Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-07-2014, 06:47 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,663
Default Crash, no error, no log send , GRM/RME/SSD ?

Dear PT/PC experts,

Custom PC build by a company specializing in DAW-PCs, totally nicely working until 2 days, when PT 11.2.1 crashed without any error messages. 5.1-session 24bit/48kHz/25fps with 26min video DNxHD.
EDIT : Dynamic plug-in Processing enabled.
Last day, while working with GRM Doppler : out of a sudden white noise full scale out of the audio track with Doppler as insert (track meter displayed +358 dBfs). Resolved itself after 5 seconds.
Bypassed Doppler, let the soundscape (1min20) I was working on loop for 20 times : no noise burst. Un-Bypassed Doppler, playback : again full scale noise burst.
The position in the timeline, where the noise occured, was always different, static automation parameters. No building up of resonance/feedback.
Today : I thought, the session is corrupt, created a new one , imported the tracks of the old one. No noise burst, but PT crashing/closing without error message.
Was able to save one crash log, but not able to send it to Avid, because the menu disappeared. Next crash/closing : no error, no possibility to save/send a log.
The crash/closing appeared the last time after working for one hour.

Where to start the trouble shooting ?
What changed recently on my PC :
Interface RME Fireface 800 updated to the latest official driver 3.099 ,
new external SSD Samsung 840 Evo eSata in an Icy Dock MB981U3S 1S, dedicated for video ,
working intensively with GRM Tools Classic 3 , latest Version 3.5.2. .

Delete Database , reinstall GRM Tools , reinstall PT 11.2.1 HD , video back to an internal drive ?

Perhaps not relevant, but
a recent AVID_VDM_log says "Open I/O did not discover any plug-ins" (I have no Motu/Blackmagic/... interface, listed as "Open I/O" on the Avid website.),
a recent AMALogger says nothing like fail/error/crash/could not/.

Trouble shooting and evaluation will take long; somebody with similar experiences or knowledge ???
Thanks,
Joachim

__________________________________________________ __________________________________________________ ___________________________
SiSoftware Sandra

Nr
Hostname : daw
Arbeitsgruppe : WORKGROUP

System
Modell : GigaByte
Serialnummer : To be fille***********
Gehäuse : GigaByte Desktop
Mainboard : GigaByte X79-UD5
Serialnummer : To be fille***********
System BIOS : AMI (OEM) F12 07/05/2012
Gesamtspeicher : 64GB DIMM DDR3

Prozessor(en)
Prozessor : Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-3930K CPU @ 3.20GHz (6C 4GHz, 4GHz IMC, 6x 256kB L2, 12MB L3)
Sockel/Slot : FC LGA2011

Chipsatz
Speichercontroller : Gigabyte Core DMI2 (Sandy Bridge-E) 100MHz
Speichercontroller : Gigabyte Core (Sandy Bridge-E) Integrated Memory Controller Registers 100MHz, 4x 16GB DIMM DDR3 8.4GHz 256-bit

Speichermodul(e)
Speichermodul : Kingston 9905403-559A00LF 8GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-10700U DDR3-1334 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)
Speichermodul : Kingston 9905403-559A00LF 8GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-10700U DDR3-1334 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)
Speichermodul : Kingston 9905403-559A00LF 8GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-10700U DDR3-1334 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)
Speichermodul : Kingston 9905403-559A00LF 8GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-10700U DDR3-1334 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)
Speichermodul : Kingston 9905403-559A00LF 8GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-10700U DDR3-1334 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)
Speichermodul : Kingston 9905403-559A00LF 8GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-10700U DDR3-1334 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)
Speichermodul : Kingston 9905403-559A00LF 8GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-10700U DDR3-1334 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)
Speichermodul : Kingston 9905403-559A00LF 8GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-10700U DDR3-1334 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)

Grafiksystem
Monitor : Samsung SyncMaster
(1920x1200, 24.0")
Monitor : Samsung SyncMaster
(1920x1080, 23.0")
Monitor : Dell Computer DELL S2240L
(1920x1080, 21.7")
Grafikkarte : AMD Radeon HD 5450 (2CU 80SP SM5.0 650MHz, 960MB DDR3 1.33GHz 64-bit, PCIe 2.00 x16)
Grafikkarte : AMD Radeon HD 5450 (2CU 80SP SM5.0 650MHz, 960MB DDR3 1.33GHz 64-bit, PCIe 2.00 x16)
Grafikkarte : AMD Radeon HD 5450 (2CU 80SP SM5.0 650MHz, 960MB DDR3 1.33GHz 64-bit, PCIe 2.00 x16)

