Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-26-2015, 10:34 AM
zion's Avatar
zion zion is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 1,054
Default Weird AAE-9093 Error code

I've been running into this error code lately. The two things that are weird about it is that it only happen after the first start up of Pro Tools and when I hit Play 20-30 seconds later I get this error code. After that I don't see it again until the next computer reboot and the first loading of Pro Tools. I did a clean install with Pro Tools only and OS X and I still get this error code with the stock plugins only. After that I can run a session for 8 hours or more and never see this error code again. I have done all PT optimizations and trash preferences and still get this error code only at first startup. I can open and close PT and run different session after the error code and never see it again. Anybody run into this?
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate & Vanilla 2019.10 | Studio One 4.5 Pro | Apollo X8 | UAD Octo Sat | UAD Quad Sat | Mac Mini 2018 i7 | 16GB Ram | 512GB SSD | Mojave 10.14.6 | OWC ThunderBay 4 | Drives’s Samsung EVO 860 + 840 + Crucial M4 SSD | Plugins | UAD, Softube, Waves, Nugen, Fabfilter, SSL, Lexicon, Eastwest, NI KOMP 9 ULT, PSP, IKMulti, Antares, Celemony, Slate Dig, etc | AKAI Pro Adv 61 | PreSonus Fader Port | Townsend Labs Sphere L22

Last edited by zion; 04-24-2015 at 03:07 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-26-2015, 12:03 PM
zion's Avatar
zion zion is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 1,054
Default Re: Weird AAE-9093 Error code

Alright! here's something else I've noticed. If I startup PT like I said in my previous post and I let it sit for about 30 sec I don't get the error. While it was sitting after loading the session I saw one cpu spike up to about 50% sometimes 100%. After that I hit play and theres no error after that. So what is going on while PT is loading for the first time? It's just sitting still !
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate & Vanilla 2019.10 | Studio One 4.5 Pro | Apollo X8 | UAD Octo Sat | UAD Quad Sat | Mac Mini 2018 i7 | 16GB Ram | 512GB SSD | Mojave 10.14.6 | OWC ThunderBay 4 | Drives’s Samsung EVO 860 + 840 + Crucial M4 SSD | Plugins | UAD, Softube, Waves, Nugen, Fabfilter, SSL, Lexicon, Eastwest, NI KOMP 9 ULT, PSP, IKMulti, Antares, Celemony, Slate Dig, etc | AKAI Pro Adv 61 | PreSonus Fader Port | Townsend Labs Sphere L22
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-26-2015, 01:13 PM
Trak Trak is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Sonoma
Posts: 33
Default Re: Weird AAE-9093 Error code

I get that, too. I thought it started when I went to a star configuration when clocking
the HD I/Os as opposed to clocking the second HD I/O from the first. I'll check out the
30 sec. It has been a non-issue.

I've been liking 11.3.1.
__________________
MacPro 3.46 x 12 (2009) 48g, MacOS 10.12.6, PTHDN 2018.7, 2-Avid 16x16 I/Os, Flashed 7950 Video Card
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-26-2015, 01:28 PM
zion's Avatar
zion zion is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 1,054
Default Re: Weird AAE-9093 Error code

Quote:
Originally Posted by Trak View Post
I get that, too. I thought it started when I went to a star configuration when clocking
the HD I/Os as opposed to clocking the second HD I/O from the first. I'll check out the
30 sec. It has been a non-issue.

I've been liking 11.3.1.
Sometimes its 30sec and sometime longer but after I get the first error code I don't see it again until a reboot and at first startup of Pro Tools. I have the HD Omni as the Master and the HD I/O as the slave thru the loop but it's the same if I make the HD I/O the Master or primary.
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate & Vanilla 2019.10 | Studio One 4.5 Pro | Apollo X8 | UAD Octo Sat | UAD Quad Sat | Mac Mini 2018 i7 | 16GB Ram | 512GB SSD | Mojave 10.14.6 | OWC ThunderBay 4 | Drives’s Samsung EVO 860 + 840 + Crucial M4 SSD | Plugins | UAD, Softube, Waves, Nugen, Fabfilter, SSL, Lexicon, Eastwest, NI KOMP 9 ULT, PSP, IKMulti, Antares, Celemony, Slate Dig, etc | AKAI Pro Adv 61 | PreSonus Fader Port | Townsend Labs Sphere L22

Last edited by zion; 02-26-2015 at 05:00 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-27-2015, 11:18 AM
zion's Avatar
zion zion is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 1,054
Default Re: Weird AAE-9093 Error code

Now I find that if I hit play and then stop and then play again I never see the error code again. How weird is this! Anybody have any ideas? Its such a small thing but the fact that it does it bugs me. I guess thats why we call software issues a bug. Lol!
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate & Vanilla 2019.10 | Studio One 4.5 Pro | Apollo X8 | UAD Octo Sat | UAD Quad Sat | Mac Mini 2018 i7 | 16GB Ram | 512GB SSD | Mojave 10.14.6 | OWC ThunderBay 4 | Drives’s Samsung EVO 860 + 840 + Crucial M4 SSD | Plugins | UAD, Softube, Waves, Nugen, Fabfilter, SSL, Lexicon, Eastwest, NI KOMP 9 ULT, PSP, IKMulti, Antares, Celemony, Slate Dig, etc | AKAI Pro Adv 61 | PreSonus Fader Port | Townsend Labs Sphere L22
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-27-2015, 02:02 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,916
Default Re: Weird AAE-9093 Error code

