Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-12-2015, 01:28 PM
lambro3 lambro3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 94
Default PT 12 plugin windows always on top

Hi there, in PT 12 if I open a plugin, that window stays on top of PT Mix and Edit... is there a way to fix this?

Searched up and down for some hits on this and cant find anything thanks


This happens with BFD3 which is what I care about most, but it happens with the Avid plugins as well.



imac i7, 10.10.5

PT 12.2.0
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-12-2015, 08:10 PM
Z-Chord's Avatar
Z-Chord Z-Chord is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Gainesville, Florida
Posts: 53
Default Re: PT 12 plugin windows always on top

I'm not fully understanding the issue. Why would you need to have the plugin/vi to be behind a window?
__________________
Pro Tools 2018.12
2018 i7 Mac Mini 32 GB RAM

"Great things are done by a series of small things brought together." -Vincent Van Gogh
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-12-2015, 10:55 PM
GeoffLee GeoffLee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 255
Default Re: PT 12 plugin windows always on top

As far as I can remember, this has always been the way.
__________________
2010 iMac 4gig ram, OS 10.8.5, PT12.4, Saffire Pro 40, Octopre.
2011 Macbook Pro 4gig, OS 10.10.4, PT12.4, Fast Track
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-13-2015, 01:21 AM
Richard901 Richard901 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 455
Default Re: PT 12 plugin windows always on top

Plugin windows can be hidden with:
Window/Hide All Floating Windows

Mac shortcut - Command+Option+Control+W
Windows shortcut - Ctrl+Alt+Start+W
__________________
High Sierra 10.13.6
Pro Tools 2019.5.0
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-13-2015, 02:15 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: PT 12 plugin windows always on top

Quote:
Originally Posted by Richard901 View Post
Plugin windows can be hidden with:
Window/Hide All Floating Windows

Mac shortcut - Command+Option+Control+W
Windows shortcut - Ctrl+Alt+Start+W
One cool thing is that the same shortcut will show plugin windows again, and it can even be a combination of multiple Audiosuite and real-time plugins.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-13-2015, 09:18 PM
lambro3 lambro3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 94
Default Re: PT 12 plugin windows always on top

Quote:
Originally Posted by Richard901 View Post
Plugin windows can be hidden with:
Window/Hide All Floating Windows

Mac shortcut - Command+Option+Control+W
Windows shortcut - Ctrl+Alt+Start+W
right, I would actually just like it to behave like every other window

thanks for the feedback
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-13-2015, 10:56 PM
clausiii's Avatar
clausiii clausiii is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 1,791
Default Re: PT 12 plugin windows always on top

plugin windows are always floating windows on top and have always been...
__________________
My ears! My ears!
clausiii
-----------------
MacBook Pro i7 Quad 2.6GHz 16GB RAM
ProTools 2019.5
Digidesign Command|8
macOS Mojave
MOTU 4pre
MOTU Track16
Axiom Pro 25
LinnStrument 128
Roli Seaboard Block

tons of stomp boxes
tube amps
guitars
noise
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-14-2015, 05:04 AM
amagras amagras is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 3,110
Default Re: PT 12 plugin windows always on top

Quote:
Originally Posted by lambro3 View Post
I would actually just like it to behave like every other window
You could try Skootch
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools Software 2019
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help. Plugin windows got BIG markleemusic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 05-28-2009 11:47 PM
plugin windows gone? BrettB Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 07-19-2006 01:21 AM
Plugin windows DannyVanSpreuwel ICON & C|24 0 09-15-2004 05:30 AM
Can Mac 001 plugin's be used with Windows? piccolo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 07-10-2002 03:38 PM
Getting Plugin windows to pop-up (5.1) JaredVogt ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 1 03-09-2001 08:17 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:27 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com