Grafikprozessor
OpenCL GP-Prozessor : AMD Radeon HD 5450 (80SP 2C 650MHz, 1GB DDR3 1.33GHz 64-bit)
OpenCL GP-Prozessor : AMD Radeon HD 5450 (80SP 2C 650MHz, 1GB DDR3 1.33GHz 64-bit)
Compute Shader Prozessor : AMD Radeon HD 5450 (80SP 2C 650MHz, 960MB DDR3 1.33GHz 64-bit)
Compute Shader Prozessor : AMD Radeon HD 5450 (80SP 2C 650MHz, 960MB DDR3 1.33GHz 64-bit)

Physische Speichergeräte
Samsung SSD 840 EVO 120GB (120GB, SATA600, SSD) : 112GB (V:)
Samsung SSD 840 Series (250GB, SATA600, SSD) : 233GB (C:)
Samsung SSD 840 Series (250GB, SATA600, SSD) : 233GB (D:)
Seagate ST1000DM003-1CH162 (1TB, SATA300/600, 3.5", 7200rpm) : 932GB (E:)
HL-DT-STBD-RE BH16NS40 (SATA, BD-RE, DVD+-RW, CD-RW) : k.A. (F:)

Logischer Speichergeräte
VIDEO (V:) : 112GB (NTFS) @ Samsung SSD 840 EVO 120GB (120GB, SATA600, SSD)
SYSTEM (C:) : 233GB (NTFS) @ Samsung SSD 840 Series (250GB, SATA600, SSD)
SSD (D:) : 233GB (NTFS) @ Samsung SSD 840 Series (250GB, SATA600, SSD)
DATEN (E:) : 932GB (NTFS) @ Seagate ST1000DM003-1CH162 (1TB, SATA300/600, 3.5", 7200rpm)
CD-ROM/DVD (F:) : k.A. @ HL-DT-STBD-RE BH16NS40 (SATA, BD-RE, DVD+-RW, CD-RW)

Peripherie
LPC Hub Controller 1 : Gigabyte Patsburg LPC Controller
LPC Legacy Controller 1 : ITE IT8728F
Audio Gerät : Gigabyte Patsburg High Definition Audio Controller
Audio Gerät : PC Partner Manhattan HDMI Audio [Mobility Radeon HD 5000 Series]
Audio Codec : ATI (AMD) HDMI Audio
Laufwerkscontroller : Gigabyte Patsburg 6 Port SATA AHCI Controller
Laufwerkscontroller : Gigabyte 91xx SATA 6G Controller
Laufwerkscontroller : Gigabyte 91xx SATA 6G Controller
Laufwerkscontroller : Gigabyte 91xx SATA 6G Controller
USB Controller 1 : Gigabyte Patsburg USB2 Enhanced Host Controller #2
USB Controller 2 : Gigabyte Patsburg USB2 Enhanced Host Controller #1
USB Controller 3 : Gigabyte FL1009 USB 3.0 Host Controller
USB Controller 4 : Gigabyte FL1009 USB 3.0 Host Controller
FireWire/1394 Controller 1 : 13330 XIO2213A PCI Express to 1394b OHCI with 3-Port PHY
FireWire/1394 Controller 2 : 13330 XIO2213A PCI Express to 1394b OHCI with 3-Port PHY
System SMBus Controller 1 : Intel ICH SMBus
System SMBus Controller 2 : Intel SNB/IVB/HSW-E XMB Ch 0 SMBus
System SMBus Controller 3 : Intel SNB/IVB/HSW-E XMB Ch 1 SMBus

Drucker- und Faxgeräte
Drucker : Microsoft XPS Document Writer (600x600, Farbwiedergabe)
Drucker : Journalnotizdruck-Treiber (600x600, Farbwiedergabe)
Drucker : HP Photosmart Prem C310 series (600x600, Farbwiedergabe)
Fax : Microsoft Shared Fax Driver (200x200)

Netzwerkdienste
Netzwerkadapter : Intel(R) 82579V Gigabit Network Connection #2 (Ethernet, 100Mbps)

Betriebssystem
Windowssystem : Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate 6.01.7601 (Service Pack 1)
Kompatibel mit Plattform : x64

Windows Leistungsindex
Aktuelles System : 4.6
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060

Last edited by joachim; 10-07-2014 at 09:00 AM. Reason: forgot detail
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-07-2014, 07:27 AM
mjslakeridge's Avatar
mjslakeridge mjslakeridge is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 1,054
Default Re: Crash, no error, no log send , GRM/RME/SSD ?

