Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-17-2013, 07:35 AM
mgoorevich's Avatar
mgoorevich mgoorevich is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Tel Aviv - תל אביב
Posts: 1,669
Default Pro Tools HD11 for post. Things to improve!

So this is my little experience while working on dialogue session in PT HD11.

1. A quirky video playback via BM Intensity Pro. I work now with 23.976 video DNxHD 36 and video randomly disappears from BM HDMI out connected to the TV. Nothing helps including re-start of the machine.
The work around is to open a session with 25 fps DNxHD and then re-open the 23.976 fps one.

2. Scrubbing is making the picture blacked out,

3. Playback delay after hitting a spacebar, about 0.5 - 1 sec when working with video (DNxHD36). No video - no delay.

4. I can't anymore create my custom short cuts in System Preferences "Keyboard" like I could in PT 10HD. e.g. Delete cntrl+F or Make Active / Inactive cntrl+opt+Cmnd+Q, e.t.c

5. I still don't get the latency issue between two videos.
Now the picture out of the BM Intensity Pro is in sync with 0 - zero offset setting!!! Used to be 11 q frames in PT10. Checked with Syncheck! But the video on the desktop cmmd+9 is totally out of sync. Not that I need one, but still curious.

All this seriously interrupts my work.
I am on HD 11.0.2 with latest Black Magic Desktop Video 9.7.7
The rest specs in my signature.
__________________
Michael Goorevich

Sound Designer
/ mixer
www.goorevich.com

PT HD⎪N v2019.6 Ultimate ● macOS High Sierra 10.13.4
MacPro 2 x 2.4 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon ● 24 GB RAM
Avid HD I/O ● Sync HD ● AJA LHi referenced by AJA GEN10 ● D-Command ES24
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-18-2013, 02:57 AM
MIKEROPHONICS's Avatar
MIKEROPHONICS MIKEROPHONICS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: TWICKENHAM (South West London) UK
Posts: 2,078
Default Re: Pro Tools HD11 for post. Things to improve!

HI Michael

Are you running your BM card without a SYNC HD - i.e. asynchronously?
Just curious as I am about to buy my PT 11HDX system and wondered if you have a sync check to test how stable the picture lock is?

cheers
__________________
cheers

Mike Aiton BSc (hons)
Dubbing Mixer/Sound Designer

BAFTA member
IPS member

former Post Production Expert at www.pro-tools-expert.com
-------------------------------------------------------------------
www.mikerophonics.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-18-2013, 05:37 AM
mgoorevich's Avatar
mgoorevich mgoorevich is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Tel Aviv - תל אביב
Posts: 1,669
Default Re: Pro Tools HD11 for post. Things to improve!

Quote:
Originally Posted by MIKEROPHONICS View Post
HI Michael

Are you running your BM card without a SYNC HD - i.e. asynchronously?
Just curious as I am about to buy my PT 11HDX system and wondered if you have a sync check to test how stable the picture lock is?

cheers
Hi Mike,
I have a Sync HD, but it not the issue.
The best thing about HD11 is indeed the new AVE and it's rock solid sync.
I quite don't understand how Avid did it but my SynCheck II shows absolute sync both in heavy loaded and empty session with Video Sync Offset set to 0 !!! And its the same both with 1 beep/sec and random test beeps (never was the same in PT10).
My previous PT HD10 a DNxHD36 24 fps was on 14 qf for my LCD TV and 11 qf for the Christie projector.

But the problems I described is a deal breaker.
I am not sure that Avid would easily address this fix to a newer implemented video engine.
So I am waiting on. Back to PT HD10.
__________________
Michael Goorevich

Sound Designer
/ mixer
www.goorevich.com

PT HD⎪N v2019.6 Ultimate ● macOS High Sierra 10.13.4
MacPro 2 x 2.4 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon ● 24 GB RAM
Avid HD I/O ● Sync HD ● AJA LHi referenced by AJA GEN10 ● D-Command ES24
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-18-2013, 10:03 AM
C C is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: LA, CA, USA
Posts: 926
Default Re: Pro Tools HD11 for post. Things to improve!

