Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information









Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-03-2013, 08:22 AM
Meads's Avatar
Meads Meads is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,080
Default Altiverb AAX!!

AudioEase Altiverb 7.1 now AAX (Mac only).
Doesn't work with PT 10, requires PT 11.0.2 or higher.
__________________
- Core i7 3930k [4GHz]
- 32GB RAM
- OSX 10.8.4

DVerb Score: 708 (PT 10.3.2)
---
- Pro Tools HDN 11.1 + 10.3.8
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24
- Video Satellite LE on MacMini Core i5 (2011) [PT 11]
- Blackmagic Design Intensity Shuttle Thunderbolt
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-03-2013, 10:21 AM
dj_grimmace dj_grimmace is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Chicago, IL, USA
Posts: 287
Default Altiverb AAX!!

http://www.pro-tools-expert.com/home...medium=twitter
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-03-2013, 10:26 AM
Mitchel Mitchel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 65
Default Re: Altiverb AAX!!

Yaaaaaaaaya!!!!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-03-2013, 10:32 AM
Mitchel Mitchel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 65
Default Re: Altiverb AAX!!

C'mon Lexicon!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-03-2013, 10:38 AM
Oblivion777's Avatar
Oblivion777 Oblivion777 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Slovenia
Posts: 413
Default Re: Altiverb AAX!!

Great. Except why the hell did I just buy the XL version which apparently "only" adds TDM which is completely useless for me? (...banging my head on the table)
__________________
**********
Main DAW: MacPRO (2009), 8-Core Xeon 2.93GHz, 24 GB RAM, OSX 10.8.5, HDX2, PT11.2.1 HD / PT10.3.9 HD, 2x UAD-2 Quad Satellites (Omni v7.9.0), 2x HD I/Os, 1x Omni HD I/O, C|24 Control Surface
Auxilary DAW: MacBook Pro with Retina Display (2012), 2.6GHz quad-core Intel Core i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.9.x, PT11.2.1 HD, 1x UAD Apollo Quad Audio Interface
**********
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-03-2013, 11:26 AM
Sam C's Avatar
Sam C Sam C is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 442
Default Re: Altiverb AAX!!

You guys that have Altiverb, is it better than the other convolution reverbs, particularly Waves IR-1?

Thanks
__________________
Sam

iMac i5 Quad 3.2gHz 27"-OSX 10.9.2-16 gigs RAM - Apollo Twin Duo - Eleven Rack - Pro Tools 10.3.8 & 11.1.1
A few very good plug ins...Lotsa time to play...

i7 3.74 gHz quad -Windows Ultimate -Dual monitors-Pro Fire 610 POD HD 500
12 gigs RAM - PT 10.3.7 - Samplitude Pro X Suites.
PT 11 Lotsa Amps...old guitar player ya know

Hobbyist
Please take a listen to My Tunes
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-03-2013, 11:33 AM
John_Toolbox's Avatar
John_Toolbox John_Toolbox is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Los Angeles, Minneapolis
Posts: 3,799
Default Re: Altiverb AAX!!

To me, most convolution reverbs sound very similar. The difference is mostly in the actual IR samples you use with them.
__________________
- John

If a MIDI event triggers a sample of a tree falling and there's no one there to hear it, does it make a sound?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-03-2013, 11:44 AM
Meads's Avatar
Meads Meads is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,080
Default Re: Altiverb AAX!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Oblivion777 View Post
Great. Except why the hell did I just buy the XL version which apparently "only" adds TDM which is completely useless for me? (...banging my head on the table)
XL gives you multichannel capabilities. Non-XL is stereo only.
Isn't that the whole point of the XL version?
__________________
- Core i7 3930k [4GHz]
- 32GB RAM
- OSX 10.8.4

DVerb Score: 708 (PT 10.3.2)
---
- Pro Tools HDN 11.1 + 10.3.8
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24
- Video Satellite LE on MacMini Core i5 (2011) [PT 11]
- Blackmagic Design Intensity Shuttle Thunderbolt
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-03-2013, 11:44 AM
WorldStudios WorldStudios is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Sweden
Posts: 449
Default Re: Altiverb AAX!!

Altiverb is king of Convolution Hill. Always has been.
__________________
Johan Bejerholm
World Studios
Sweden

Phone +46707773443
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-03-2013, 11:48 AM
WorldStudios WorldStudios is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Sweden
Posts: 449
Default Re: Altiverb AAX!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Oblivion777 View Post
Great. Except why the hell did I just buy the XL version which apparently "only" adds TDM which is completely useless for me? (...banging my head on the table)
For higher than 96 kHz and surround?
__________________
Johan Bejerholm
World Studios
Sweden

Phone +46707773443
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Altiverb 7 Regular & Altiverb 7 XL for sale Milamber Buy & Sell 4 02-20-2014 08:24 AM
Altiverb AAX64 ? Altiverb->DDMF metaplugin Paul Turpin AAX Plug-ins 5 11-22-2013 02:59 PM
Altiverb 7 JMDNYC Pro Tools Post & Surround 7 01-21-2010 07:39 AM
Altiverb 5.0.5 K.I. Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 05-04-2005 04:26 AM
Altiverb 5 Fokke van Saane Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 13 04-04-2005 11:46 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:45 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com