I have never worked with video within Pro Tools, so your situation is much more advanced than my knowledge. When the white noise occurs, what is the CPU and Disk usage? I think your idea of moving the video back to an internal drive is certainly worth a try. Have you tried any old sessions with similar plug-ins to see if the problem occurs there also? You appear to be an experienced user, but have you done all of the recommended optimizations? Does the problem occur if you adjust the buffer size?
__________________
"Whiskey Bottle...Brand New Car...Oak Tree You're in my Way" RVZ

Digi 002 rack , Command 8, Behringer ADA 8000, Tascam M-320B Mixer, Alesis Monitor Two Speakers, Vintage and Modern Tube Amps, Fender American Strat, 1973 Gibson SB-450 Bass, Epiphone Les Paul Traditional Pro, Roland W-30 Keyboard, Preimier XPK Fusion Drum Kit.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-07-2014, 07:54 AM
Nick Hamilton's Avatar
Nick Hamilton Nick Hamilton is offline
Plug & Mix
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Toronto
Posts: 143
Default Re: Crash, no error, no log send , GRM/RME/SSD ?

Hello Joachim,

GRM when they are contacted are usually very good at responding to any support questions that are sent in to them.

Please try getting in touch with the maximum of details concerning your Protools version, the OS you are using, the CPU you have and of course the version of GRM Tools you are using.

Although the site is in French their English is great, so don't hesitate to get in touch.

They can be contacted here:

http://www.inagrm.com/contact

Best Regards,

Nick
__________________
--------------------------------------------
DontCrac[k]
Nick Hamilton - Product Manager
http://www.dontcrack.com
--------------------------------------------
- JOIN US ON FACEBOOK -
--------------------------------------------
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-07-2014, 07:57 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,663
Default Re: Crash, no error, no log send , GRM/RME/SSD ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by mjslakeridge View Post
I have never worked with video within Pro Tools, so your situation is much more advanced than my knowledge. When the white noise occurs, what is the CPU and Disk usage? I think your idea of moving the video back to an internal drive is certainly worth a try. Have you tried any old sessions with similar plug-ins to see if the problem occurs there also? You appear to be an experienced user, but have you done all of the recommended optimizations? Does the problem occur if you adjust the buffer size?
CPU/Disk Usage : did not check that, when the noise occured, but during playback the CPU is around 9 %.

Video back to internal : will try.
Old session : not with GRM Tools, just got that lately. New/old sessions without GRM Tools do not crash/quit.
Buffer size is 1024, that should not be a problem ?
Optimizations done by the manufacterer and rechecked by me.

Just found this thread : http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?p=2190995 . Looks like my problem. I should contact GRM INA.
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-07-2014, 07:59 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,663
Default Re: Crash, no error, no log send , GRM/RME/SSD ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nick Hamilton View Post
Hello Joachim,

GRM when they are contacted are usually very good at responding to any support questions that are sent in to them.

Please try getting in touch with the maximum of details concerning your Protools version, the OS you are using, the CPU you have and of course the version of GRM Tools you are using.

Although the site is in French their English is great, so don't hesitate to get in touch.

They can be contacted here:

http://www.inagrm.com/contact

Best Regards,

Nick
Thanks, Nick. Just found another thread about it and your good advise.
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-07-2014, 08:33 AM
Nick Hamilton's Avatar
Nick Hamilton Nick Hamilton is offline
Plug & Mix
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Toronto
Posts: 143
Default Re: Crash, no error, no log send , GRM/RME/SSD ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by joachim View Post
Thanks, Nick. Just found another thread about it and your good advise.
Hello joachim,

Is it just the doppler doing this or other GRM products?

Best Regards,

Nick
__________________
--------------------------------------------
DontCrac[k]
Nick Hamilton - Product Manager
http://www.dontcrack.com
--------------------------------------------
- JOIN US ON FACEBOOK -
--------------------------------------------
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-07-2014, 08:43 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,663
Default Re: Crash, no error, no log send , GRM/RME/SSD ?

White noise full scale burst 5 seconds LCRLsRs : only with Doppler(unfortunately, the first time it happened with calibration 85dB spl).
So far , the silent crash/quit without any message happened with the other Tools (freeze/shuffle/pitchaccum/...). I cannot pinpoint the specific Tool(s) yet, but will try.
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-07-2014, 12:50 PM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,663
Default Re: Crash, no error, no log send , GRM/RME/SSD ?

Tried one after the other :
GRM Band Pass , Comb Filter , Delays , Freeze , Pitch Accum , Reson , Shuffling , Doppler , all mono version as insert on mono audio track - let session run for 10 minutes each -> no white noise.

BUT :
Doppler as mono-to-stereo version as insert on a mono audio track, and automated : after 12 minutes a short mega peak +352,2 dBfs , again after 18 minutes +338,6 dBfs. No error, no quit. Luckily monitors turned down in expectation.

