Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-12-2000, 10:56 PM
shaggy shaggy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: United States of Amnesia
Posts: 1,983
Default Cubase VST & 001 (OMS WORKING!!!)

Followed electrique's instructions to the tee.
Try this first: Start VST w/ soundmanager & choose to use OMS. Load your set-up. Save. Quit.

Cubase VST 4.1 Take soundmanager asio driver out of asio folder. Make sure DIGI 5.0 Direct I/O driver is in asio folder. Start-up VST. Select new configuration. You are in business. OMS is working via USB. Shaggy no use 001 midi...

***Opcode MidiPort32 USB box*** Mac OS 8.6

Any tips for monitoring audio w/ Direct I/O?
__________________
"The original nipper" Throw me a bone (Telefunken DI is ok too)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-12-2000, 11:19 PM
Avid's Avatar
Avid Avid is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 9,544
Default Re: Cubase VST & 001 (OMS WORKING!!!)

Now that you've got it working I doubt that you'd want to mess with it, but Steinberg released Cubase v4.1r1 today. (or is that what you're using?)
http://www.steinberg.net/support/upd...se/index.phtml


------------------
Bruce Paine
eMarketing
__________________
Administrator
Avid Pro Audio Community
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-13-2000, 07:35 AM
shaggy shaggy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: United States of Amnesia
Posts: 1,983
Default Re: Cubase VST & 001 (OMS WORKING!!!)

Actually not. Good news though. Didn't mess around with the 001 midi set-up in OMS. Thought it wiser to let sleeping DAWgs lie.
__________________
"The original nipper" Throw me a bone (Telefunken DI is ok too)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ASIO not working well in cubase JordProdMusic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-14-2012 07:38 AM
512 buffer size not working in cubase. ambush 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 10-21-2011 08:19 AM
PT LE not working use CUBASE *DELETED* liquid002rw 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 16 11-28-2004 05:35 PM
Digi002R Core Audio not working w. Cubase SX2.01 BrownMan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-12-2003 04:22 PM
Cubase working with 001? Dopamine 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 06-30-2000 12:37 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:06 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com