue. Seems to be a bug. Would be nice if it were fixed.

Thank you all if anyone finds a solution. Cheers!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-23-2016, 01:27 AM
spoons's Avatar
spoons spoons is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 232
Default Re: Soft Keys

So now after upgrading to the latest version of EuCon I have another 'button' issue. This time the 'Alt" automation key. Sometimes even with it's lit the alt automation functions aren't working. I have to hit it twice to 'wake it up'.
I haven't been able to work out what makes it do this as it's not all the time. The most annoying is when you are in preview already and it's lost 'focus'. Hitting punch preview and then All/Sel doesn't work and you've lost what you were doing.
With this and the problem above I'm finding myself migrate back to the keyboard again.
__________________
Richard Spooner

www.spoonsound.com
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-25-2016, 05:46 AM
spoons's Avatar
spoons spoons is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 232
Default Re: Soft Keys

Quote:
Originally Posted by spoons View Post
So now after upgrading to the latest version of EuCon I have another 'button' issue. This time the 'Alt" automation key. Sometimes even with it's lit the alt automation functions aren't working. I have to hit it twice to 'wake it up'.
I haven't been able to work out what makes it do this as it's not all the time. The most annoying is when you are in preview already and it's lost 'focus'. Hitting punch preview and then All/Sel doesn't work and you've lost what you were doing.
With this and the problem above I'm finding myself migrate back to the keyboard again.
The above behaviour is happening every time I tab out of protools to another program. Again I have Eucon locked to protools.
Anybody else seeing this ?
__________________
Richard Spooner

www.spoonsound.com
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-26-2016, 12:47 AM
bassmagnetic bassmagnetic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: London
Posts: 46
Default Re: Soft Keys

Hi Richard,

Yep, I have same behaviour and its been confirmed as a reproducible bug and its logged with Avid, I'm hoping fixed in next update as its a bit confusing!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Soft Keys gone after upgrade spoons Pro Tools | Dock 1 08-31-2016 10:39 AM
Looking For an Old Soft Keys File (v1.4) Dan Smith Pro Tools | S6 5 04-11-2016 04:52 PM
Why no Soft Keys on S3? jacko Pro Tools | S3 15 02-09-2016 08:43 PM
Soft Keys 9-16 not working. J-S-Q Pro Tools | S3 2 05-19-2015 12:51 AM
Soft Keys marrap Artist Series 4 11-28-2011 09:17 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:48 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com