I do suspect automating GRM Tools can produce errors.
I observe GRM Tools partially not correctly indicating automation and not correctly responding to mouse movements on the sliders/controls on the plugin window.

For all below : mono audio track set to 5.1 output, mono version of plugin, track to latch (preview automation or not).
Comb Filter :
- sliders on the plugin window do not stick, although the automation lane correctly reflects the changes with the mouse
Delays :
- super slider sticks (latches) when moving with mouse, but not e.g. "Nr of Delays" or "Amp Distrib", those are impossible to chase with the mouse.
Band Pass , Freeze , Pitch Accum : all ok
Reson :
- sliders do not move although moved by mouse , automation lane correctly reflects the movement/parameters.
- "Access violation occurred, unable to read location: 0xFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFF (no quitting of PT)"
- removed insert Reson , inserted Reson again : plugin window just white blank space
- closed this session , opened again after Ctrl+Shift+W : error "PT quit unexpectedly" , send log to Avid clicked
- "Runtime Error! R6025 - Pure Virtual Call Function"
- Quit by Windows
Shuffling :
- sliders and super slider do not move although moved by mouse , automation lane correctly reflects the movement/parameters.
- drawing automation , e.g. delay change from 0ms to 900ms : plugin does it acoustically, but the indication on the plugin window is frozen.
- closing insert plugin window and opening Shuffling audiosuite : white blank audiosuite window.
- closing audiosuite window , removing insert , again Shuffling insert : white blank plugin window.
- changing Shuffling insert to GRM Band Pass : ok window.
- changing Band Pass to Reson on this insert : normal window , but followed by : "Access Violation occurred, unable to read location0x00000004A77A1AD8".
- PT quit by itself , log send to Avid (I clicked, but do not know, if it was really transferred).

Another new session, just the video mentioned in my first post , video still on the eSata Icy Dock , no GRM Tools : no problem (let the session playback for 50 minutes); I rule video/eSata/not-internal as problem maker out.

Nick, as you are the seller of GRM Tools : do you have a good line of communication to GRM ?

Anybody with GRM Tools : could you please be so kind to try to reproduce the automation/error trouble ?

For now, I use Doppler with monitors turned down and record-to-track the effect for use in my non-GRM session, which requires a normal monitor calibration situation. Kind of pain.
Super Doppler plugin, with the capabillity to fry the ear : something in my system or bad plugin programming ?

Moderator : can you please change the title of the thread to "Possible GRM Tools automation problem / Doppler might kill your ears" ?
I have not experienced this so far since switching to Windows, not with the stock plugins, not with Anymix Pro, not with Nomad Cosmos , not with iZotope RX3/4 (all my other non-stock plugins).
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-08-2014, 06:18 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,663
Default Re: Crash, no error, no log send , GRM/RME/SSD ?

Further explanation on wrong automation of GRM Reson.
See ScreenShot 1, where the S&H Rate is actually automated to 0.200, while the plugin window shows 0.000 .
To reproduce :
insert GRM Reson Mono-to-Stereo on a mono audio track,
enable all plugin parameters , set track to latch , playback,
observe S&H Rate = 0.000 (the number and the slider position),
set track view to S&H Rate,
move with mouse the slider for S&H Rate to the right, or better, try to do : but the slider remains fully left, number remains at 0.000, although the mouse is right,
observe in automation track lane the changes in the S&H Rate being recorded as automation.

Deselect the plugin window, open again, you also might get this , as depicted in ScreenShot 2.

Closing the session, quitting PT and re-opening the session : this restores the indication (slider position, number read-out follow automation correctly).

If you try, please post your result, wether positive or negative.
Because then the problem, if I am not the only one, can be narrowed down to Mac/Win, PT10/11 , ... for contacting GRM.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg ScreenShot 1.jpg (48.4 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg ScreenShot 2.jpg (31.0 KB, 0 views)
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-08-2014, 06:36 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,663
Default Re: Crash, no error, no log send , GRM/RME/SSD ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nick Hamilton View Post
They can be contacted here:
http://www.inagrm.com/contact
Best Regards,
Nick
Just did it.
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 11 Crash Reporter - send in those crash logs! Bob Brown Pro Tools 11 37 01-29-2015 12:37 PM
where to send crash log reports? garnoil Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 0 11-17-2013 06:23 AM
PT 9 crash using Aux send and faders to infinity jcroy macOS 2 02-17-2011 11:22 AM
Where to send crash logs? studiojb 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 09-11-2007 04:38 PM
assigning send causes crash bavc Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 06-03-2006 03:25 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:21 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com