Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-03-2013, 10:43 PM
BlountEdge BlountEdge is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 9
Default Quantize Issue in Pro Tools 11

Hi All,

I'm hoping that someone can help me solve an issue with MIDI quantization in Pro Tools 11.

First of all, I have successfully quantized MIDI in Pro Tools v6 - 10 for many years. However, since upgrading to PT 11, my clips do not playback properly after quantization is applied.

My settings and procedure are as follows:

· I highlight a MIDI clip >
· Event > Event Operations > Quantize > Apply
· What To Quantize: Note On, Preserve Note Duration
· Quantize Grid: 1/16 Note

After hitting Apply, I can see my notes "shift" to the desired grid point based on the selected grid value, so the clip is being properly quantized. However, after quantization is applied, only the 1st notes of the clip are audible and these notes are abruptly chopped off instead of maintaining their full value. This is just the audible playback, not the visual indication. For instance, an organ chord that I played for 3 beats appears properly quantized, but is heard as a short staccato chord instead of playing for its full 3 beats. After the first chopped note is heard, any additional notes are inaudible.

Again, "Preserve Note Duration" in the Quantize window is selected and these have been my settings in all previous versions of Pro Tools.

Has anyone else experienced this? Any thoughts on what may be happening here?

I've searched endlessly, but have found nothing that matches this particular issue.

Btw, I'm using a CORE i7 PC, Windows 7 Home Premium, with 8GB Ram. Pro Tools v11.0.2.

Thanks in advance for all replies.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-05-2013, 12:20 AM
BlountEdge BlountEdge is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 9
Default Re: Quantize Issue in Pro Tools 11

Bump. Still looking for help on this issue......
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-05-2013, 07:14 AM
ND5T's Avatar
ND5T ND5T is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: New Caney, TX
Posts: 7
Default Re: Quantize Issue in Pro Tools 11

I have the exact same issue, same setup.
Quantizing removes duration every time.
__________________
Ron / ND5T
Midas Venice F24
PT 12.???

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-05-2013, 10:33 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Quantize Issue in Pro Tools 11

I can not reproduce this in PT HD 11.0.2 on a Mac, so maybe it's a Windows-only issue, or with PT 11 vanilla. Hopefully someone will chime in here soon.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-05-2013, 11:36 AM
ND5T's Avatar
ND5T ND5T is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: New Caney, TX
Posts: 7
Default Re: Quantize Issue in Pro Tools 11

Thanks for trying, hopefully someone else will give it a shot.
__________________
Ron / ND5T
Midas Venice F24
PT 12.???

Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-05-2013, 12:01 PM
Dizzi45Z Dizzi45Z is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UT, United States
Posts: 1,936
Default Re: Quantize Issue in Pro Tools 11

I know this may be way off, but just something to check. Could you somehow be recording the notes twice from your MIDI controller and then quantizing might somehow be giving the note off on the doubled note right after the note is played? You would know this for sure by trying to delete the MIDI note and see if there is a tiny note behind the original note.

I'm not on 11, so I can't confirm.
__________________
recording.guru : FREE Pro Tools Tips and 19 Video Basic Training Course
Pro Tools HDX 2022.4
Mac Pro 7,1 3.2 GHz 16-Core Xeon W
160 GB RAM
macOS 11.6.0
Noisebox Studios -Utah Recording Studio
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-05-2013, 05:04 PM
ND5T's Avatar
ND5T ND5T is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: New Caney, TX
Posts: 7
Default Re: Quantize Issue in Pro Tools 11

I have checked by deleting the note and it is a single. This happens even if I draw a note with the pencil tool and then quantize. I am very surprised that only a couple of us are having this problem.
Thanks anyway.


Ron ND5T
__________________
Ron / ND5T
Midas Venice F24
PT 12.???

Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-06-2013, 04:43 PM
ND5T's Avatar
ND5T ND5T is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: New Caney, TX
Posts: 7
Default Re: Quantize Issue in Pro Tools 11

Dizzi45Z was exactly right, I was able to go to Events-delete duplicate notes, then quantize the track and everything worked.
The fix is to set your instrument to not be ALL on your track.
Under instrument where it used to say ALL mine now says Axiom 49 midi and I selected Channel 1 only
So as Dizzi45Z pointed out, you are only recording the one channel and not all which is where the duplicate notes were coming from.
Thanks Dizzi45Z for the pointer in the right direction.
__________________
Ron / ND5T
Midas Venice F24
PT 12.???

Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-10-2013, 10:42 AM
jamieguitar jamieguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Colchester, CT
Posts: 53
Default Re: Quantize Issue in Pro Tools 11

I posted a few weeks ago with this very question! Thank you Dizzi45Z, as this was quite frustrating, and now I have quantization back!!!
__________________
Jamie Ward

Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-10-2013, 01:13 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Quantize Issue in Pro Tools 11

Great! Thanks for reporting back here.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
pt9 midi quantize issue? bigjoe8707 Pro Tools 9 1 09-15-2011 09:28 AM
quantize issue YoungVal 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 08-24-2009 06:26 PM
7.4 MIDI Quantize issue syed 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 01-09-2008 10:48 AM
7.4 Midi Quantize Issue syed MIDI 0 01-04-2008 10:14 AM
PT7 weird quantize issue RussUK 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-08-2006 03:11 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:13 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com