Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid @ NAMM 2018

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 12 Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-05-2015, 05:08 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,998
Default MIDI Note not displaying exactly at start of beat?

Hey guys

Is this user error or a "feature" ?

Note looks bang on in edit window, but early in *** MIDIedit*** window.....

Thanks :)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2015-06-05 at 12.00.13.jpg
Views:	0
Size:	12.5 KB
ID:	4255   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2015-06-05 at 12.00.20.jpg
Views:	0
Size:	20.3 KB
ID:	4256  

Last edited by midnightrambler; 06-05-2015 at 08:50 AM. Reason: *** Changed mix window to midi window
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-05-2015, 07:47 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,998
Default

Hmm, I have another one here. I'll check on 11 in a bit and see if it's the same.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2015-06-05 at 15.44.46.jpg
Views:	0
Size:	4.9 KB
ID:	4257   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2015-06-05 at 15.44.51.jpg
Views:	0
Size:	9.7 KB
ID:	4258  
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-05-2015, 08:13 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 13,975
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by midnightrambler View Post
Hey guys

Is this user error or a "feature" ?

Note looks bang on in edit window, but early in mix window.....

Thanks :)
I see two edit windows - the MIDI editor window and the main PT Edit window. No mix window. What shows in the MIDI event list? Are these notes you played in or entered manually? Try entering manually in either the MIDI event list or the MIDI editor and see what happens. I don't think it's user error or a 'feature'. Might be a graphics issue.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-05-2015, 08:50 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,998
Default

I didn't mean mix window, sorry, I meant midi edit window, my mistake. I will try the things you've suggested.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-05-2015, 09:40 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 13,975
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by midnightrambler View Post
I didn't mean mix window, sorry, I meant midi edit window, my mistake. I will try the things you've suggested.
Okay. You may find you get a couple of things that agree with each other and one that doesn't. That's why I mentioned about manually entering MIDI notes in any of the places (event list, MIDI editor, etc.) that way the timing of your input won't be in question.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-05-2015, 11:24 AM
john1192 john1192 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,274
Default

if you zoom way, way in, while in the Edit window the notes look off the grid as well, correct ??? in notes view should be the same as the MidiEditor ... you are looking in clip or block view right ??
__________________
OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 12.4 & above
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD
Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.12.6 - PT 12.4 & above
lynx AES16e-SRC & Aurora 16
Artist Transport & iPad - Pro |Control - EuCon 3.7 (older Euphonix Branded MC Transport)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-05-2015, 03:33 PM
Stereo Missile Stereo Missile is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 490
Default Re: MIDI Note not displaying exactly at start of beat?

Do you have any midi realtime properties enabled? There is a preference I think for realtime properties to be displayed or not, perhaps it is not working the same in the midi editor and edit window.
__________________
Steve Peach
Stereo Missile Recordings

Creative Director - Red Note Visionary Sounds: http://rednote.com.au
Label: http://www.stereomissile.com/
Music Production / Mixing: http://www.stereomissile.com/musicproducer/
Mastering: http://www.stereomissile.com/mastering/
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-06-2015, 12:43 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway, @ home...........
Posts: 7,178
Default Re: MIDI Note not displaying exactly at start of beat?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stereo Missile View Post
Do you have any midi realtime properties enabled? There is a preference I think for realtime properties to be displayed or not, perhaps it is not working the same in the midi editor and edit window.
This preference with MRTP shouldn't give any visual discrepancy between editor windows.
__________________
Pro Tools|HDX 12.7.1 | Logic Pro X | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-06-2015, 12:59 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway, @ home...........
Posts: 7,178
Default Re: MIDI Note not displaying exactly at start of beat?

Quote:
Originally Posted by midnightrambler View Post
Hey guys

Is this user error or a "feature" ?

Note looks bang on in edit window, but early in *** MIDIedit*** window.....

Thanks :)
Tried to make this happen on my system, but couldn't.
__________________
Pro Tools|HDX 12.7.1 | Logic Pro X | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-08-2015, 11:45 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,998
Default Re: MIDI Note not displaying exactly at start of beat?

Thanks Stig.

I just opened up a brand new session - new instrument track - drew in a MIDI note at bar 9. Now it appears I can drag the MIDI note manually in slip mode before bar 9 visually but it still registers as bar 9 on the MIDI selection start (see screen grabs) - this doesn't make much sense to me. Maybe it's always been like this and I've never noticed?


I'm just going to check if this is the same in 11.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2015-06-08 at 19.40.56.png
Views:	0
Size:	41.5 KB
ID:	4277   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2015-06-08 at 19.41.05.png
Views:	0
Size:	54.9 KB
ID:	4278  
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't place MIDI-note exact on beat nothe Pro Tools Software (Win) 0 10-22-2012 03:40 PM
Midi 101 really missing? Set high note/low note on track's input robinsonsdca Pro Tools Software (Mac) 4 11-10-2011 02:23 PM
Beat detective and 8th note triplets... O.G. Killa Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 11-19-2009 11:48 AM
MIDI Wait For Note start delay HearInc Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 16 02-05-2009 04:52 PM
EXPORT MIDI from Stryke NOTE FOR NOTE... riggi Virtual Instruments 1 03-10-2008 07:32 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:31 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com