Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Troubleshooting, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information









Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 12-03-2013, 02:17 PM
The golfer The golfer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Montreal / Canada
Posts: 582
Default Re: Altiverb AAX!!

AAX 64 bit is great news and mostly welcome.
And a free update for V7 user. I am now ready to work fully within PT11.

Thanks Audio Ease!
__________________
Serge Hamel
Mixer / Sound Designer
http://www.netpostproduction.com
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 12-03-2013, 02:25 PM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 1,156
Default Re: Altiverb AAX!!

Re XL: On Audioease forum it's said to be promising for HDX DSP.

RE: 7.1 Native 64bit only. Take note before you jump.

It's a bit of a twist of events that compatibility with 10 and below is not available.
So if your recalling past sessions into V10 consider this upgrades impact!
__________________
PT's HD11.2 / HD10.3.9, (Testing System)
HDX-1, Omni, MOTU 896 (Core audio)
MP-5,1 Dual 6 core, 24 Gb, OS 10.9.4
(10.9.3 clone, 10.8.5 Rotated out clone)

Stereo, 5.1, 7.1 music creation.

[Mini with SSD's and HD11 (CPTK upgraded)]
[2-HD3's still in action](2 more HDX added)
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 12-03-2013, 02:37 PM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 1,769
Default Re: Altiverb AAX!!

Heads up, it's $499 on Audiodeluxe.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 12-03-2013, 03:07 PM
danander11's Avatar
danander11 danander11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 3,951
Default Re: Altiverb AAX!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by DetroitT View Post
Re XL: On Audioease forum it's said to be promising for HDX DSP.

RE: 7.1 Native 64bit only. Take note before you jump.

It's a bit of a twist of events that compatibility with 10 and below is not available.
So if your recalling past sessions into V10 consider this upgrades impact!
I recall reading that calling up older sessions would be seamless. I'll try some today and see.
__________________
The year,
Is all but over...
For all but Steven Slate,
Our other plugs are ported,
But once again he's late!

Hobo Shave!
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 12-03-2013, 03:21 PM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 1,156
Default Re: Altiverb AAX!!

Thank you.
The download page seems quit specific.
"You should not upgrade to Altiverb 7.1 in case you rely on the RTAS plug-in for Pro Tools 10 or below. Altiverb 7.1 requires Pro Tools 11.0.2 or higher."

However it says nothing as to AAX32 which would open in 10.
I look forward to your report on this.
__________________
PT's HD11.2 / HD10.3.9, (Testing System)
HDX-1, Omni, MOTU 896 (Core audio)
MP-5,1 Dual 6 core, 24 Gb, OS 10.9.4
(10.9.3 clone, 10.8.5 Rotated out clone)

Stereo, 5.1, 7.1 music creation.

[Mini with SSD's and HD11 (CPTK upgraded)]
[2-HD3's still in action](2 more HDX added)
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 12-03-2013, 03:38 PM
Dizzi45Z Dizzi45Z is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UT, United States
Posts: 1,506
Default Re: Altiverb AAX!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by DetroitT View Post
Re XL: On Audioease forum it's said to be promising for HDX DSP.

RE: 7.1 Native 64bit only. Take note before you jump.

It's a bit of a twist of events that compatibility with 10 and below is not available.
So if your recalling past sessions into V10 consider this upgrades impact!
That was my concern too. But I got a response when I posted it about it on Pro Tools Expert:

__________________
recording.guru : FREE Pro Tools Tips and 19 Video Basic Training Course
Pro Tools 10.3.6 PCIe HD3 Mac OS 10.8.5
Mac Pro Quad 3.2 Nehalem with 20 GB RAM
Noisebox Studios -Utah Recording Studio
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 12-03-2013, 03:41 PM
Meads's Avatar
Meads Meads is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,069
Default Re: Altiverb AAX!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dizzi45Z View Post
That was my concern too. But I got a response when I posted it about it on Pro Tools Expert:

That's interesting.
Anyone tried a coinstall, yet?
__________________
- Core i7 3930k [4GHz]
- 32GB RAM
- OSX 10.8.4

DVerb Score: 708 (PT 10.3.2)
---
- Pro Tools HDN 11.1 + 10.3.8
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24
- Video Satellite LE on MacMini Core i5 (2011) [PT 11]
- Blackmagic Design Intensity Shuttle Thunderbolt
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 12-03-2013, 04:54 PM
danander11's Avatar
danander11 danander11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 3,951
Default Re: Altiverb AAX!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by DetroitT View Post
Thank you.
The download page seems quit specific.
"You should not upgrade to Altiverb 7.1 in case you rely on the RTAS plug-in for Pro Tools 10 or below. Altiverb 7.1 requires Pro Tools 11.0.2 or higher."

However it says nothing as to AAX32 which would open in 10.
I look forward to your report on this.
The way I understand it is if you use RTAS and not AAX, Recalling a session that was originally created with an RTAS instance will not matter if you open it in a AXX session.

Are you using RTAS or AAX?
__________________
The year,
Is all but over...
For all but Steven Slate,
Our other plugs are ported,
But once again he's late!

Hobo Shave!
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 12-03-2013, 04:57 PM
danander11's Avatar
danander11 danander11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 3,951
Default Re: Altiverb AAX!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Meads View Post
That's interesting.
Anyone tried a coinstall, yet?
Just tried it in a quick test session and it works fine in 10 and 11.
__________________
The year,
Is all but over...
For all but Steven Slate,
Our other plugs are ported,
But once again he's late!

Hobo Shave!
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 12-03-2013, 04:59 PM
Meads's Avatar
Meads Meads is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,069
Default Re: Altiverb AAX!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by danander11 View Post
Just tried it in a quick test session and it works fine in 10 and 11.
Yay!
Thanks for letting us know. Downloading...
__________________
- Core i7 3930k [4GHz]
- 32GB RAM
- OSX 10.8.4

DVerb Score: 708 (PT 10.3.2)
---
- Pro Tools HDN 11.1 + 10.3.8
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24
- Video Satellite LE on MacMini Core i5 (2011) [PT 11]
- Blackmagic Design Intensity Shuttle Thunderbolt
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Altiverb 7 Regular & Altiverb 7 XL for sale Milamber Buy & Sell 4 02-20-2014 08:24 AM
Altiverb AAX64 ? Altiverb->DDMF metaplugin Paul Turpin AAX Plug-ins 5 11-22-2013 02:59 PM
Altiverb 7 JMDNYC Pro Tools Post & Surround 7 01-21-2010 07:39 AM
Altiverb 5.0.5 K.I. Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 05-04-2005 04:26 AM
Altiverb 5 Fokke van Saane Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 13 04-04-2005 11:46 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:32 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com