Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-11-2016, 09:03 AM
k3r3n3 k3r3n3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Kalimpong
Posts: 5
Default Xpand2 Pro Tools 12.4 Problem

Xpand2 and other Air Instruments Bundle Version 12 suddenly stops playing sound . It loads fine but when I hit the keyboard (M-audio Axiom Air 61) then it stops sounding. Other instruments viz...Ezdrummer , Kontakt , Reason etc. working fine.
Need help ASAP....plz
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-26-2016, 09:41 PM
k3r3n3 k3r3n3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Kalimpong
Posts: 5
Default Xpand2 missing sound in Pro Tools 12.4

Any ideas why I can't get Xpand!2 to sound when playing a MIDI keyboard direct onto a MIDI track? I am using Pro Tools 12.4.0, I have done everything that I am supposed to regarding arming the track, activating monitoring etc. The track shows it is getting MIDI signal and other plugins sound. The plugin works fine on previously recorded MIDI on Pro Tools . Just not as a live plugin on Pro Tools
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-27-2016, 09:25 PM
k3r3n3 k3r3n3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Kalimpong
Posts: 5
Default Re: Pro Tools 12 - Register, Download, Install, Activate (Video)

Any ideas why I can't get Xpand!2 to sound when playing a MIDI keyboard direct onto a MIDI track? I am using Pro Tools 12.4.0, I have done everything that I am supposed to regarding arming the track, activating monitoring etc. The track shows it is getting MIDI signal and other plugins sound. The plugin works fine on previously recorded MIDI on Pro Tools . Just not as a live plugin on Pro Tools
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-28-2016, 08:16 AM
digi98 digi98 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 171
Default Xpand2 Pro Tools 12.4 Problem

Is it a MIDI track or an Instrument track? Other plugins in same track? Is midi channel set properly ?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-28-2016, 09:19 AM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 3,422
Default Re: Xpand2 Pro Tools 12.4 Problem

Well, you're not giving us much to go on, so not sure how to help.

Create an instrument track. Instantiate Xpand on it. Record arm it. Call up a sound. Play the controller.

If you're MIDI studio is set up right to recognize your controller input, then you should hear Xpand2 playing.

If there are MIDI notes on the track, will it play those, but NOT when the controller is played?

Do you have a MIDI signal from the Controller getting into PT? (create a MIDI track, record arm, select your controller as the MIDI input to the track, and see if MIDI signal is there. If not...that's an issue with your MIDI set up).

Make sure the OUTPUT for the Instrument track has Xpand2 listed and it isn't greyed out or some other VI listed there.

Hope that helps.
__________________
"Rule number one in music is there are no rules in music! Rule number two is see rule number one!" Armin Van Buuren
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 12.7
Interface: Focusrite Scarlett 8i6
JBL LSR4326 Monitors
Yamaha Motif XS8
Reason 9.2
PTIEP 2.0
Spectrasonics Omnishpere 2.0
East West Libraries
Nexus2
Xfer Serum
Synapse Audio Dune 2
and 30+ other VI's of various sorts!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-30-2016, 05:11 AM
k3r3n3 k3r3n3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Kalimpong
Posts: 5
Default Re: Xpand2 Pro Tools 12.4 Problem

So sorry for delay...

Yes I am getting midi signal in my DAW , I/O , midi controller ....everywhere, but the problem is when I open my DAW for the first time it works (Xpand2)suddenly after some time sound gets missing. In the same time others instruments works fine. Only the AIR INSTRUMENTS BUNDLE giving problem.

Last edited by k3r3n3; 03-30-2016 at 05:30 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-30-2016, 03:27 PM
digi98 digi98 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 171
Default Re: Xpand2 Pro Tools 12.4 Problem

There is nothing specific you do that kills xpand2? You're saying it's totally random when it chooses to stop after working fine?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-30-2016, 11:23 PM
k3r3n3 k3r3n3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Kalimpong
Posts: 5
Default Re: Xpand2 Pro Tools 12.4 Problem

then....no solution at all ???
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-31-2016, 10:24 AM
audioman1973 audioman1973 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Wilmington, OH
Posts: 195
Default Re: Xpand2 Pro Tools 12.4 Problem

I'm assuming that you do have midi thru selected in the options drop down menu?
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.7.1, Pro Tools Control, iPad 4 Mini, 3 X UA Apollo 8p TB, UAD2 Satellite Quad TB, Octo Core card with UAD Plugins. Various Avid Sonnox Flux Drumagog and Plugin Alliance plugins. Motu MIDI Express 128, Windows 10, Gigabyte Z170X-UD5 TH motherboard, 64 GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4, Intel i7 6700k, Samsung 950 M2 OS drive and 2 X Samsung SSD plus spinner drives.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-01-2016, 05:10 PM
LightWing's Avatar
LightWing LightWing is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Titusville, FL
Posts: 389
Default Re: Xpand2 Pro Tools 12.4 Problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by k3r3n3 View Post
Xpand2 and other Air Instruments Bundle Version 12 suddenly stops playing sound . It loads fine but when I hit the keyboard (M-audio Axiom Air 61) then it stops sounding. Other instruments viz...Ezdrummer , Kontakt , Reason etc. working fine.
Need help ASAP....plz
Had the same issue with an Axiom 49 a few months ago. Turned out the controller was going bad (had it for 7 years). Picked up a Nektar controller for my basic use of the AIR Plugins and it worked right out of the box under Win 7 Pro SP1.
__________________
Patrick

www.LightWingStudios.com

Musical Instrument Protection Accessories...Made In America.

KeyShield HD, AxeShield HD, AxeSak, AxeGlove & AxeCap

Win 10 Pro, PT 12.8, Dell Precision T5500, Dual Processors (12 Cores), 72GB RAM, 2@480GB SSD, 2@2TB HDs, Nvidia 2GB HDMI Card, Vizio 39" TV as Monitor, Presonus AudioBox USB Interface, Mackie HR-828 Monitors, Fishman Triple Play, AIR Music & East West Plugins, 7 Guitars...an AMAZING wife and a Boxer named "Bandit". :)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
xpand2 problem oplatner Pro Tools Software (Win) 5 07-26-2016 05:33 AM
xpand2 problem secret_sound 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 10-10-2012 08:04 PM
Problem with Xpand2 Titans55 Virtual Instruments 0 11-09-2010 08:17 PM
Xpand2 Problem MrSlaps668 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 10-11-2010 09:04 AM
MIDI, Xpand2 problem Falcon491 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-22-2009 07:42 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:13 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com