Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Click for info about Avid @ NAB 2017

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-14-2016, 09:04 AM
Gabaghoul Gabaghoul is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Orlando, Florida
Posts: 7
Default Artist Mix encoder knob 1 does not work in Logic Pro

Using Logic Pro 10.2.4 with Artist Mix and Transport running Eucon 3.4. OSX 10.11.6.

In Logic, first encoder knob of Mix has not effect when rotating. Top click works fine. Ran thru hardware test of my Mix and that knob is working as expected. Looks like a bug in Eucon 3.4 with Logic Pro 10.2.4.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-22-2016, 07:53 PM
Gabaghoul Gabaghoul is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Orlando, Florida
Posts: 7
Default Re: Artist Mix encoder knob 1 does not work in Logic Pro

Apparently, Logic Pro is no longer supported by Avid for Artist Mix. Good to know. Guess they are trying to force you to use Pro Tools only if you own a Mix. See below...


"Hello John,

For the Artist Mix, we can only support Artist Mix with Pro Tools.

Avid Audio"


That's a bummer. Anyone want to buy an Artist Mix and Transport?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-23-2016, 02:58 AM
robertg robertg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: houston
Posts: 417
Default Re: Artist Mix encoder knob 1 does not work in Logic Pro

They're going to kill or at least severely cripple customer demand for their products if they really stop supporting logic and cubase.

If this is true, the company is even more cheap about hiring quality developers and technical staff than I thought.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-23-2016, 07:51 AM
Gabaghoul Gabaghoul is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Orlando, Florida
Posts: 7
Default Re: Artist Mix encoder knob 1 does not work in Logic Pro

Its really too bad because Avid does have some really cool products but I find it hard to believe there isnt a major downsizing coming soon there. Starts with removing support(meaning people/resources) for products, although IMO, from being in corporate America for a number of years, it should start at the top. That's where you get biggest bang for your removal buck.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-23-2016, 08:27 AM
Neale Neale is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 246
Default Re: Artist Mix encoder knob 1 does not work in Logic Pro

These products are supposed to have MCU/HUI emulation. That's what's advertised. Supporting the other programs' functionality and compatibility may not be part of Avid's responsibility, so long as their own devices are performing the proper emulation. So let's draw a line between them helping you get your "Product X" working with your Artist device which may not be within their purview, and Avid making sure their product actually provides what they promise.

Having said that...

I am having problems getting Harrison's Mixbus to work with my Artist Control, and Avid has recognized some sort of bug in their MCU emulation. Although promised, they have yet to reach out to Harrison (who purchased the slew of Artist series products to test with their software, but they can't get them to work either, although it DOES work with other MCU devices). This has dragged out over a couple of months, and they refuse to acknowledge a) that they haven't even reached out to Harrison as promised, and b) any sort of timeline for a fix.

My device doesn't work as advertised. My support plan doesn't get me solutions.

How do we escalate items like this?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-23-2016, 08:28 AM
robertg robertg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: houston
Posts: 417
Default Re: Artist Mix encoder knob 1 does not work in Logic Pro

Quote:
How do we escalate items like this?
With a lawyer.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-23-2016, 10:55 AM
Gabaghoul Gabaghoul is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Orlando, Florida
Posts: 7
Default Re: Artist Mix encoder knob 1 does not work in Logic Pro

Good luck and sorry to hear.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-24-2016, 11:02 AM
Bob Olhsson Bob Olhsson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Location: Songwriter Gulch, Nashville, TN
Posts: 2,957
Default Re: Artist Mix encoder knob 1 does not work in Logic Pro

Apple is who needs to be contacted for support. Mine works fine with other DAWs and I have the latest versions of software and firmware.
__________________
Bob's room 615 562-4346
Georgetown Masters 615 254-3233
Music Industry 2.0
Interview
Artists are the gatekeepers of truth! - Paul Robeson
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-24-2016, 04:47 PM
Neale Neale is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 246
Default Re: Artist Mix encoder knob 1 does not work in Logic Pro

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Olhsson View Post
Apple is who needs to be contacted for support. Mine works fine with other DAWs and I have the latest versions of software and firmware.
You're probably right about the Apple thing. Still, there could be a bug that is on the Avid side, like the bug that I have that they have logged, at which point it's on Avid to fix it. The OP seems to think the hardware tests fine, so it is the software that is not working, whether that's Avid software or Apple.

There is so little transparency and documentation for the implementation of Eucon that it's hard for the end user to debug. I've debugged lots of stuff but can't with my Artist Control. Rather than try to debug their own software for the OP, Avid chooses the easy route of blaming third-party software.

IF it's an Avid bug, how does the OP get it fixed? I've got a bug logged and they won't give a timeline for a fix.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Artist Mix: Pan knob not functional Exponential Audio Artist Series 12 04-24-2017 08:18 PM
Help Requested - Artist Control Rotary Encoder alk3997 Artist Series 5 06-20-2016 03:52 PM
Assignable knob on Artist Transport? asterix2k10 Artist Series 2 02-10-2016 12:43 AM
need help to custom encoder knob razvan ICON & C|24 0 06-28-2014 04:21 PM
Euphonix Artist Control doesn't work on Logic Pro X :( karhariasgr Artist Series 33 02-10-2014 02:56 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:54 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com