Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-21-2014, 08:23 AM
mirovaz mirovaz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Brazil
Posts: 59
Default System ID where to find it? PT10

Hello, forum members,
I want to get my system ID so I can contact AVID in a big problem with Musicians&Friends I'm having after I bought my PT10 from their site.

I enter the AVID site-> my products and subscriptions and then it only show
"ILok Id: XXXXXXX 05/24/12
Licenses: Pro Tools 10.0 for Institutions"

How can I find my System ID?

Cheers
__________________
iMac 27", Intel i7 processor - 20GB Memory
OSX 10.13.6
Protools 2020.3.0
UA OCTO Thunderbolt, UAD Twin MK2 QUAD
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-21-2014, 07:45 PM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Post Re: System ID where to find it? PT10

Quote:
Originally Posted by mirovaz View Post
How can I find my System ID?
How would you describe a System ID? This is a concept that only applies to Media Composer.
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-21-2014, 10:38 PM
Bruce Paine Bruce Paine is offline
Admin Emeritus
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Carmel, CA
Posts: 2,824
Default Re: System ID where to find it? PT10

Checking with Avid support for you. See your other thread.

They should be able to open the case for you without a system ID and email you. Keep an eye on your spam/junk mail folder, since many Hotmail email accounts seem to block a lot of legitimate emails as well as junk.
__________________
Bruce Paine
System Details
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-22-2014, 10:54 AM
mirovaz mirovaz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Brazil
Posts: 59
Default Re: System ID where to find it? PT10

I have to say I'm pretty happy and impressed the way AVID responded my email and sorted everything. Downloading PT11 right now with no extra cost. I sent all the information and detail about the purchase on MusiciansFriend and the documents proving at the date of buy I was on my "Musical Production" university classes.

2 days and all sorted out.
Glad the way AVID and Bruce helped me solving this. Happy customer.

PS. not so happy with Musicians Friend btw. They still saying the problem was mine even with all emails I stored since the beginning saying that I'm a student and they sent me the wrong version. 2 years on this...


THANKS!!!!
__________________
iMac 27", Intel i7 processor - 20GB Memory
OSX 10.13.6
Protools 2020.3.0
UA OCTO Thunderbolt, UAD Twin MK2 QUAD
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-29-2015, 05:59 AM
dailymc1 dailymc1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 12
Default Re: System ID where to find it? PT10

Same... I know this is an old thread, but I've been meaning to ask this, but have been otherwise engaged... To contact Avid can be a wee bit of a 'rigmarole' to say the least, & so, with that in mind, I think its handy to have all the necessary info that they request... 1 being this blasted 'System ID' or 'Contract number' ...
If anyone knows how to obtain this, please post
Many thanks
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-29-2015, 07:01 PM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Post Re: System ID where to find it? PT10

Go to avid.com.

Click Sign In / Register

Sign into your account.

Click My Products and Subscriptions.

Click on the purple line that says Pro Tools.

Your system ID should be beneath the purple line that you clicked.
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT10 don't find the PDFs in the help menu. jeananto macOS 3 08-20-2013 09:19 AM
Find clipping regions in PT10 jaez9000 Pro Tools 10 5 07-30-2012 03:57 AM
PT10 HD system can't cope with session created in PT10 (LE) LizS Pro Tools 10 19 07-27-2012 04:46 PM
Windows 7 PT10 laptop... can't find hardware? smc917 Windows 1 07-25-2012 06:18 PM
Why can't I find info easily for pt10? Guitargodgt Pro Tools 10 2 10-26-2011 06:20 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:54 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com