Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-16-2014, 09:52 AM
vudoo vudoo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 937
Default Error -9093

I can work for hours and then out of nowhere error AAE -9093. This could be on a session with hundreds of tracks or simply playing one audio track with a click.

I read a lonnnnng thread about this issue awhile back so i guess it has never been fixed???

Mac Pro (cyninder) 3.5 Ghz, 6 Cores, 16 GB ram, Dual AMD D700, OS X 10.9.2
Pro Tools HDN 11.1.2, Avid IO 16 x16

There's nothing else but PT on this machine and running only Avid's plugs.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-16-2014, 01:18 PM
vudoo vudoo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 937
Default Re: Error -9093

176 views and no one ??
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-16-2014, 01:48 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,596
Default Re: Error -9093

from http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...ategory=Audio;
Quote:
MC Control Support
Note: There is a known issue when using the MC Control for scrub or shuttle. Errors -9171 or -9093 may be encountered
only -9093 reference I could find

you say hours, is that continually on or accumulative hours?
accumulative, no idea
continually, thermal problem or long run code bug
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-16-2014, 04:34 PM
vudoo vudoo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 937
Default Re: Error -9093

Found the problem…rock solid performance now.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-16-2014, 04:37 PM
Bookerv12 Bookerv12 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: No fixed address
Posts: 815
Default Re: Error -9093

What was the problem?
__________________
bookerv12
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-16-2014, 05:33 PM
vudoo vudoo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 937
Default Re: Error -9093

It was the apple wireless trackpad. When scrolling (in mix or edit window) using the trackpad i noticed PT's meters freeze for a split second, this does not happen if i use the scroll bar at the bottom or on the side of the window.

I'm now using my Kensington trackball and all is good. Been editing and mixing a pretty big film session (Full 1080/24p Prores HQ video, over 220 audio tracks, lots of plug-ins, over 12 tracks of VI and at the same time recording VO) for the past 5 hrs and it performed flawlessly with CPU hovering at 18%. The new MP is a beast, really really powerful.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-17-2014, 04:38 AM
Cheesehead Cheesehead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: London
Posts: 511
Default Re: Error -9093

Hi Vudoo,

What are you using to house the native card in that rig please?
Any extra drives?

I'm thinking of going for the cylinder myself.
__________________
Mac Pro 6,1 12 core, OSX 10.12.4, Sonnet Chassis, HD-Native TB, 888, 192, Sync HD, AJA LHi, MC Mix, PT Control, Eucon 3.7, PT 12.8.2
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-17-2014, 08:26 AM
vudoo vudoo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 937
Default Re: Error -9093

Hi Cheesehead,

I'm using the HDN thunderbolt so no 3rd party chassie is required.

Here's my config:

- Mac Pro Cylinder 3.5 Ghz, 6 cores, 16 GB ram, 512 GB SSD, Dual AMD D700 (i bought the fastest dual GPU card for my video needs)
- External Peragus Thunderbolt Raid (4 drives stripe in Raid 5)
- External Lacie Little Big Disk Thunderbolt 2 (for my VI and sound library)
- AJA Kona 3G in a Sonnet Thunderbolt chassie

I also have an HDX system in a 12 core mac pro. There are sessions that barely play on it that play fine with the above HDN rig.

I did another quick test this morning by consolidating a film session that required two TDM rig and it plays fine on the HDN. The consolidated session has over 200 audio tracks with either a channel strip or EQ7 + Dyn on every track, 20 reverbs from Exponential audio (i added some just for the test), heavy automations and QT movie in Prores HQ @ 1080p @ 24fps. The CPU was hovering between 16 and 20% & disk I/O 13%. I was running the whole session at 32 buffer!!!

I find the native system in the new mac pro way more powerful than my HDX1. The only advantage of HDX for me at this point is the ability to add more cards hence augmenting your total # of voices.

As for stability, both systems are about the same and by keeping the native system at buffer 32 or 64, latency is a non-issue for me when tracking, keep in mind i never track with plug-ins.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-17-2014, 03:04 PM
Cheesehead Cheesehead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: London
Posts: 511
Default Re: Error -9093

Thanks Vudoo,

Great info, just what I needed to hear, that sounds like an amazingly powerful setup you have there.

Do you get any problem with cpu spikes? I'm having that issue quite frequently on my HDX 1, even though cpu is only running around 30% on a big film session.

20 Exponential reverbs, wow! Are they 5.1 or stereo? Not that I would ever need 20, but wow anyway.
__________________
Mac Pro 6,1 12 core, OSX 10.12.4, Sonnet Chassis, HD-Native TB, 888, 192, Sync HD, AJA LHi, MC Mix, PT Control, Eucon 3.7, PT 12.8.2
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-18-2014, 12:21 PM
vudoo vudoo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 937
Default Re: Error -9093

Yes i do get occasional CPU spikes on both HDX and HDN system. It mostly happens when using VI, even when using only Avid's own VI.

They still have some catching up to do when it comes to VI, the system becomes much less stable as soon as i use them.

Just for fun i added an Avid's limiter pro to practically every channel(close to 150 of them) to the session above plus another 10 (30 exponential reverb in stereo) reverbs and the CPU is barely hitting 25%. I'm not even sure an HDX2 has this much power.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
-9093 Error Keith Moore Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 6 12-28-2013 09:47 AM
Error 9093- Need some help... cclarkaudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 03-21-2008 06:02 PM
error 9093 Shame69 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 06-09-2005 12:07 PM
1 Cure for error 6085 and error 9093!!!!!!!!! CraigD 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 12-23-2002 07:30 AM
Error (-9093) JPYannece@prodigy.net Digidesign Hardware & Software 7 02-07-2001 03:33 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:30 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com