Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-04-2016, 06:14 PM
brianiac5150 brianiac5150 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: NW Ohio
Posts: 401
Default Error Message on PT12.5 Start

Been running v12.4 on my Win7 PC with no issues. Uninstalled it the other day, downloaded v12.5, installed it and received the following message when attempting my maiden voyage:

"C:Program Files\Avid\Pro Tools\FFmt.dll could not be loaded. Please contact the software publisher for support using this software.

Error details:

Import DLL ACFPluginHost.dll cannot be loaded."

Went to the directory, saw the FFmt.dll file, however, not ACF...dll file. Did a search and found the file in the directory C:\Program Files\Avid\Cloud Client Services, copied it, pasted into C:\Program Files\Avid\Pro Tools and voilเ...so far, so good.

So...any smart people here know the reasoning behind this and if it's a proper fix? Been running since v6 and never had this issue.

Also posted here, as upon searching "ACFPluginHost.dll" here, nothing of any pertinence was revealed. Hopefully, this can be of aide for any further affliction.
__________________
THoM Facebook
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-04-2016, 04:09 AM
Ludia Ludia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Posts: 183
Default Re: Error Message on PT12.5 Start

I also downloaded 12.5 to do the installation because I'm hoping a lot of my troubles since version 12 are resolved. (to be honnest I never had weird bug before but 12 is swarming with it)

When I unpacked the downloaded zip Norton gave me a popup that the file acfpluginhost.dll is infected with WS.Reputation.1 and of course it got removed.

So Brainiac, this might be your issue as well.
Thing is... what to do next.
Is it safe to repair this file and just go with it?

Anyone else had something similar?

Regards, Luc
__________________
i7 5820K @ 3.3Ghz, 32Gb, Windows 7 Ulimate 64, 1x M.2 512 SSD, 1x Spinpoint F1 1TB, 2x Spinpoint F3 1TB, ProjectMix IO, Axiom Pro61, PreSonus Monitor Station,SM ProAudio Stage Buddy, KRK VXT6, AKG K271, SE220A, PT 12.4.0, AMT IEP, Omnisphere, Trilian, EWQL CCC, EWQL Spaces, Ministry Of Rock, Gypsy, Fab Four, NI Komplete 9 Ultimate, NI Maschine, ProjectSAM Orchestral Essentials, Waves V9 Musician 1, Morphoder, CL4

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-06-2016, 08:05 AM
cabo246 cabo246 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 1
Default Re: Error Message on PT12.5 Start

I just installed 12.5 with the same errors as well. Is there a solution out there Im missing to fix this?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-07-2016, 11:22 PM
midsummermagic1111 midsummermagic1111 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 6
Default Re: Error Message on PT12.5 Start

Worked!!! Thank you :)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-08-2016, 02:35 AM
tomboc tomboc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Poland
Posts: 5
Default Re: Error Message on PT12.5 Start

Unable to speak to anyone at Avid
Hi im sorry i have different problem sorry for my english <
I did buy today subscriptions pt 12 , i did pay money from my
mastercard and now i have nothing . Money has been sent to avid
but in my account i have nothing , on billing history is empty . what should i do
cause you know contact with avid is impossible .
one questions where avid have his clients !!!!!
tom
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-09-2016, 01:43 PM
jeam25's Avatar
jeam25 jeam25 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 2,589
Default Re: Error Message on PT12.5 Start

Quote:
Originally Posted by brianiac5150 View Post
Been running v12.4 on my Win7 PC with no issues. Uninstalled it the other day, downloaded v12.5, installed it and received the following message when attempting my maiden voyage:

"C:Program Files\Avid\Pro Tools\FFmt.dll could not be loaded. Please contact the software publisher for support using this software.

Error details:

Import DLL ACFPluginHost.dll cannot be loaded."

Went to the directory, saw the FFmt.dll file, however, not ACF...dll file. Did a search and found the file in the directory C:\Program Files\Avid\Cloud Client Services, copied it, pasted into C:\Program Files\Avid\Pro Tools and voilเ...so far, so good.

So...any smart people here know the reasoning behind this and if it's a proper fix? Been running since v6 and never had this issue.

Also posted here, as upon searching "ACFPluginHost.dll" here, nothing of any pertinence was revealed. Hopefully, this can be of aide for any further affliction.
Hi !

Well that seems to me a conflict between installations . That doesn't happens under normal upgrade installation . You have ( should ) to clean databases and pref. after any PT installation . That's the safe way to go !
__________________
- Jesus Alvarado -

Keep the volume UP !
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-02-2017, 08:39 AM
SSShaw SSShaw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Cedar Knolls
Posts: 1
Default Re: Error Message on PT12.5 Start

I am also looking to figure out how to stop Norton from Deleting files (with getting rid of virus protection).. Mine told me that BDM.dll contained a virus and automatically deleted it.. with the the ability to restore... AAAAAaahhhhhh!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-02-2017, 08:43 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,853
Default Re: Error Message on PT12.5 Start

Never use antivirus crapware on a PT computer. Never. That is just gonna give issues that isn't any issues. Deactivate the antivirus software on any PT computer or get a dedicated computer only for audio work.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-02-2017, 10:10 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,140
Default Re: Error Message on PT12.5 Start

^^^^This.

Other than that, forget Norton and find something that plays well with PT or find a way to put PT and all its files on the "Ignore" list.
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT12 install problems. Error message* import DLL cfind.dll cannot be loaded* learn14 Getting Started 4 05-02-2015 01:29 PM
error message on start up of protools 10 kurls2332 Windows 29 05-06-2013 02:11 PM
HELP!!! PT Start up Error message!!!! WTF!!! J Hook Productions 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 14 06-17-2009 07:07 PM
ERROR -192 MESSAGE AT START UP dizzove 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 10-31-2007 10:35 AM
LE 7.1.3 (-48) Error Message...App Won't Start calpilot 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-06-2006 10:54 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:35 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com