Couple of new preferences in Operation.

A/ Enable Hardware During Scrubbing
B/ Play Start Latency - 1-5 shortest to longest

What are they set to?

Does option A being checked or unchecked affect your problem listed as 2?
What is option B set to?

4/ I wonder if only having 11 installed would help?

5/ I'd take a guess at in order to get accurate syc on external device, internal picture sync is compromised? May be a bug or may be by design.
__________________
--
Ceri Thomas
Personal Site
Mix Tech/Assistant Sound Editor
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-18-2013, 01:24 PM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,097
Default Re: Pro Tools HD11 for post. Things to improve!

I'm having weird issues like picture freezing or blacking out in PT 11.0.2 with my Blackmagic Intensity Pro, too. Haven't tried reinstalling the BM driver yet, though. Will report back after I do that.
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Supervising Producer – Re-recording Mixer
Dubway Studios
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-18-2013, 03:02 PM
mgoorevich's Avatar
mgoorevich mgoorevich is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Tel Aviv - תל אביב
Posts: 1,669
Default Re: Pro Tools HD11 for post. Things to improve!

I have reinstalled the bm driver. No success.
__________________
Michael Goorevich

Sound Designer
/ mixer
www.goorevich.com

PT HD⎪N v2019.6 Ultimate ● macOS High Sierra 10.13.4
MacPro 2 x 2.4 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon ● 24 GB RAM
Avid HD I/O ● Sync HD ● AJA LHi referenced by AJA GEN10 ● D-Command ES24
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-19-2013, 12:19 PM
Stuart P. Stuart P. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: North Hollywood, CA USA
Posts: 841
Default Re: Pro Tools HD11 for post. Things to improve!

Hey Michael! Hope you're doing well, man.

Good post. I'm glad I haven't upgraded, as I'm running the same basic setup. Would be nice if Avid didn't put out these expensive paid upgrades without working out more issues beforehand.
__________________
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-19-2013, 02:30 PM
mgoorevich's Avatar
mgoorevich mgoorevich is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Tel Aviv - תל אביב
Posts: 1,669
Default Re: Pro Tools HD11 for post. Things to improve!

Hey Stuart!
I am fine. How are you doing?
Long time no talk. Drop me an email man!
Cheers,
Michael
__________________
Michael Goorevich

Sound Designer
/ mixer
www.goorevich.com

PT HD⎪N v2019.6 Ultimate ● macOS High Sierra 10.13.4
MacPro 2 x 2.4 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon ● 24 GB RAM
Avid HD I/O ● Sync HD ● AJA LHi referenced by AJA GEN10 ● D-Command ES24
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-21-2013, 11:22 AM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,097
Default Re: Pro Tools HD11 for post. Things to improve!

Because many people read these posts to configure their own systems I should add this important data point:

I'm running the black magic intensity pro in a Mac pro 3,1 which is technically not supported by ProTools HD 11.

Anyway, back to ProTools HD 10 for the regular work...
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Supervising Producer – Re-recording Mixer
Dubway Studios
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-21-2013, 12:24 PM
TVPostSound's Avatar
TVPostSound TVPostSound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 3,207
Default Re: Pro Tools HD11 for post. Things to improve!

I just received my BM intensity Pro, before popping it in, I installed the newest drivers from BM.

No issues at all with PT11, nor PT 10.

Mac Pro 4.1 OS 10.8.4
__________________
IMDB
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need help(Pro Tools HD11 upgrade error) coda102 Pro Tools 11 8 11-17-2013 05:37 AM
bugs and things to improve in PT8 cs2 Mr.O 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 05-22-2009 02:40 PM
Put your WAVELAB THINGS-TO-DO-LIST Pro Tools Post Production Here GuitarEasley 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 20 10-23-2002 01:12 PM
Post here the things you would like to do during playback... stevegalante Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 21 11-20-2001 07:39 AM
File Unique ID's How to improve for post NK Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 08-28-2001 04:51 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:30 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com