Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-10-2016, 12:29 PM
TrentWilliams TrentWilliams is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
Posts: 780
Default Change region, but keep all automation?

Hello,

I'm working on a simple atmosphere design at the minute. I have been asked to include a distant radio.

So I used a generic music track and automated: volume, clip gain, pan, Altiverb plugin, Binauralizer plugin, Speakerphone plugin, and two instances of a 1-Band EQ plugin. The result I achieved was really good, and am genuinely happy.

However, the client has asked to change the song.

Is there any way I can replace the region, but keep all of my automation?

Any help is appreciated,

- Trent
__________________
Pro Tools 2019.6|Ultimate, UAD Apollo 8, UAD Octo+Quad Satellite, UAD Apollo Twin Quad Core, Focusrite 8PreXiMac 27" Late 2013 - 3.5GHz i7 - macOS 10.14.4 • RAM 32GB DDR3, GPU NVidia GTX 780M 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-11-2016, 04:20 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,332
Default Re: Change region, but keep all automation?

Does this work for you?
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-11-2016, 05:00 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,663
Default Re: Change region, but keep all automation?

The clip gain might be coalesced to volume automation first, otherwise it will get lost in the replacement process.
Another way :
duplicate the original track, without the playlists (just to get the same plugins and the automation)
drag the new song from the clip list onto the duplicated track, align in time with the original (recheck the automation)
original track : copy special clip gain - move edit selection down to the duplicated track - paste clip gain.

The automation should be the same, otherwise : copy special all automation from the original track - repeat to fill on the duplicate track.
The original track thereafter: I would make it hide and inactive, the client might change his mind again ... .
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-11-2016, 05:07 AM
amagras amagras is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 3,210
Default Re: Change region, but keep all automation?

Interesting. I don't know for sure but having "automation follows edit" off might be of help...or not. Will try what J proposed to see if it works with non HD as one of the comments says it's only HD feature.
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools Software 2019
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-18-2016, 02:12 PM
DJ Hellfire DJ Hellfire is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,030
Default Re: Change region, but keep all automation?

Make a duplicate of the track. Replace the audio, then paste all the automation back on the track.
__________________
www.HellfireBeats.com

Akai MPC 2000XL, Akai MPC X, Mackie 1202VLZ Pro, Akai Advance 61, Focal Alpha 80, UAD 2 Apollo Quad, UAD 2 Satellite Quad, UAD 2 Octo PCIe, Neve R6 "Lunch Box", Neve Portico 511, Neve Portico 551, Neumann TLM49

Pro Tools 2018.10

Mac Pro 4,1 (5,1 upgrade), Early-2009, 3.46GHz Nehalem 12-Core, 32GB RAM - OS 10.12.6

13" MacBook Pro, Late-2011, 2.4GHz Dual Core i5, 16GB RAM - OS 10.12.6

27" iMac, Late-2012, 3.4GHz i7, 24GB RAM - OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-25-2016, 04:15 AM
yoerik roevens yoerik roevens is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Lochristi
Posts: 107
Default Re: Change region, but keep all automation?

Quote:
Originally Posted by amagras View Post
Interesting. I don't know for sure but having "automation follows edit" off might be of help...or not. Will try what J proposed to see if it works with non HD as one of the comments says it's only HD feature.
indeed, turn 'automation follows edit' off and drag/spot the new auto on top of the old one
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Export region list keep tempo change? bryced87 macOS 0 05-18-2014 03:55 PM
Pro Tools 11 region selection not moving with tempo change Skytouch Pro Tools 11 0 12-22-2013 12:12 AM
Does Editing Source Region Change Subsequent Loops? Zep Dude Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 09-24-2007 10:04 PM
Audio region behaviour on tempo change moqtev Tips & Tricks 1 11-13-2006 01:08 PM
stretching an audio region to change the tempo - is it possible? Joseph Grimm 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 10-12-2000 10:27 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:49 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com