What happens if you wait for the audio to load into the RAM cache?
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-27-2015, 04:33 PM
zion's Avatar
zion zion is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 1,054
Default Re: Weird AAE-9093 Error code

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
What happens if you wait for the audio to load into the RAM cache?
The error code still happens after the ram is cached. It seems like something is going on in the background at first load-up. When I let it sit there somewhere between 30 and 60 sec I will see a cpu spike and then another large cpu spike when I hit play.
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate & Vanilla 2019.10 | Studio One 4.5 Pro | Apollo X8 | UAD Octo Sat | UAD Quad Sat | Mac Mini 2018 i7 | 16GB Ram | 512GB SSD | Mojave 10.14.6 | OWC ThunderBay 4 | Drives’s Samsung EVO 860 + 840 + Crucial M4 SSD | Plugins | UAD, Softube, Waves, Nugen, Fabfilter, SSL, Lexicon, Eastwest, NI KOMP 9 ULT, PSP, IKMulti, Antares, Celemony, Slate Dig, etc | AKAI Pro Adv 61 | PreSonus Fader Port | Townsend Labs Sphere L22

Last edited by zion; 02-27-2015 at 04:45 PM. Reason: added info
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-13-2015, 10:17 AM
maxepama maxepama is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Kalmar, Torsas, Sweden
Posts: 4
Default Re: Weird AAE-9093 Error code

We have this problem too, what we have found is with one interface it's working fine, when we add more than one interface we can't playback and we ge the AAE-9093 error code.
When we have 2 or 3 interfaces hooked up you'll see the spikes on "System Usage window" and the CPU goes up to 100%.
We have also found out that if you change the "Clock source" to the second interface it's offen ok, but if we go back and set the first I/O as clock source it's not working at all, get -9093 all the time, we have swapped the interfaces, same problem. we have swapped all cables and so on, it looks like a weird bug.

We have 3 studios and the only studio with this problem is the studio with the HD Native setup is:New Mac pro (trashcan) OSX10.9.5 PTHDNT11.3.1.
No problem with the HDX systems.
/Maxe
Pama Studios
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-13-2015, 06:35 PM
zion's Avatar
zion zion is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 1,054
Default Re: Weird AAE-9093 Error code

Quote:
Originally Posted by maxepama View Post
We have this problem too, what we have found is with one interface it's working fine, when we add more than one interface we can't playback and we ge the AAE-9093 error code.
When we have 2 or 3 interfaces hooked up you'll see the spikes on "System Usage window" and the CPU goes up to 100%.
We have also found out that if you change the "Clock source" to the second interface it's offen ok, but if we go back and set the first I/O as clock source it's not working at all, get -9093 all the time, we have swapped the interfaces, same problem. we have swapped all cables and so on, it looks like a weird bug.

We have 3 studios and the only studio with this problem is the studio with the HD Native setup is:New Mac pro (trashcan) OSX10.9.5 PTHDNT11.3.1.
No problem with the HDX systems.
/Maxe
Pama Studios
I found my problem. It was some startup items in OS X Yosemite. Now it's all good. Im running session as low as a 32 sample buffer with no errors at all, all day long.
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate & Vanilla 2019.10 | Studio One 4.5 Pro | Apollo X8 | UAD Octo Sat | UAD Quad Sat | Mac Mini 2018 i7 | 16GB Ram | 512GB SSD | Mojave 10.14.6 | OWC ThunderBay 4 | Drives’s Samsung EVO 860 + 840 + Crucial M4 SSD | Plugins | UAD, Softube, Waves, Nugen, Fabfilter, SSL, Lexicon, Eastwest, NI KOMP 9 ULT, PSP, IKMulti, Antares, Celemony, Slate Dig, etc | AKAI Pro Adv 61 | PreSonus Fader Port | Townsend Labs Sphere L22
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-13-2015, 06:45 PM
jryser's Avatar
jryser jryser is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Plainfield, IN
Posts: 920
Default Re: Weird AAE-9093 Error code

Which startup items?
__________________
A Rig: MacBook Pro Spring 2013, 2.8Ghz I7, 16GB RAM,
OSX Mavericks 10.9.4, PT 11.2, MBox Pro 3, Glyph GT 050 Qx3 1.5 TB drives Thunderbolt-FW400, Presonus Faderport. 10 REMOVED!
B Rig:MacBook Pro Spring 11, 2.33 GHz I7, 16GB RAM, OSX Mavericks 10.9.4, PT 11.2, MBox Pro 3, Glyph Portagig 62 portable 1 TB drive Firewired with 400, Presonus Faderport. 10 REMOVED!
I am the main songwriter/performer for Midwest Whitetail, Cabela's Deer Nation, Spring Thunder, and Northern Waters Series!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Weird Time Code Bug? BobbyDazzler Post - Surround - Video 17 05-18-2013 10:38 AM
Weird error code Assertion in "/Volumes/Development glandau Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 03-08-2011 01:52 PM
...the buffer size issue again, error code (-9093) Mbox2 mortensen 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 03-23-2007 05:03 PM
Heres a weird one for you 9092/9093 errors Freakybeatz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-09-2005 06:13 AM
ERROR CODE-9093 Peter Gerencher Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 07-13-2000 04:04 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:35 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com