Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > RTAS & TDM Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-23-2014, 03:01 PM
asef@me.com's Avatar
asef@me.com asef@me.com is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: London
Posts: 89
Default Reverb

I have a lot of problem to make reverbs for locations and environments and situations in post production for film and tv.
So I wanna put my question here to find how can make a proper reverb.
For beginning i wanna start with metal and wood reverb
How can make a reverb for a space with metal or wood
Like corridor full of wood or carpet or a metal tank?
In other words which frequency is effective for metal / wood in reverb?
__________________
Protools 11 HD,HD Native card, Icon D-Command, Omni, Sync IO, Symphony 6.5, Mac Pro
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-24-2014, 12:49 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Reverb

I don't really understand the question
metal everything come back
wood less comes back but less highs than lows
carpet even less comes back lows more comes back than mids and highs

then there are factors
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-24-2014, 02:21 PM
asef@me.com's Avatar
asef@me.com asef@me.com is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: London
Posts: 89
Default Re: Reverb

And this is just what you need to make a reverb for an environment? Just change and control the frequency?
What is the next step?
What are you doing next?
Pre delay and time and decay are elements which you have to deal with them to make a reverb for (for example )metal environment too?
__________________
Protools 11 HD,HD Native card, Icon D-Command, Omni, Sync IO, Symphony 6.5, Mac Pro
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-24-2014, 03:52 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,613
Default Re: Reverb

What reverb plugin are you using? This is where a convolution reverb might be the best choice
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-24-2014, 04:30 PM
asef@me.com's Avatar
asef@me.com asef@me.com is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: London
Posts: 89
Default Re: Reverb

Usually I use TLSpace or Lexicon
__________________
Protools 11 HD,HD Native card, Icon D-Command, Omni, Sync IO, Symphony 6.5, Mac Pro
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Flux ircam reverb and session reverb klaukholm Buy & Sell 7 10-23-2013 12:42 PM
Which Reverb? TMDmedia 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 04-09-2007 12:24 PM
About to sell PCM91 in favuor of Ren Reverb-Reverb One - is this a mistake? hokuspocus Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 14 04-15-2002 02:07 PM
Reverb One - Vocal Reverb advice ianmiller Tips & Tricks 2 10-28-2001 05:16 PM
About DIGI now Reverb "Reverb one" MAri Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 07-25-2000 03:30 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:53 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com